대방광불화엄경 진본 권37 (大方廣佛華嚴經 晋本 卷三十七)
수량/면적 1권1축
소 재 지 서울특별시 서대문구
소유자(소유단체) 재***
관리자(관리단체) 재***
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

대방광불화엄경은 줄여서 ‘화엄경’이라고 부르기도 한다. 부처와 중생이 둘이 아니라 하나라는 것을 기본사상으로 하고 있다. 화엄종의 근본 경전으로 법화경과 함께 한국 불교사상 확립에 크게 영향을 끼친 불교경전 가운데 하나이다.

이 책은 동진의 불타발타라가 번역한 『화엄경』 진본 60권 중 권 제37의 내용이다. 닥종이에 찍은 목판본으로 크기는 세로 26㎝, 가로 768.3㎝이며, 종이를 계속 이어붙여 두루마리처럼 말아서 보관하고 있다.

책 끝에는 고려 숙종 3년(1098)에 이필선의 시주로 간행하였다는 기록이 남아 있다. 보존상태는 양호한 편이지만, 원래 불상 속에서 발견된 것이라서 책머리의 제목과 책의 차례 일부분이 누락되고 본문에 손상이 있다.

이 책은 간행기록이 정확하게 전하는 화엄경 목판본 중에서 가장 오래된 것으로 가치가 크며, 고려 초기의 목판인쇄 및 화엄경 판본연구에 중요한 자료로 평가되고 있다.

Daebanggwangbul Avatamsaka Sutra is also called by its shortened name the Avatamsaka Sutra. The main idea in this Buddhist scripture is that the Buddha and all other living things are not two different entities, but one. Along with the Lotus Sutra, this principal scripture of the Avatamsaka Sutra is one of the books that had the greatest influence in the establishment of Korean Buddhist philosophy. This is Book No. 37 among the 60 books of The Avatamsaka Sutra Jin Version translated by Buddhabhadra of the East Qin Dynasty of China. It is produced by woodblock printing on mulberry papers joined together in a row and designed to be stored in the form of a scroll. The scroll is 768.3cm long and 26cm wide. The remark at the end of the book says that it is published on an offering by a man named Yi Pil-seon in 1098 (the third year of King Sukjong of Goryeo). Although it is kept in a relatively good condition, the title of the book on the cover and the table of contents are partially missing while the main text is damaged because the book was found inside a Buddha statue. This is the oldest of the woodblock prints among the ones whose exact account of publication are known. It is an important material for the study of woodblock printing in the early Goryeo Period as well as various different xylographic copies of the Avatamsaka Sutra.

大方广佛华严经又被简称为‘华严经’,它介绍了佛和众生是一体的基本思想。作为华严宗的根本经典,是与法华经一同对我国佛教思想的确立产生了重大影响的佛教经典之一。这本书是刊行记录正准的华严经木版书中最为古老的,具有很大的价值,它被评价为研究高丽初期的木版印刷以及华严经版本研究的重要资料。

大方広仏華厳経は略して「華厳経」と呼ばれ、仏と衆生が二つではなく、一つであることを基本思想にしている。華厳宗の根本経典で、法華経とともに韓国仏教思想の確立に大きな影響を及ぼした仏教経典の一つである。この本は刊行記録が正確に伝えられている華厳経木版本の中で一番古いものとして価値が高く、高麗初期の木版印刷及び華厳経版本研究に重要な資料として評価されている。