봉화 북지리 마애여래좌상 (奉化 北枝里 磨崖如來坐像)
소 재 지 경북 봉화군 물야면 북지리 산108-2번지
시 대 신라
관리자(관리단체) 봉화군

경상북도 봉화군 북지리에는 신라시대의 ‘한절’이라는 대사찰이 있었고, 부근에 27개의 사찰이 있어 500여 명의 승려들이 수도하였다고 전해지고 있다. 이 작품은 자연암벽을 파서 불상이 들어앉을 거대한 방모양의 공간을 만들고, 그 안에 높이 4.3m의 마애불을 매우 도드라지게 새긴 것이다.

넓고 큼직한 얼굴은 양감이 풍부하며 전면에 미소를 머금고 있어서 박진감 있는 모습을 보여주고 있다. 어깨는 다소 움츠린 듯하지만 체구는 당당한 편이며, 양 어깨에 걸쳐 입은 옷은 가슴에서 U자형의 굵직한 주름을 이루면서 양 팔을 거쳐 길게 늘어져 불상이 앉아 있는 대좌(臺座)까지 덮고 있다. 손모양은 오른손을 가슴에 들고 왼손은 무릎에 내리고 있는 모습으로 큼직하게 표현되어 불상의 장중한 멋을 더해주고 있다.

불상 뒤편의 광배(光背)는 머리광배와 몸광배로 구분하였으며, 곳곳에 작은 부처를 표현하였고, 머리광배의 중심에는 정교한 연꽃무늬를 새기고 있다.

불상을 만든 시기는 얼굴이나 신체에 표현된 부드러운 모습 등을 고려할 때 7세기 후반으로 추정되며, 영주 가흥동 마애여래삼존상 및 여래좌상(보물 제221호)과 함께 이 시기 영주·봉화 일대 불상 양식을 대표하는 작품으로 신라 불교조각사에 거대한 발자취를 남기고 있다.

Historic records show that there was a great temple called 'Hanjeol' in Bukji-ri, Bonghwa-gun, Gyeongsangbuk-do Province during the Silla period. The main temple was surrounded by 27 smaller temples, where about 500 monks led an ascetic life here. This 4.3-meter high Buddha image is carved inside a hole dug into a giant rock. The big round face wearing a benign smile is life-like. The robe covering both of the shoulders has bold U-shaped folds on the chest and comes down to the pedestal through its arms. The right hand is raised to the chest, while the left hand, giving a greater solemn impression, lied on the lap. As for the backside of the Buddha image, there is a mandorla divided into nimbus around the head, the body and a changed Buddha in many places. Lotus patterns are elaborately carved into the center of the nimbus round the head. It seems that it was made in the late seventh century, judging from its gentle image on the face and body. With the Rock-carved Buddha Triad and Seated Buddha (Treasure No. 221) in Gaheung-dong, Yeongju, this is one of the greatest works of art found in Yeongju and Bonghwa.

据传,在新罗时代庆尚北道奉化郡北枝里有一的大寺庙,它附近有27个寺庙,有500余僧侣在此修行。这个作品是在自然岩壁上刨出一个巨大的可以安置作佛的空间,犹如一间房,里面凸刻着一尊高4.3cm的摩崖佛。从佛像的脸部以及身体上细致柔和的表现等来看,可推测制造于7世纪后半期,与荣州可兴里摩崖三尊佛像(宝物第221号)一同被认为是代表该时期荣州、奉化一带佛像样式的作品,在新罗佛教雕刻史上留下了深深的足迹。

慶尚北道奉化郡北枝里には新羅時代の「大寺」という大寺刹があり、付近には27の寺刹があって、500人ぐらいの僧侶たちが修行したと伝えられている。この作品は、自然岩壁を彫って仏像に入る巨大な部屋の形の空間を作り、その中に高さ4.3mの磨崖仏を非常に目立つように刻んだものである。仏像を作った時期は、顔や身体に表現された柔らかさなどから7世紀後半と推定され、栄州可興里磨崖三尊仏像(宝物第221号)とともに、この時期の栄州・奉化一帯の仏像様式を代表する作品として新羅仏教彫刻史に大きな足跡を残している。