국보 제196호

신라백지묵서대방광불화엄경 주본 권1~10, 44~50 (新羅白紙墨書大方廣佛華嚴經 周本 卷一∼十, 四十四~五十)
분 류 기록유산 / 전적류 / 필사본 / 사경
수량/면적 2축
소유자(소유단체) 삼***
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

대방광불화엄경은 줄여서 ‘화엄경’이라고도 한다. 부처와 중생은 둘이 아니라 하나라는 것을 기본사상으로 하고 있다. 화엄종의 근본경전으로 법화경과 함께 한국 불교사상 확립에 크게 영향을 끼친 불교경전 가운데 하나이다.

이 책은 우리나라에서 가장 오래된 사경(寫經:경문을 쓰고 그림을 그려 장엄하게 꾸민 불경)으로 두루마리 형태이며 크기는 세로 29㎝, 가로 1390.6㎝이다.

신라 경덕왕 13년(754)에 연기법사가 간행을 시작하여 다음해인 755년에 완성한 것으로, 사경을 만드는 일에 참여한 19명의 사람에 대해 자세히 적고, 사경 제작방법과 그에 따른 의식절차를 적은 간행 기록이 남아 있다. 이는 사경이 신라시대부터 경전신앙의 차원에서 성립되었음을 알려주는 중요한 자료이며, 이두식 표현의 문장 역시 이 사경의 특색이다.

책머리에는 금색으로 불경의 내용을 요약해 그린 변상도(變相圖)가 있고, 신장상·불보살·꽃·풀 등이 그려진 표지에 해당하는 그림이 있다. 본래 1장이던 그림이 2조각 났지만 신라시대의 유일한 회화자료로 중요한 가치가 있다.

이 책은 화엄사를 창건한 연기법사가 간행한 것이다. 신라 화엄사상을 알 수 있는 자료로 신라시대 문헌으로는 유일한 것이며, 당시 불교 뿐 아니라 서지학·미술사 등에서도 자료적 가치가 크다.

Daebanggwangbul Avatamsaka Sutra, is also called by its shortened name the Avatamsaka Sutra. Along with the Lotus Sutra, this principal scripture of the Avatamsaka Sutra is one of the books that had the greatest influence in the establishment of Korean Buddhist philosophy. This book is the oldest copy of the scripture in Korea that is decorated with hand-written content and magnificent paintings. It is made in the form of a scroll 1390.6cm long and 29cm wide. The account of publication reveals that a Buddhist monk named Yeongi started working on the print in 754, 13th year reign of King Gyeongdeok of the Silla Dynasty, and completed in the following year. The account contains the detailed information on the 19 people who have participated in the process of publication and describes the method of production as well as ceremonial procedure. This implies that the production of a print was preceded as a means of testifying one's religious faith since as early as the Silla Dynasty. Another peculiar feature of this book is that the sentences are written in idu, the unique way of expression using Chinese characters used during the Silla Dynasty. A summary painting colored in gold is found at the beginning of the book. The book also has what-seems-to-be-the cover, which is decorated with a painting of heavenly guards, Buddhist saints, flowers and plants. The painting was originally made in one piece, but it is now broken into two. Nonetheless, it is the only remaining piece of work from the Silla period and an important material for study of paintings during that period. It is likely that this book was published by Yeongibeopsa, the founder of Haeinsa Temple, and kept inside a stone pagoda in the temple where his mementos were stored. This is the only literature from the Silla Dynasty that helps us to understand the philosophy of Avatamsaka Buddhism. It is also a valuable material for study of Buddhism as well as bibliography and arts of the Silla period.

大方广佛华严经又被简称为‘华严经’,它以‘佛和众生是一体’为基本思想。作为华严宗的根本经典,它是与法华经一同对我国佛教思想的确立产生重大影响的佛教经典之一。这本书是由创建华严寺的缘起法师刊行的,很可能曾是华严寺石塔里的遗物。它作为体现新罗华严思想的资料,是新罗时代的唯一文献,不仅对当时的佛学,而且对目录学和美术史等都具有很大的资料价值。

大方広仏華厳経は略して「華厳経」と呼ばれ、仏と衆生が二つではなく、一つであることを基本思想にしている。華厳宗の根本経典で、法華経とともに韓国仏教思想の確立に大きく影響を及ぼした仏教経典の一つである。この本は華厳寺を創建した縁起法師が刊行したもので、華厳寺の石塔の中にあった遺物である可能性が高い。新羅華厳思想を知ることができる資料で、新羅時代の文献としては唯一のものであり、当時の仏教のみならず書誌学・美術史などにも資料的な価値が高い。