토우장식 장경호 (土偶裝飾 長頸壺)
분 류 유물 / 생활공예 / 토도자공예 / 토기
지정(등록)일 1978.12.07
소 재 지 경북 경주시 일정로 186, 국립경주박물관, 서울 용산구 서빙고로 137 국립중앙박물관 (인왕동,국립경주박물관)
시 대 신라
관리자(관리단체) 국립경주박물관, 국립중앙박물관

토우란 흙으로 만든 인형으로 어떤 형태나 동물을 본떠서 만든 토기를 말한다. 토우는 장난감이나 애완용으로 만들거나 주술적 의미, 무덤에 넣기 위한 부장의 목적으로 만들어진다. 흙뿐만 아니라 동물의 뼈나 뿔, 나무 또는 짚이나 풀로도 만들기도 하지만, 많은 수가 흙으로 만들어졌기 때문에 일반적으로 토우라 지칭한다.

2점의 토우장식 목항아리(장경호)이다. 계림로 30호 무덤 출토 목항아리는 높이 34㎝, 구연부 지름 22.4㎝이고, 노동동 11호 무덤 출토 목항아리는 높이 40.5㎝, 구연부 지름 25.5㎝이다.

미추왕릉지구 계림로 30호 무덤 출토 목항아리는 밑이 둥글고 구연부는 밖으로 약간 벌어진 채 직립(直立) 되었고, 4개의 돌출선을 목 부분에 돌렸다. 위에서 아래로 한번에 5개의 선을 그었고, 그 선 사이에 동심원을 새기고 개구리·새·거북이·사람 등의 토우를 장식했다. 몸체 부분은 2등분 하였는데, 윗부분은 목 부분과 같이 한 번에 5개의 선을 긋고, 그 사이에 동심원을 새겼다. 어깨와 목이 만나는 곳에 남녀가 성교하는 모양과 토끼와 뱀 및 배부른 임산부가 가야금을 타는 형태의 토우를 장식했다.

노동동 11호 북쪽 무덤 출토 목항아리의 구연부는 밖으로 약간 벌어진 채 직립이 되다가 끝부분에서 안으로 꺾어졌다. 목 부분은 돌출선에 의해 2부분으로 나뉘어지는데, 각각 한번에 5개의 선을 이용한 물결무늬를 겹치게 새겼고, 그 사이사이에 원을 찍어 문양을 표현하였다. 몸체에도 역시 5선을 이용한 물결무늬를 새겼다. 토우는 계림로 30호 토우와 같은 형태이나 목 부분에만 있고 그 수도 적은 편이다.

이러한 토우들은 생산, 풍요, 귀신을 물리치는 의미를 담고 있다. 토우들은 소박함 속에 뛰어난 예술성을 인정받고 있고, 시대적인 신앙과 풍부한 감정 표현을 보여준다.

This doll is called tou (a doll made of clay) in Korean. Tous often represent the shapes of various animals, daily necessities, houses and people. There are multiple purposes for tou: as a toy, sorcery and burial. Though almost all of them were made from clay, some were made of bones, horns and even twigs. The first letter ‘to’ means clay or earth, and the last letter ‘u’ means a doll. A long-necked jar decorated with clay figurines discovered in Tomb No. 30 alongside Gyerim-ro is 34cm tall and 22.5cm in diameter at the mouth. Another long-necked jar was found in Tomb No. 11 in Nodong-dong Village. It is 40.5cm tall and 22.5cm in diameter at the mouth. 1) Characteristics of the Long-necked Jar from Tomb No. 30: 1. The four prominent stripes on the neck. 2. It is round on the bottom and forms a pout near the mouth.3. Five lines are on the body. 4. The body is divided the upper and lower parts. 5. The tou celebrate life: a man and woman engaging in a sexual intercourse, animals such as rabbits and snakes, and a woman, ripe with child, playing a traditional Korean instrument. These figures are attached to the dish's neck and shoulder area. Though damaged when discovered, this dish has been fully repaired to its original state. 2) The Long-necked Jar from Tomb No. 11 in Nodong-dong. The characteristic are as follows: 1. The mouth of the dish projects outward a little. 2. The neck is divided into two parts in terms of projective lines. 3. Five waves of lines are engraved on the neck. 4. The waves of lines are on the body as well. 5. There are a fewer number of dolls decorating the dish than the one mentioned above although the shape of the body is nearly the same. The production and use of these dolls were to fend off evil spirits. However, their simple yet emotional forms have given these dolls artistic value and historical meaning in addition to their religious use.

土偶是指用泥土塑造成木偶之意,是模仿某种形态或是动物制造而成的陶器。土偶作为玩具或玩具来制作,或为了赋予符咒的力量而作为随葬品来制作。它不仅有用泥制作的,还有用动物的骨头与角,木或稻草与草制作的。但因为多数用泥制作,所以一般叫做土偶。这种土偶具有生产、富饶和驱鬼之意。土偶外观朴素,但具有很高的艺术性,展示了时代性的信仰和丰富的情感表现。

土偶とは土で作った人形という意味で、ある形や動物を模して作った土器のことを言う。土偶は玩具や愛用品として作られ、呪術的な意味や墓に入れるための目的で作られた。土だけではなく、動物の骨や角、木で作ったものもあり、藁や草でも作ったりするが、多くは土で作られたため一般的に土偶という言葉で表現する。このような土偶は生産、豊饒、鬼を退ける意味を持っている。土偶は素朴さの中で優れた芸術性が認められており、時代的な信仰と豊かな感情表現を見せてくれる。