천마총 금제 허리띠 (天馬塚 金製銙帶)
분 류 유물 / 생활공예 / 금속공예 / 장신구
수량/면적 1식
지정(등록)일 1978.12.07
소 재 지 경북 경주시 일정로 186, 국립경주박물관 (인왕동,국립경주박물관)
시 대 신라
관리자(관리단체) 국립경주박물관

천마총에서 발견된 신라 때 허리띠(과대)이다. 천마총은 경주 고분 제155호 무덤으로 불리던 것을 1973년 발굴을 통해 금관, 팔찌 등 많은 유물과 함께 천마도가 발견되어 천마총이라 부르게 되었다.

과대란 직물로 된 띠의 표면에 사각형의 금속판을 붙인 허리띠로 길이 125㎝, 띠드리개(요패)의 길이는 73.5㎝이다.

과대는 뚫은 장식이 있는 44개의 판을 연결하였고, 주변에 9개의 구멍이 있어 가죽에 고정시키게 되어있으며 양끝에 허리띠고리(교구)를 달았다. 과대에서 늘어뜨린 장식은 13줄로 타원형 금판과 사각형 금판으로 연결하였다.

이 허리띠와 띠드리개는 관 안에서 허리에 착용한 상태로 발견되었다.

A belt made of cloth is called gwadae. Attached to the belt are rectangular forms made of metal. This Korean gwadae influenced by China is decorated with valuable objects such as jadeite and commodities such as a small knife, a case for drugs, a whetstone, a flint and tweezers. According to lessons of formality called Yegi from China, when descendants performed the ancestral rites, on the left side of the belt there should be a towel, a grindstone, a small cup and an iron flint. On the right side are a set of bone instruments called gyeol (worn on the thumb and used in archery), an instrument called gwan which is used to suspend strings on a bow (in archery) and a large cup. The color, number and material of it represented the wearer's government posts in the Baekje and Silla Dynasty. Exhumed from the North Tomb of Hwangnam-dong, Gyeongju, Gyeongsangbuk-do Province, a golden gwadae is 125cm in length and yopae which is worn with the gwadae, is 22.5-73.5cm in length. Gwadae is ornamented with 44 rectangular forms made out of metal, and it has 9 holes around it for linking leather or metal rings to it. Yopae is another ornament with 13 ropes in the shape of an ellipse and quadrangle. Both the gwadae and yopae were fastened around the waist of the deceased when found.

在天马冢里发现的新罗时代的腰带(銙带)。天马冢原称为庆州古坟第155号墓,通过1973年的挖掘工作,发现了天马图、金冠、手镯等许多遗物,所以被叫做天马冢。这个腰带和带饰出于棺内发现时被系在墓主的腰上。

天馬塚で発見された新羅時代の腰帯(銙帯)である。天馬塚は慶州古墳第155号墓と呼ばれていたが、1973年の発掘を通じて金冠や腕輪など多くの遺物品とともに天馬図が発見され、天馬塚と呼ばれるようになった。この腰帯と腰佩は、棺の中で腰に着用された状態で発見された。