장양수 홍패 (張良守 紅牌)
분 류 기록유산 / 문서류 / 국왕문서 / 교령류
소 재 지 경상북도 울진군
소유자(소유단체) 울***
관리자(관리단체) 울***

이 문서는 고려 희종 원년(1205)에 진사시에 급제한 장양수에게 내린 교지이다. 크기는 가로 93.5㎝, 세로 45.2㎝로 황색 마지 두루마리에 쓰여져 있다. 장양수는 울진부원군 문성공 장말익(張末翼)의 8세손으로 추밀원부사, 전리판서 등을 역임하였으며 고려 개국공신 장정필의 12세손이다.

조선시대 과거에 급제한 사람들에게 내린 홍패(紅牌), 백패(白牌)와 같은 성격의 교지이다. 앞부분이 없어져 완전한 내용을 파악할 수 없으나, 고시에 관여했던 사람의 관직과 성이 기록되어 있다.

문서의 형식은 중국 송나라 제도에서 받아들인 듯하며, 지금까지 전해지는패지 가운데 가장 오래된 것으로, 고려시대 과거제도를 연구하는데 귀중한 자료이다.

This document was given to Jang Ryang-su who passed jinsasi (primary civil examination) in 1205, the first year of King Huijong, Goryeo Period. Jang Ryang-su, who served as a deputy minister of Chumirwon (an Advisory Board to aid the king in drafting public policies) and a minister of Jeonrisa (Ministry of Personnel Affairs) was the fifth generation descendant of Jang Jeong-pil, a meritorious vassal who was one of the founding members of the Goryeo Dynasty and 8th generation grandson of Jang Mi-pil, Lord Munseonggong who was also the king's father-in-law. The document, written on a yellow scroll of hemp fiber paper, measures 88cm wide, 44.3cm long and records the title and the name of the person who passed the examination. This is the oldest surviving certificate for a government recruiting examination and an important material for the study in the system and the history of those examinations.

这个文书是高丽熙宗元年(1205)下达给进士及第的张良守的谕旨,写在了横为88cm,竖为44.3cm的黄色麻纸卷轴上。张良守是蔚珍府院君文成公张末翼的8世孙, 他曾历任枢密院副使、典理判书等职。高丽开国功臣张贞弼的12世孙,文书样式似乎模仿了中国宋朝的样式,是现传牌旨中最为古老的,对于研究高丽时代的科举制度具是非常重要的资料。

この文書は、高麗熙宗元年(1205)に進士試験に合格した張良守に下された教旨(王が賞罰に対して与える命令)である。大きさは横88cm、縦44.3cmで、黄色麻紙の巻物に書かれている。張良守は蔚珍府院君文成公張末翼の8代孫で、枢密院副使・典理判書などを歴任し、高麗開国功臣である張貞弼の12代孫でもある。文書の形式は中国の宋の制度から受け入れたようであり、今まで伝わっている牌旨のうち一番古いもので、高麗時代の科挙試験制度を研究するのに貴重な資料である。