국보 제176호

백자 청화‘홍치2년’명 송죽문 항아리 (白磁 靑畵‘弘治二年’銘 松竹文 立壺)
분 류 유물 / 생활공예 / 토도자공예 / 백자
수량/면적 1개
소 재 지 서울특별시 중구
소유자(소유단체) 동***
관리자(관리단체) 동***

조선 성종 20년(1489)에 만들어진 청화백자 항아리로 소나무와 대나무를 그렸다. 크기는 높이 48.7㎝, 입지름 13.1㎝, 밑지름 17.8㎝이다.

아가리가 작고 풍만한 어깨의 선은 고려시대 매병(梅甁)을 연상케 한다. 어깨로부터 점차 좁아져 잘록해진 허리는 굽부분에서 급히 벌어져 내려오는 형태를 하고 있다. 이와 같은 형태로는 백자 청화송죽인물문 항아리(보물 제644호)와 순백자 항아리를 비롯한 몇 예가 있다.

조선시대 궁중의 연례를 비롯한 여러 의식에서 꽃을 꽂아둔 항아리로 사용된 듯하다. 문양은 아가리 부분에 연꽃 덩굴무늬를 두르고 몸통 전체에 걸쳐 소나무와 대나무를 대담하게 구성하였다. 꼼꼼하고 사실적으로 표현하였으며 청색의 농담으로 회화적인 효과를 나타냈다.

이 항아리는 오랫동안 지리산 화엄사에 전해져 왔던 유물인데 2번이나 도난당했던 것을 찾아 동국대학교 박물관에 옮겨놓았다. 주둥이 안쪽에 ‘홍치’라는 명문이 있어 만든 시기가 분명한 자료이다.

This porcelain jar was made in 1498 during the Joseon Dynasty under the reign of King Seongjong. It has a height of 14.7cm, mouth diameter of 13.1cm, and base diameter of 17.8cm. 1. The jar narrows a bit near the lip. 2. It has very soft and smooth lines reminiscent of the plum flower-type bottles made during the Goryeo Period. 3. A very thin middle section, much more confined than from the shoulder of the jar. 4. In contrast to the middle, it sharply widens from the middle. The Ewha Womans University Museum also holds a number of jars of the same kind, and they are registered as Treasure No. 644. It is supposed that this vase was used by those who performed various ceremonies at the King's Palace. Carved on top are lotus and creeper patterns, and pine is painted boldly on the rest. All the artwork is done carefully to promote realism. This jar was stolen twice while at Hwaeomsa Temple in Jirisan Mountain. Today, it is placed in a secure place at the Dongguk University Museum in Seoul. The inscription “Second year of the rule of King Hyojong Ming Dynasty in China, A.D. 1489” is an important historical proof marking the exact date that it was manufactured.

它是朝鲜成宗20年(1489)制作的青花白瓷壶,上面画有松树与竹子。高48.7cm,口径13.1cm,底径17.8cm。是很久以来传于智异山的华严寺,两次被盗,后来被找回并移放在东国大学的博物馆里。口沿的内侧有‘弘治’的铭文,是制作时期确切的资料。

朝鮮成宗20年(1489)に作られた青華白瓷壺で、松と竹が描かれている。大きさは高さ48.7cm、口径13.1cm、底径17.8cmである。この壺は長い年月の間に智異山華厳寺に伝えられていた遺物であるが、2回も盗難されたものを捜して東国大学博物館に移した。口の内側に「弘治」という銘文があり、作った時期が明らかな資料である。