백자 청화매조죽문 유개항아리 (白磁 靑畵梅鳥竹文 有蓋壺)
분 류 유물 / 생활공예 / 토도자공예 / 백자
수량/면적 1개
시 대 조선시대(15세기)
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

조선시대 만들어진 높이 16.8㎝, 입지름 6.1㎝, 밑지름 8.8㎝의 뚜껑있는 백자 항아리이다.

뚜껑의 손잡이는 연꽃봉오리 모양이며, 어깨는 벌어졌고 잘록한 허리의 선은 바닥에서 약간 도드라지는 듯한 느낌을 준다. 굽의 접지면 바깥둘레는 약간 경사지게 깎아내렸다. 뚜껑의 손잡이에 꽃잎 4장을 그리고 그 주위에 매화와 대나무를 그린 것이, 조선 전기 회화에서 보이는 수지법(樹枝法)과 비슷하다. 아가리 가장자리에 꼬불꼬불하게 이어진 덩굴무늬를 그리고, 몸체의 한 면에는 한 쌍의 새가 앉아있는 매화와 들국화를, 다른 한 면에는 V자형으로 뻗어나간 대나무를 그렸다.

그림 속에 농담의 변화가 보이는 것이 전문 화가에 의해 그려진 것으로 생각된다. 이 항아리는 조선 초기의 고분에서 출토되었다고 전해지며 이 무렵 백자 항아리의 형태와 문양 연구에 중요한 자료이다.

This earthenware jar has a height of 16.8cm, mouth diameter of a 6.1cm and base diameter of 8.8cm. The handle of the lid is shaped like a lotus bud. The wide shoulder line is strongly emphasized, and the thin waist line slightly curves out to the base of the pottery. The outer edge of the surface touching the ground is slightly slanted. Four leaves are painted on the handle of the lid; and around it, apricot flowers and bamboos are painted. This technique of painting is similar to that of sujibeop, a style that was popular in the early Joseon Dynasty. The edge of the mouth is decorated with a twisted vine pattern. One side of the body is painted with a pair of birds resting on an apricot tree and wild chrysanthemums. On the other side is painted with bamboos growing away from each other. The structure and style of the painting are very refined, and cobalt-blue glaze was used in various degrees of light and shade, indicating that the surface was painted by a professional painter and not the potter. The simple design of the wild chrysanthemums underneath the apricot tree makes it chohwamun, a popular design found between the late 17th and early 18th century. The color of the two birds and the apricot branches are an almost brownish cobalt blue. This earthenware jar excavated from an ancient tombstone is an important piece of work for studying the shape and design of pottery made in the period.

朝鲜时代制作的带坛盖的白瓷壶,高16.8cm,口径6.1cm,底径8.8cm。从画里的浓淡变化来看此画可能是由专门画家所作。据传出土于朝鲜初期的古墓,它是研究这个时期白瓷壶的形态和纹样的重要资料。

朝鮮時代に作られた高さ16.8cm、口径6.1cm、底径8.8cmの蓋付きの白磁壺である。絵の中に濃淡の変化が見えるのは、専門画家によって描かれたためであると思われる。この壺は朝鮮初期の古墳から出土されたと伝えられ、その頃の白磁壺の形態と文様の研究に重要な資料である。