청자 양각죽절문 병 (靑磁 陽刻竹節文 甁)
분 류 유물 / 생활공예 / 토도자공예 / 청자
수량/면적 1개
소 재 지 서울 용산구
관리자(관리단체) 삼***

고려시대에 만들어진 청자병으로 높이 33.8㎝, 입지름 8.4㎝, 밑지름 13.5㎝이다.

아가리는 나팔처럼 넓게 벌어졌고, 목은 길며 몸통 아랫부분은 풍만하다.

목에서 몸통 아랫 부분까지 대나무를 양각하였고, 대나무 마디는 두 줄의 음각선으로 표현하였다. 유약은 맑은 연녹색을 띠며 약간의 빙렬이 있다. 아가리에서 아랫 부분까지 부드럽고 유연하게 내려 온 아름다운 곡선이 운치가 있으며 몸통 아랫부분의 풍만함이 안정감을 주고 있다.

대나무를 모아 만든 형태로, 밑에서 위로 뻗은 대나무는 어깨부위를 지나며 두 줄기가 한 줄기로 합쳐져 매우 좁고 긴 목을 이룬다. 눈에 띄지 않지만 긴 목부분의 번잡함을 능숙하게 처리하였다.

This celadon bottle from the 13th century Goryeo period has a height of 33.8cm with mouth width of 8.4cm and bottom width of 13.5cm. It has a long neck, a very plump lower body, and an inverted mouth. Bamboos are embossed on the neck to the lower body and two engraved lines depict the bamboo joints. This light green glazed bottle has some natural cracks on the surface. It has an elegant round body from the mouth to the lower body. Its plump lower body gives it a stable appearance. It looks like a bottle made of numerous bamboos put together. Two stalks of bamboos are united into one through the shoulder part to make a long and narrow neck. This artful technique may not be obvious to the untrained eye, but it’s what makes this bottle look beautiful and brings out the simplicity in this piece of artwork.

高丽时代制作的青瓷瓶,高33.8cm,口径8.4cm,底径13.5cm。纹样以竹子聚集排列的形态,从底部向上延伸到瓶肩部位由两条合为一条,形成了又窄又长的瓶颈。虽然不是很明显,但却将本应显得杂乱的瓶颈部分处理得非常巧妙。

高麗時代に作られた青磁瓶で、高さ33.8cm、口径8.4cm、底径13.5cmである。竹を集めて作った形態で、下から上へ伸びた竹は肩部を通って二本を一本にまとめ、非常に狭くて長い首になっている。目立たないが、長い首部の煩雑さが上手に処理されている。