무령왕 발받침 (武寧王 足座)
분 류 유물 / 기타종교공예 / 유교공예 / 의례용구
수량/면적 1개
지정(등록)일 1974.07.09
소 재 지 충남 공주시 관광단지길 34, 국립공주박물관 (웅진동)
시 대 백제
관리자(관리단체) 국립공주박물관

무령왕릉 목관 안에서 발견된 왕의 발을 받치기 위한 장의용 나무 발 받침이다.

윗부분이 넓고 아랫부분이 좁은 사다리꼴 통나무의 중앙을 W자로 깊게 파서 양 발을 올려놓게 만들었다. 전면에 검은색 옻칠을 하고 폭 0.7㎝정도의 금판을 오려 거북등 무늬를 만들었으나 일부는 떨어져 없어졌다. 6잎의 금꽃을 거북등 무늬 모서리와 중앙에 장식하고, 꽃판 가운데에 옛날 부인의 머리장식중 하나인 보요(步搖)를 매달아 화려함을 더해주고 있다.

This 20cm tall and 38cm long ornamental prop for the feet of the dead king was excavated from the Tomb of King Muryeong of Baekje in Geumseong-dong, Gongju, Chungcheongnam-do, South Korea. A 39cm tall and 21.9cm long ornamental support for the feet of the dead queen was also discovered together with the king's. It is an inverted trapezoid wooden block with a deep W-shape cut in the midsection for the feet of the corpse. The front side is painted in black. Its front and rear sides are decorated with many turtleback patterns depicted in 0.7cm long golden plates, but some of the patterns are broken away. Six-pedaled flowers are placed on the crossing points of the golden plates or in the middle of each golden plate. The one belonging to the queen has a 4mm thick golden frame around its edge and the front side is painted in red. It is decorated with lotus blossom and cloud patterns. It has traces of silk that used to be spread on the inside of the W-shaped cut. This tomb was built for King Muryeong, the 25th king of the Baekje Dynasty who reigned from 501 to 522, and also his queen. It’s one of the most well-known royal tombs because it’s one of the rare tombs that were built with bricks, and also a great amount of burial goods - 2906 pieces of remains ranging over 108 categories - were excavated from it. They have been regarded as important sources for studying Baekje, particularly the culture and customs of the ancient kingdom. Among them, jiseok, a slab of stone inscribed with the deceased's date of birth and death together with his achievements, reveals the exact owner of the tomb and the exact date of construction. The Royal Tomb of King Muryeong is the first among all the tombs from the Three Kingdoms Period that records the name of the buried king and the exact date of construction.

是在武宁王陵的木棺里发现的木制脚部支架,在葬礼上用于支撑王的脚部。在上宽下窄的梯形原木的中央挖出一个深深的W字型以放置双脚。它的整个表面刷上了黑漆,并用宽为0.7cm的金条剪成龟甲的纹样,但一部分现已脱落。在龟甲纹样的折角和中央装饰着6叶形的金花,花瓣中间挂着古代妇女的一种头饰-步摇,使其显得更加华丽。

武寧王陵の木棺の中から発見された葬儀用の木製足座で、王のものである。上部が広くて下部の狭い台形の丸太の中央を、W字型に深く掘って両足を乗せるようになっている。全面に黒く漆を塗り、幅0.7cmぐらいの金板を切り取って亀の甲羅模様を施してあるが、一部はなくなっている。6葉の金花を亀の甲羅模様の角と中央に飾って、花板の中央に昔の夫人の頭飾りの一つである歩搖をつけて華麗さを加えている。