무령왕비 베개 (武寧王妃 頭枕)
분 류 유물 / 기타종교공예 / 유교공예 / 의례용구
수량/면적 1개
지정(등록)일 1974.07.09
소 재 지 충남 공주시 관광단지길 34, 국립공주박물관 (웅진동)
시 대 백제
관리자(관리단체) 국립공주박물관

무령왕릉 목관 안에서 발견된 왕비의 머리를 받치기 위한 장의용 나무 베개로, 위가 넓은 사다리꼴의 나무토막 가운데를 U자형으로 파내어 머리를 받치도록 하였다. 표면에는 붉은색 칠(朱述)을 하고 금박을 붙여 거북등 무늬를 만든 다음, 그 무늬 내부마다 흑색·백색·적색 금선을 사용하여 비천상이나 날개를 펴고 날아가는 봉황, 어룡(魚龍), 연꽃, 덩굴무늬 등을 그려 넣었다.

베개의 양 옆 윗면에는 암수 한 쌍으로 만들어진 목제 봉황머리가 놓여 있는데, 발굴 당시에는 두침 앞에 떨어져 있었던 것을 부착하였다.

왕의 머리 받침은 거의 부식되어 두 토막만이 남아 있어 형체를 알 수 없다.

This is a wooden pillow for the dead Queen Consort. It was discovered from the Tomb of King Muryeong of Baekje. It is 23.7cm tall and 44.2cm long. The midsection of a big wooden block was cut in a U-shape to support the head of the corpse. The surface of the wooden block is painted in red and has golden bands around the edge. Turtleback patterns are inside of the golden frames. There are images of flying angels, a flying Chinese phoenix with its wings spread, a swimming dragon, lotus blossoms and vine patterns painted with white, red, black and golden color powder inside the turtleback patterns. On the top of both sides next to the U-shaped cut, there are small holes and knobs used to fix a couple of wooden birds to the top. The exact overall shape of the pillow couldn't be estimated because it is badly eroded and only part of it was discovered. This tomb was built for King Muryeong, the 25th king of the Baekje Dynasty who reigned from 501 to 522, and also his queen. It’s one of the most well-known royal tombs because it’s one of the rare tombs that were built with bricks, and also a great amount of burial goods - 2906 pieces of remains ranging over 108 categories - were excavated from it. They have been regarded as important sources for studying Baekje, particularly the culture and customs of the ancient kingdom. Among them, jiseok, a slab of stone inscribed with the deceased's date of birth and death together with his achievements, reveals the exact owner of the tomb and the exact date of construction. The Royal Tomb of King Muryeong is the first among all the tombs from the Three Kingdoms Period that records the name of the buried king and the exact date of construction.

是在武宁王陵的木棺里发现的支撑王妃头部的葬仪用木枕。将上宽下窄的梯形木块中间挖出一个U字型以垫头部。而王的木枕几乎全被腐蚀,只剩下了两块,难辨其原形。

武寧王陵の木棺の中で発見された王妃の頭を支えるための葬儀用木枕で、上の広い台形の木片の真ん中をU字型に掘りだして頭を支えるようにした。王の頭枕はほとんど腐食して二つの木片が残っているだけなので、形はわからない。