무령왕릉 청동거울 일괄 (武寧王陵 銅鏡一括)
분 류 유물 / 생활공예 / 금속공예 / 장신구
수량/면적 3개
지정(등록)일 1974.07.09
소 재 지 충남 공주시 관광단지길 34, 국립공주박물관 (웅진동)
시 대 백제
관리자(관리단체) 국립공주박물관

공주시 무령왕릉에서 발견된 청동거울로 청동신수경, 의자손수대경, 수대경 3점이다.

청동신수경은 ‘방격규구문경’이라는 중국 후한의 거울을 모방하여 만든 것이다. 거울 내부에는 반나체 인물상과 글이 새겨져 있는데 이는 한나라의 거울에서 흔히 볼 수 있는 것이다.

의자손수대경은 중국 한대의 수대경을 본떠 만든 방제경이다. 거울 중앙의 꼭지를 중심으로 9개의 돌기가 있고, 안에는 크고 작은 원과 7개의 돌기가 솟아있다. 내부 주위의 테두리에는 명문이 새겨져 있으나 선명하지 못하여 알아볼 수 없다.

수대경 역시 한나라 때 동물 문양을 새겨 넣은 수대경을 본떠서 만들어진 방제경이다. 그러나 한나라 거울에 비해 선이 굵고 무늬가 정교하지 못하다.

These bronze mirrors were found from Royal Tomb of King Muryeong, the 25th King of Baekje, located in Geumseong-dong, Gongju, Chungcheongnam-do, South Korea. The bronze mirror named ‘Cheongdong Sinsu Mirror’ is modeled after a Chinese mirror named ‘Banggyeokgyu Gumun Mirror’ of Later Han. The mirror has an inscription and seminude figure as can be seen in many mirrors from the Later Han period. The bronze mirror named ‘Uijasonsudae Mirror’ is designed after the ‘Chinese Sudae Mirror’ of the Han period. Arranged around the knob at the center are nine protuberances, within which are circles and seven more protrusions. On the rim is an illegible inscription. The third mirror named ‘Sudae Mirror,’ engraved with animal figures, is also an imitation of the Chinese mirrors made during the Han period. However, the lines are bolder and the patterns are less elaborate than the other two.

是从公州市武宁王陵里发现的3件青铜镜,分别是青铜神兽镜、宜子孙兽带镜和兽带镜。、曾带镜都模仿了中国汉代刻着动物纹样的曾带镜。但是与汉朝的镜子相比,线条较粗,且纹样不够精致。

公州市武寧王陵から発見された青銅鏡で青銅神獣鏡、宜子孫獣帯鏡、獣帯鏡の3点である。青銅神獣鏡、宜子孫獣帯鏡と同じく、神獣鏡もやはり漢の時代の動物文様を刻みこんだ神獣鏡を模倣して作られたものである。しかし、漢の鏡に比べて線が太くて、文様が精巧ではない。