무령왕비 은팔찌 (武寧王妃 銀製釧)
분 류 유물 / 생활공예 / 금속공예 / 장신구
수량/면적 1쌍
지정(등록)일 1974.07.09
소 재 지 충남 공주시 관광단지길 34, 국립공주박물관 (웅진동)
시 대 백제
관리자(관리단체) 국립공주박물관

공주시 무령왕릉 왕비의 나무널(목관)내 왼쪽 팔 부근에서 발견된 한 쌍의 은제 팔찌로, 바깥지름 8㎝, 고리지름 1.1㎝이다.

팔목이 닿는 안쪽에는 톱니 모양을 촘촘히 새겼고, 둥근 바깥면에는 발이 셋 달린 2마리의 용을 새겼다. 용의 조각은 세밀하지는 않으나 힘에 넘친 모습이며 팔찌의 외관을 감싸고 조각되었다.

한 개의 팔찌 안쪽에 새긴 명문에 의하면 왕비가 죽기 6년 전에 만들어진 것으로 보이며, 만든 사람의 이름과 무게 등이 기록되어 가치가 높다.

용의 조각이 웅건하면서 만든시기와 작가, 중량까지 기록된 삼국시대의 유일한 팔찌로서 고대 금속공예 연구에 귀중한 자료이다.

This pair of silver bracelets, excavated from the wooden coffin of the Queen Consort of King Muryeong, the 25th king of Baekje, has an outer diameter of 8cm and ring diameter of 1.1cm. The inside of the bracelet where it touches the wrist has serrated carved patterns. Two three-legged dragons are carved on the outer surface of the bracelet. Though the dragons are not very elaborate, they look powerful enough to go well with the thick bracelets. The phrase 'Gyeongjanyeon Irwol Dari Jak Daebuingu Ibaesejui' is carved on the inner surface of one of the two bracelets. Here, the term ‘Gyeongjanyeon’ means 520, the year the manufacture. That means these bracelets were made in 520, 6 years before the death of the Queen Consort. ‘Dari’ is the name of the craftsman who made these bracelets. ‘Daebuin’ most likely refers the Queen Consort and ‘Ibaeksejui’ refers to the weight of the bracelets. These are the only ornaments with a phrase engraved on them, telling the exact production dates and their creator. This fact makes the bracelets a very valuable material for the study of ancient Korean art.

是从公州市武宁王陵王妃的木棺内的左臂旁边发现的一对银制手镯,外径8cm,环直径1.1cm。这从整体的外形上看,厚重却又不失干净利落,而且上面铭刻着制造时期、制造者和与作品相关的文字,成为了研究古代美术的宝贵资料。

公州市武寧王陵王妃の木棺の中の左腕付近で発見された一対の銀製腕輪で、外径8cm、環の直径1.1cmである。全体的な輪郭が美しく重厚であり、作った時期と作家、作品と直接係った文がある稀な例として、古代美術研究の貴重な資料となっている。