무령왕비 금귀걸이 (武寧王妃 金製耳飾)
분 류 유물 / 생활공예 / 금속공예 / 장신구
수량/면적 2쌍
소 재 지 충남 공주시 관광단지길 34, 국립공주박물관
시 대 백제
관리자(관리단체) 국립공주박물관

공주시 무령왕릉에서 출토된 백제 때 귀고리 2쌍으로 길이는 11.8㎝, 8.8㎝이다. 왕비의 귀고리로, 굵은 고리를 중심으로 작은 장식들을 연결하여 만들었다.

한 쌍은 복잡한 형식으로 길고 짧은 2줄의 장식이 달려 있고, 다른 한 쌍은 1줄로만 되어있다. 앞의 귀고리 중 긴 가닥은 금 철사를 꼬아서 만든 사슬에 둥근 장식을 많이 연결하였으며, 맨 밑에는 작은 고리를 연결하여 8개의 둥근 장식을 달고 그 아래 탄환 모양의 장식을 달았다.

짧은 줄의 수식은 다른 한 쌍의 것과 거의 같은 수법이나 탄환 장식은 달지 않고, 잎사귀 모양의 장식과 담록색의 둥근 옥을 달았다.

국립중앙박물관과 국립공주박물관에 각1쌍씩 보관되어 있다.

These two pairs of Baekje earrings were excavated from Royal Tomb of King Muryeong in Gongju. One pair is 11.8cm long and the other is 8.8cm long. These earrings were for the queen. They have many small ornaments connected to a thick ring. One pair is elaborately designed, with each earring having two long and small ornamental strips. The other pair is simply designed, with each earring having only one strip. The long strip on the first pair has a chain made of a twisted gold strip with many round ornaments connected to it. Eight round ornaments are connected with a small ring to the end of the long strip, and a bullet-shaped ornament is attached to the bottom ends. The bullet-shaped ornament was also found from the remains of the Goguryeo Kingdom but those of Baekje are more rare and unique in shape. The short strip is almost identical in shape, but it doesn't have the bullet-shaped ornament. It has a leaf-shaped ornament and a round light green jade attached to it. This tomb was built for King Muryeong, the 25th king of the Baekje Dynasty who reigned from 501 to 522, and also his queen. It’s one of the most well-known royal tombs because it’s one of the rare tombs that were built with bricks, and also a great amount of burial goods - 2906 pieces of remains ranging over 108 categories - were excavated from it. They have been regarded as important sources for studying Baekje, particularly the culture and customs of the ancient kingdom. Among them, jiseok, a slab of stone inscribed with the deceased's date of birth and death together with his achievements, reveals the exact owner of the tomb and the exact date of construction. The Royal Tomb of King Muryeong is the first among all the tombs from the Three Kingdoms Period that records the name of the buried king and the exact date of construction.

是从公州市的武宁王陵里出土的百济时代的两对金耳饰,长分别是11.8cm和8.8cm。是王妃的耳饰,以粗环为中心连接一些小装饰制作而成。其中较短的垂饰没有采用与另外一对相同的技法及挂弹丸形的装饰物,而是挂着叶片形的装饰物与淡绿色的圆形玉。

公州市武寧王陵から出土された百済の時の耳飾りの二対で長さは11.8cm、8.8cmである。王妃の耳飾りで、太い環を中心に小さい装飾を連結して作った。短い方の垂飾は、もう一対の物とほとんど同じ手法であるが、弾丸の形をした装飾は無く、葉模様の装飾と薄緑の丸い玉をつけた。