무령왕 금귀걸이 (武寧王 金製耳飾)
분 류 유물 / 생활공예 / 금속공예 / 장신구
수량/면적 1쌍
지정(등록)일 1974.07.09
소 재 지 충남 공주시 관광단지길 34, 국립공주박물관 (웅진동)
시 대 백제
관리자(관리단체) 국립공주박물관

공주시 무령왕릉에서 출토된 백제시대의 금 귀고리 한 쌍으로 길이는 8.3㎝이다. 왕의 널(관)안 머리 부근에서 발견되었으며, 호화로운 장식이 달려있다.

굵은 고리를 중심으로 2가닥의 장식을 길게 늘어뜨렸다. 하나는 속이 빈 원통형의 중간 장식 끝에 금판으로 된 커다란 나뭇잎 모양의 장식을 달았다. 이 장식은 무늬가 없어 간소하지만 앞·뒷면에 타원형의 작은 잎을 하나씩 붙여 변화를 주었다. 옆으로 보면 안이 굽은 모습을 하고 있다. 원통형의 중간 장식에는 금선과 금구슬을 이용해 장식한 마개가 있고, 서로 마주보게 나뭇잎 모양의 장식을 둘렀다. 다른 한 가닥은 여러 개의 작은 고리로 이루어진 구슬 모양의 장식에 나뭇잎 모양의 장식을 연결하고, 끝에는 금모자를 씌운 푸른 곱은 옥을 매달아 금색과 조화를 이루게 하였다. 이런 2줄의 귀고리는 경주 금령총에서도 발견된 적이 있다.

This pair of gold earrings was excavated from Royal Tomb of King Muryeong in Gongju. They are 8.3cm long and luxuriously designed. They were discovered on the head of the King's wooden coffin. Two long ornaments are hanging from a thick ring. One strip has a big leaf-shaped gold plate that is attached to the end of a hollow tube-shaped middle ornament. This tube-shaped ornament is very simply designed without any patterns on it, except the two small oval leaves in the front and rear sides for a variation to the design. When observed from the side, it seems to be curved inward. The tube-shaped middle ornament has a stopper decorated with golden strings and beads. The leaf-shaped ornaments are placed around the middle ornament to face each other. The other strip has a bead-shaped ornament composed of several small rings with leaf-shaped ornaments attached to it. A blue curved jade with a well-matched golden cap is at the end of the strip. This type of earrings with two strips was also excavated from the Geumnyeong Cemetry, the tomb of one of Silla's Kings, in city of Gyeongju.

是从公州市的武宁王陵里出土的百济时代的一对金耳饰,长8.3cm。发现于王的棺(棺材)内近头部处,上面配有华丽的装饰物。以粗环为中心垂着两条长长的坠饰。其中一条在空心的圆筒形装饰物下面挂着一个大的用金板制成的树叶形装饰物。这个装饰物没有任何纹饰,很简单,但在前面和背面各贴着一个椭圆形小叶子,有一些变化。从侧面看内呈弯曲状。圆筒形的中间装饰物上配有用金线与金珠装饰成的塞子,相互对面环绕着树叶形装饰物。另外一条在由很多小钩组成环子形的饰物上连接着树叶形装饰物,最下面挂着一块罩着金帽的绿色硬玉,与金色搭配得非常谐调。像这样两条的耳饰在庆州的金铃冢里也曾发现。

公州市武寧王陵から出土された百済時代の金の耳飾りの一対で、長さは8.3cmである。王の棺の中の頭付近で発見されており、豪華な装飾が付いている。太い環を中心に、2本の装飾を長く垂らした。一つは、中が空いた円筒状の中間装飾の先に金板で作った大きな木の葉模様の装飾をつけた。この装飾は文様がなくて簡素だが、表・裏面に楕円形の小さな葉を一つずつ付けて変化を与えた。横から見ると、内部が曲がった形をしている。円筒状の中間装飾には金線と金玉を利用して飾った栓があり、お互いに向かい合うように木の葉模様の装飾を巻きつけた。もう一本は、いくつかの小さな環からなる玉模様の装飾に木の葉模様の装飾を連結し、先には金の帽子を被せた青い曲玉をつけて、金色と調和をなすようにした。このような2本の耳飾りは、慶州金鈴塚でも発見されたことがある。