비변사등록 (備邊司謄錄)
분 류 기록유산 / 전적류 / 필사본 / 등록류
지정(등록)일 1973.12.31
소 재 지 서울 관악구 관악로 1,103호 동 서울대학교 규장각한국학연구원 (신림동,서울대학교)
관리자(관리단체) 서울대학교 규장각 한국학연구원

조선중기 이래 국정의 핵심 업무를 담당했던 최고 의결기관인 비변사(備邊司)에서 매일매일의 업무 내용을 기록한 책이다. 비변사의 약칭이 비국(備局)이었으므로 ‘비국등록(備局謄錄)’이라고도 한다. 임진왜란 이전의 『비변사등록』은 모두 소실되었고, 현재는 1617년(광해군 9)부터 1892년(고종 29)까지 276년간의 기록 273책이 남아 있다. 등록은 1년 1책으로 작성하는 것이 원칙이나, 사건이 많을 때에는 2책 또는 3책으로 작성하는 것도 있었다.

비변사는 고종 2년(1865)에 폐지되었음에도 1892년까지 등록이 기록된 것은 비변사 폐지 이후 의정부가 비변사의 역할을 계속 담당하면서 『의정부등록』과 같이 명칭만 다를 뿐 종전과 똑같은 체제의 등록을 작성해왔기 때문이다.

조선후기 국정 전반에 대한 기본 자료들이 수록되어 있어 『승정원일기(承政院日記)』,『일성록(日省錄)』등과 함께 『조선왕조실록』편찬의 중요한 자료로 이용되었다. 조선후기 사회·경제적 변화의 양상을 추적할 수 있는 내용들이 충실히 수록되어 있다는 점에서 자료적 가치가 크다.

These volumes are the collection of authentic records of issues that were decided at the meeting of the Chief Council of State called Bibyeonsa ever since the middle of the Joseon Dynasty. For this reason, these are regarded as one of the most crucial historical records of the country together with the Diary of the Royal Secretariat Seungjeongwon Ilgi and Ilseongnok. It was a general rule to write one volume per year, but two or even three volumes were made in a year of crisis. The number of existing volumes amounts to 273 in total, covering the period of 275 years between 1617 (9th yr. of King Gwanghaegun) and 1892 (the 29th year of King Gojong). To restore to its original name and function, Bibyeonsa was abolished in the 2nd year of King Gojong and its role was taken over by Uijeongbu, which continued to keep records under the same organizational structure. The existing volumes of this Bibyeonsa Deungnok have some parts left out or missing. It’s practically impossible to know the original number of pages or how many pages are missing, since notes with only the publication year have been inserted between the pages.

这本书记录了朝鲜中期以后决定国家重大事情的最高决议机关备边司所处理的事件,它与《承政院日记》、《日省录》等是先于实录的基本历史资料。誊录编制的原则是一年一册,事件多的时候一年还会编制2册、3册。现存的《备边司誊录》有很大一部分缺失,由于这本书没有标明书的顺序,只是用干支标记了誊录年代,所以无法准确了解全书和缺失量。

この本は朝鮮中期以後、国の大事を決める最高議決機関である備辺司で処理した事件を記録したもので、『承政院日記』、『日省録』などとともに、実録より優れた基本的な歴史資料である。謄録は1年に1冊作成するのが原則であるが、事件の多い時には2冊または3冊作成することもあった。現存している『備辺司謄録』はかなり多くの部分が抜けているが、この本には本の順序の表示がなくて、ただ干支だけで謄録年度を表記しているので、全体の本の分量と抜けた部分を正確に把握することはできない。