동래선생교정북사상절 권6 (東萊先生校正北史詳節 卷六)
분 류 기록유산 / 전적류 / 활자본 / 금속활자본
소 재 지 서울특별시 중구
소유자(소유단체) 조***
관리자(관리단체) 조***

이 책은 송나라 여조겸의 교편(校編)이며, 조선 태종 3년(1403)에 주조한 동활자인 계미자를 사용하여 태종년간에 간행한 것이다. 계미자는 고려와 조선시대의 글자주조술과 조판술의 발달사연구에 귀중한 자료인데 사용했던 기간이 짧아 전해지는 본이 희귀하다.

구성을 보면 1책으로 1∼32장으로 구성되었으나 31장이 결락되어 31장만 남아있다. 책의 상태를 보면 습기로 인해 표지가 퇴색했으며, 문자가 보이지 않는 곳도 있다. 책의 앞뒤에 염황색 표지를 대어 염청색의 면으로 보강하였다. 이 책은 권4, 5에 비해 보관상태가 양호한 편이다.

계미자를 사용한 다른 유물들보다 인쇄상태가 정교하고 선명하다. 이 책은 계미자를 이용하여 간행되었다는 점과 고려, 조선시대 활자체를 연구하는데 중요한 자료로 평가되고 있다.

This book was published during the reign of King Taejong (r. 1400-1418) using the country’s first copper printing types made in 1403 (3rd year of King Taejong’s reign). The first copper printing types (called Gyemija) are precious materials for those studying the technology for type production and setting of the Goryeo and Joseon periods. Since Gyemija was used only for a short period, there are few remaining books printed with it. One page is missing in Volume 6 (pages 1 ~ 32). The covers have been discolored, and some letters are illegible. Still, it is in relatively good condition compared to Volumes 4 & 5. The book was printed more clearly than other books printed also with Gyemija. It is very valuable as one printed with the country’s first copper printing types.

这本书是宋朝吕祖谦的校编,是用朝鲜太宗3年(1403)铸造的铜活字-癸未字,于太宗年间出刊行的。癸未字是研究高丽与朝鲜时代的文字铸造术和出版术发展史的宝贵资料,由于使用期间短,所以留传下来的非常稀少。与使用癸未字的其他遗物相比,其印刷状态更加精致和清晰。这本书因利用癸未字刊行,被评价为研究高丽和朝鲜时代活字体的重要资料。

この本は宋の呂祖謙が校正・編集し、朝鮮太宗3年(1403)に鋳造した銅活字である癸未字を使って、太宗年間に刊行したものである。癸未字は高麗と朝鮮時代の文字鋳造術と印刷組版術の発逹史研究に貴重な資料であるが、使われた期間が短く、伝えられている本は非常に少ない。癸未字を使った他の遺物より、印刷状態が精巧で鮮明である。この本は癸未字を利用して刊行されたという点と、高麗、朝鮮時代の活字体を研究するのに重要な資料であると評価されている。