울주 천전리 각석 (蔚州 川前里 刻石)
분 류 유물 / 일반조각 / 암벽조각 / 각석
소 재 지 울산광역시 울주군
시 대 청동시대
관리자(관리단체) 울주군
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

태화강 물줄기인 내곡천 중류의 기슭에 각종 도형과 글, 그림이 새겨진 암석으로, 아래 · 위 2단으로 나누어 서로 다른 내용이 다른 기법으로 표현되어 있으며, 전체적으로 조각이 가득하다.

윗단에는 쪼아서 새기는 기법으로 기하학적 무늬와 동물, 추상화된 인물 등이 조각되어 있다. 사실성이 떨어지는 단순화된 형태인데 중앙부의 태양을 상징하는 듯한 원을 중심으로, 양 옆에 네 마리의 사슴이 뛰어가는 모습과 맨 왼쪽의 반인반수(半人半獸:머리는 사람, 몸은 동물인 형상)상이 눈에 띈다. 표현이 소박하면서도 상징성을 갖고 있는 듯한 이 그림들은 청동기시대에 제작된 것으로 보여진다.

아랫단은 선을 그어 새긴 그림과 글씨가 뒤섞여 있는데, 기마행렬도, 동물, 용, 배를 그린 그림 등 다양한 내용으로 구성되어 있다. 이 중 기마행렬도는 세 군데에서 나타나고 있으며, 간략한 점과 선만으로도 그 모습이 잘 표현되어 있다. 배그림은 당시 신라인의 해상활동을 보여주는 중요한 자료가 된다. 글자는 800자가 넘는데 왕과 왕비가 이 곳에 다녀간 것을 기념하는 내용으로, 법흥왕대에 두 차례에 걸쳐 새겨진 것으로 추정된다. 내용 중에는 관직명이나 6부체제에 관한 언급이 있어 6세기경의 신라사회 연구에 귀중한 자료가 되고 있다.

오랜 시간에 걸쳐 여러 사람이 이루어 놓은 작품으로, 선사시대부터 신라시대까지의 생활, 사상 등을 생생하게 그리고 있다. 어느 특정 시대를 대표한다기보다 여러 시대의 모습을 담고 있어 더욱 의미가 깊은 유적이다.

These petroglyphs (figures, pictures, and Chinese characters) were made on the rocks along the mid-stream area of Naegokcheon Stream, which is a tributary of Taehwagang River. The upper and lower sides of the rocks contain petroglyphs that differ in the content and techniques used. The upper side contains petroglyphs made by means of chiseling. The inscriptions include geometric patterns, animals, and abstract human figures. There are concentric circles, with a round figure looking like the sun at the center, four running deer next to them, and several semi-human animals. The figures with simplistic expression and symbolism appear to have been made during the Bronze Age. The lower side contains line-drawn picture mixed with Chinese characters. They include a procession of horse riders, animals including dragons, and boats. In particular, the procession of horse riders appears in three different places. The boats provide researchers with important information on the offshore activities carried out by people of the Silla Dynasty. The 800-plus Chinese characters are about the King and Queen’s visit to the place. They were presumed to have been inscribed on two occasions during the reign of King Beopheung (r. 514-540) of the Silla Dynasty. The content on the official positions and the government system makes it a precious material for those studying Silla during or around the 6th Century. The petroglyphs were made by many people over an extended period of time, providing vivid information on the life and thoughts of people from prehistoric times to the Silla Dynasty.

它是在太和江支流内谷川中流沿岸的岩壁上刻着的图和字,分为上下两层,不同的内容采用不同的技法来表现,整体上刻满了雕刻。由多人经过很长时间雕刻而成,生动地描绘了从先史时代到新罗时代的生活和思想。与其说它代表了哪个特定的年代,不如说它展现了几个时代的面貌,因而具有深远的意义。

太和江の本流である内谷川の中流の麓岩壁に刻まれた絵と字である。上下2段に分かれて、両方異なる内容が異なる技法で表現されており、全体的に彫刻でいっぱいになっている。長い年月をかけて多くの人がつくってきた作品で、先史時代から新羅時代までの生活や思想などを生き生きと描いている。ある特定の時代を代表するというよりは、多くの時代の姿を表しており、より意味深い遺跡である。