영암 월출산 마애여래좌상 (靈巖 月出山 磨崖如來坐像)
소 재 지 전남 영암군 영암읍 회문리 산26-8번지
관리자(관리단체) 영암군

전라남도 영암군 월출산 구정봉의 서북쪽 암벽을 깊게 파서 불상이 들어 앉을 자리를 만들고, 그 안에 높이 8.6m의 거대한 불상을 만들었다. 불상의 오른쪽 무릎 옆에는 부처님을 향하여 예배하는 모습을 한 높이 86㎝의 동자상을 조각하였다.

머리 위에는 크고 높은 상투 모양의 머리(육계)가 있고, 신체에 비하여 비교적 큰 얼굴은 근엄하고 박력있는 느낌을 준다. 오른쪽 어깨를 드러내고 있는 옷은 얇게 표현하여 신체의 굴곡을 잘 나타내고 있다. 옷주름은 가는 선으로 새겼는데 불상이 앉아 있는 대좌(臺座) 아래까지 흘러 내리고 있다. 전체적으로 섬세한 옷주름과 양감있는 신체의 표현에서 탄력성과 박진감이 잘 나타나고 있다.

당당한 신체에 비하여 팔은 가늘게 표현하고 있으며, 손모양은 오른손을 무릎 위에 올려 손끝이 아래를 향하게 하고, 왼손은 손바닥을 위로 하여 무릎 위에 올린 항마촉지인(降魔觸地印)을 하고 있다. 광배(光背)는 머리광배와 몸광배를 따로 조각하였으며, 그 안에 연꽃무늬와 덩굴무늬를 새겨 넣고 가장자리에는 불꽃무늬를 새기고 있다.

전반적으로 안정감과 장중한 인상을 주며, 섬세하고 정교한 조각기법과 더불어 박진감이 잘 나타나고 있다. 반면 신체에 비하여 비교적 커진 얼굴과 너무 작게 표현된 팔 등에서 불균형한 비례와 경직된 표현이 엿보여 통일신라 후기에서 고려 초기에 만들어진 작품으로 짐작된다.

A section of the rocky cliff northwest of Gujeongbong Peak of Wolchulsan Mountain, Yeongam-gun was cut off to make a space for carving an 8.6m-high seated Buddha image. Next to the right lap of the Buddha image, an 86cm-high image of a baby monk with both hands clasped was carved in the direction of the image. Usnisa (a protuberance symbolizing supreme wisdom) is shown. The face of the Buddha image is portrayed to be rather large, looking stern and energetic. The thin robe displays the curves of the body. Robe wrinkles are expressed in thin lines, with the robe extending down to the pedestal. Overall, the statue displays the robe wrinkles exquisitely, with the voluminous body indicating resilience. Compared to the imposing-looking body, the arms are thin. The fingers of the right hand point to the bottom, and those of the left hand are placed on the lap with the palm facing up. The head halo -- carved separately from the body halo -- contains inscriptions of lotus and scrolling vine patterns, with flame patterns adorning the edge. Overall, the Rock-carved Seated Buddha in Wolchulsan Mountain gives an impression of stability and magnanimity. A sense of truthfulness to life is felt from the exquisite technique. The disproportionate, rigid expression of the body (e.g., large face compared to the small body, too thin arms) leads researchers to believe that it was made between the late Unified Silla Period (676 - 935) and the early Goryeo Period (918-1394).

灵岩郡在全罗南道灵岩郡月出山九井峰的西北边岩壁上挖了一个可以坐得下佛像的洞穴,在它里面建造了一尊高8.6m的巨大的佛像。佛像的右边膝盖旁雕刻了一个面向佛像朝拜的童子像,其高86cm。这尊佛像整体上给人以沉稳和庄重的印象,并很好地表现了其细致精巧的雕刻技法,显得栩栩如生。相反,与身体相比之下,较大的脸庞和过小的胳膊等显得其比例不均衡且比较僵硬,由此可以推测是统一新罗后期到高丽初期制造的作品。

全羅南道霊岩郡月出山九井峰の北西の岩壁を深く彫り、仏像が入って座る場所を作り、その中に高さ8.6mの巨大な仏像を作った。仏像の右膝の隣には、仏に向かって礼拜する姿をした高さ86cmの童子像を彫刻した。全般的に安定感と荘重な印象を与え、繊細で精巧な彫刻技法とともに迫真感がよく表れている。一方、身体に比べて比較的大きい顔と非常に小さく表現された腕などで不均衡な比例と硬直した表現が見られ、統一新羅後期から高麗初期までに作られた作品であると推定されている。