징비록 (懲毖錄)
분 류 기록유산 / 전적류 / 필사본 / 고본
소 재 지 경상북도 안동시
소유자(소유단체) 유***
관리자(관리단체) 한***

이 책은 조선 중기의 문신인 서애 유성룡(1542∼1607)이 임진왜란 때의 상황을 기록한 것이다. 징비란 미리 징계하여 후환을 경계한다는 뜻이다.

유성룡은 퇴계 이황의 문인이며, 김성일과 동문수학하였다. 명종 21년(1566) 문과에 급제하여 승문원권예문관검열, 공조좌랑, 이조좌랑 등의 벼슬을 거쳐 삼정승을 모두 지냈다. 왜적이 쳐들어올 것을 알고 장군인 권율과 이순신을 중용하도록 추천하였고, 화포 등 각종 무기의 제조, 성곽을 세울 것을 건의하고 군비확충에 노력하였다. 또한 도학·문장·글씨 등으로 이름을 떨쳤으며, 그가 죽은 후 문충이라는 시호가 내려졌고, 안동의 병산서원 등에 모셔졌다.

이것을 저술한 시기는 자세히 알 수는 없으나 유성룡이 조정에서 물러나 향리에서 지낼 때 전란 중의 득실을 기록한 것이다. 내용을 보면 임진왜란 이전에 일본과의 관계, 명나라의 구원병 파견 및 제해권의 장악에 대한 전황 등이 가장 정확하게 기록되어 있다.

필사본『징비록』은 조수익이 경상도 관찰사로 재임하고 있을 때 필자 손자의 요청으로 인조 25년(1647)에 16권 7책으로 간행하였다. 또한 이것은 숙종 21년(1695) 일본 경도 야마토야에서도 간행되었으며, 1712년에는 조정에서『징비록』의 일본유출을 금할 정도로 귀중한 사료로 평가 받았다.

이 책은 임진왜란 전후의 상황을 연구하는데 귀중한 자료로『난중일기』와 함께 높이 평가되고 있다.

This is a book written by Yu Seong-ryong (1542-1607; pen-name: Seoae), a high-ranking official. It recorded the status of the country during the Imjin Waeran (Japanese Invasion of Korea in 1592), which started with the Japanese invasion of Korea. As a disciple of Yi Hwang (pen-name: Toegye), Yu Seong-ryong studied with Kim Seong-il and passed a state exam for recruiting high-ranking officials in 1566 (21st year of the reign of King Myeongjong). He steadily climbed the bureaucratic ladder and served as Prime Minister. He foresaw the Japanese invasion in the late 16th Century and asked the king to promote General Gwon Yul and Admiral Yi Sun-sin to important positions to make preparations to defend the country. He also recommended the production of weapons, including firearms, and the construction of defensive castle walls in major cities. He became renowned for his literary ability, calligraphy, and deep knowledge of neo-Confucianism. He was posthumously presented with the honorary title Munchung. His mortuary tablet was enshrined at Byeongsanseowon Confucian Academy, a private school in Andong. It is not known when this book was written, but he wrote it while spending his later days in his hometown years after retiring from official positions. The book contains accurate information such as the country’s pre-war relationship with Japan, the dispatch of troops by China’s Ming Dynasty to rescue Korea, the Korean Navy’s supremacy in sea battles, etc. A transcribed copy of this book was published in 7 books in 16 volumes in 1647 (25th year of the reign of King Injo) by Gyeongsang-do Governor Jo Su-ik at the request of a grandson of the writer. Another copy was published in Yamatoya, Kyoto, Japan in 1695 (21st year of the reign of King Sukjong). Its preciousness was recognized by the Korean government, and an order not to let its copy be taken to Japan was issued in 1712. The book, along with Nanjung Ilgi (War Diary) written by Admiral Yi Sun-sin, is said to be the most precious material for those studying the country’s situation during the Imjin Waeran (Japanese Invasion of Korea in 1592).

这本书是朝鲜中期的文臣西厓柳成龙(1542-1607)对于壬辰倭乱时的状况所做的记录。惩毖的意思是先以惩戒,以防后患。柳成龙是退溪李滉门人,与金诚一属同门。明宗21年(1566)文科及第,历任承文院权艺文馆检阅、工曹佐郎、吏曹佐郎等官职,三政丞全都担当过。他预料倭寇进攻,于是推举重用将军权栗和李舜臣,并建议制造火炮等各种武器,修建城墙,努力扩充军备。他还因道学•文章•书法而闻名,他死后被赐谥号为文忠,并奉安于安东的屏山书院等地。此书作为研究壬辰倭乱前后状况的宝贵资料,和《乱中日记》一并获得了很高的评价。

この本は朝鮮中期の文臣であった西厓柳成龍(1542~1607)が壬辰倭乱の時の状況を記録したものである。懲毖とは、予め懲戒して後患を警戒するという意味である。柳成龍は退渓李滉の門人であり、金誠一と同文修学(同じ師の下で共に学ぶこと)した。明宗21年(1566)文科試験に合格して承文院権芸文館検閲、工曹佐郞、吏曹佐郞などの官職を経て、三政丞の官職にもついた。倭敵が攻めることを予感し、将軍であった権慄と李舜臣を重用するよう推薦し、火砲など各種武器の製造と城郭を建てることを建議して、軍費拡充にも努めた。また道学・文章・字などで名を高め、死後は文忠という諡号を賜り、安東の屏山書院などに祀られた。この本は壬辰倭乱前後の状況を研究する貴重な資料として『乱中日記』とともに高く評価されている。