고려말 화령부 호적관련고문서 (高麗末 和寧府 戶籍關聯古文書)
분 류 기록유산 / 문서류 / 관부문서 / 호적류
수량/면적 1축
관리자(관리단체) 국립중앙박물관

이 호적은 고려 공양왕 2년(1390)에 조선을 건국한 태조 이성계(1335∼1408)의 본향인 영흥에서 작성한 것이다. 원래 고려시대 양반은 3년에 한 번씩 호적을 작성하는데 이 때 2부를 작성한다. 1부는 관아에 보고하고 다른 1부는 자신이 가지고 있었다. 이것은 이성계 자신이 보관하고 있었던 것으로 보인다.

이 문서의 내용을 보면 이성계의 관직, 식봉이 명기되어 있으며, 태종 이방원의 이름도 들어있다. 뿐만 아니라 호주 이성계를 중심으로 동거하는 자식, 형제, 사위와 노비를 기록하고 있다.

이 문서는 이성계가 조선을 건국하기 전의 기록으로 이성계의 세계(世系)를 파악하는데 참고가 될 뿐만 아니라 당시의 호적제도를 연구하는 아주 귀중한 자료이다.

This family register is a document about Yi Seong-gye, drawn up at the local government office in Yeongheung, the birthplace of Yi [later King Taejo (1335-1408; founder of the Joseon Dynasty)]. People of the noble family were required to renew their family register every three years. A copy was kept at the local government office, and the other copy was kept by the people. This one appears to be the one kept by Yi Seong-gye. The family register keeps information such as his official position, feudal estate allocated to him, names of his brothers, children (including Yi Bang-won, the third king of the Joseon Dynasty), sons-in-law, and slaves. The family register is a very important material about Yi Seong-gye and his family as well as the family register system of that era.

这户籍是在高丽恭让王2年(1390)建立朝鲜的太祖李成桂(1335-1408)的家乡永兴编制的。原来,高丽时代的官员3年一次编制户籍,一式两份。一份向官衙呈报,另外一份自己持有。该文书似乎是李成桂自己所保管的。该文书是李成桂在建立朝鲜之前的记录,不仅是了解李成桂世系的参考资料,而且是研究当时户籍制度的非常宝贵的资料。

この戸籍は高麗恭譲王2年(1390)に朝鮮を建国した太祖李成桂(1335~1408)の故郷である氷興で作成したものである。元来高麗時代の両班は3年に一回ずつ戸籍を作成したが、その時2部を作成した。1部は官庁に報告し、他の1部は自分が持つためである。これは李成桂自身が保管していたものと思われる。この文書は李成桂が朝鮮を建国する前の記録で、李成桂の戸籍把握の参照になるだけでなく、当時の戸籍制度の研究にも貴重な資料である。