금동보살입상 (金銅菩薩立像)
분 류 유물 / 불교조각 / 금속조 / 보살상
관리자(관리단체) 삼***

높이가 54.5㎝인 금동보살입상으로, 통일신라시대에 유행하던 보살상의 양식과 특징을 잘 보여주고 있다. 현재는 보살이 서 있던 대좌(臺座)와 머리에 쓰고 있던 관(冠)이 없으며, 왼손은 팔뚝에서 떨어져 나간 상태이다.

몸에 비하여 머리가 약간 큰 편이고, 머리 위에는 상투 모양의 머리묶음이 큼직하게 자리잡고 있다. 얼굴은 눈 위쪽보다 눈 아래쪽이 유난히 길어 보여 어딘지 모르게 경직된 인상을 풍긴다. 넓은 가슴에 대각선으로 가로질러 입은 천의(天衣)는 등으로 돌아 양 팔 위로 흘러 내렸는데, 오른손으로 그 가운데 한 가닥을 잡고 있다. 허리 부분에서 한번 접힌 치마는 무릎 위에 드리워지고 나머지는 길게 발목 위에까지 내려오고 있다. 치마의 주름은 U자형의 도드라진 선으로 표현되었는데, 그 기법이 매우 세련되고 아름답다.

통일신라시대의 불상들 가운데서 흔히 이런 양식의 보살상을 찾아볼 수 있는데, 비록 재료는 다르지만 성덕왕 18년(719)에 만들어진 경주 감산사 석조미륵보살입상(국보 제81호)이나 8세기 중반에 만들어진 경주 굴불사지 석조사면불상(보물 제121호)과 비슷한 유형의 작품임을 알 수 있다. 전체적으로 균형이 잘 맞고 몸의 형태도 유연한 편이지만 얼굴이나 신체의 표현에서 다소 경직된 느낌을 주는 8세기 후반의 작품으로 추정된다.

The statue (height: 54.5cm) displays the style and characteristics of Bodhisattva images prevalent during the Unified Silla Period (676-935). The pedestal on which the statue is supposed to stand, the crown, and the left hand are gone. The head is disproportionately large, with usnisa (a protuberance symbolizing supreme wisdom) displayed atop the head. The parts right below the eyes are noticeably longer than those above the eyes, making the entire face look rigid. The right arm holds one end of the two parts of the robe flowing diagonally down to the arms. The lower part of the robe is folded at the waist, hung over the laps, and then lowered down to the ankle. The wrinkles of the lower part of the robe are portrayed in U-shaped lines with a refined technique. Other Bodhisattva images made during the Unified Silla Period include the Stone Standing Maitreya Bodhisattva (National Treasure No. 81) of Gamsansa Temple, Gyeongju made in 719 (18th year of the reign of King Seongdeok) and another Stone Buddhas in Four Directions (Treasure No. 121) at Gulbulsa Temple Site, Gyeongju made during the mid-8th Century. Overall, the well-proportioned body looks soft, but the portrayal of the face and the body gives an impression of slight rigidity. It was presumed to have been made during the late 8th Century.

在京畿道龙仁市的湖岩美术馆收藏的通高54.5cm的鎏金铜制菩萨立像,很好地体现了统一新罗时代流行的菩萨像的样式和特点。如今这尊菩萨下面的台座和头上戴的头冠都已经遗失,并且左手,手臂以下缺失。在统一新罗时代的佛像中,经常可以发现这种样式的菩萨像,尽管材料不同,圣德王18年(719)建造的甘山寺石造弥勒菩萨立像(国宝第81号),还有8世纪中期建造的掘佛寺址石佛立像(宝物第121号)都是相似类型的作品。总体上比较匀称,体态也算柔和,但脸庞和身体给人有些僵硬的感觉,可以推断为8世纪后半期的作品。

京畿道龍仁市湖巖美術館に所蔵されている高さ54.5cmの金銅菩薩立像で、統一新羅時代に流行した菩薩像の様式と特徴がよく現れている。今は菩薩が立っていた台座と頭に被っていた冠は失われ、左手も前腕がない状態である。統一新羅時代の仏像の中で、よくこのような様式の菩薩像を見ることができる。材料は違うが、成徳王18年(719)に作られた甘山寺石造弥勒菩薩立像(国宝第81号)や8世紀中盤に作られた堀仏寺址石仏立像(宝物第121号)に似ている類型の作品である。全体的に均衡がよくとれており、身体の形態も柔軟な方であるが、顔や身体の表現が少し硬直した感じを与える。8世紀後半の作品と推定される。