금동관음보살입상 (金銅觀音菩薩立像)
분 류 유물 / 불교조각 / 금속조 / 보살상
시 대 백제시대
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

충청남도 공주에서 출토되었다고 전해지며 백제시대의 양식을 잘 보여주는 자그마한 보살입상으로 높이 15.2㎝이다.

머리에는 꽃무늬로 장식한 반원 모양의 관(冠)을 썼고 그 위에는 상투 모양의 머리(육계)가 높이 표현되어 있으며, 사각형에 가까운 얼굴은 미소가 없어 근엄한 표정이다. 몸에 밀착된 얇은 옷은 신체의 굴곡을 잘 드러내주지만 옷주름은 선이 분명하지 않다. 어깨에서 몸의 가장자리를 따라 내려오는 구슬 장식은 배 부근에서 X자형으로 교차되어 다리 위에 장식되었고, 배 한가운데에 둥근 꽃무늬 고리를 달고 있다. 이것은 중국의 옛 방식을 따르고 있는 것으로 우리나라의 삼국시대 금동불상에서도 나타난다. 오른손은 내려서 옷자락을 잡고 있고, 왼손에는 큼직한 정병(淨甁)을 들고 있어 관음보살을 표현하고 있는 것으로 추정된다.

6각형의 대좌(臺座)에는 엎어 놓은 연꽃무늬가 새겨지고, 그 위에 활짝 핀 연꽃무늬를 새긴 대석을 올려 놓은 모습인데, 잎이 넓고 부드러운 연꽃잎은 백제시대 특유의 양식을 잘 보여준다.

보살상 전체에 녹이 많으나 아직도 금색이 찬연하며 백제 불상 특유의 유연함을 보여주고 있다.

The statue (height: 15.2cm) is said to have been found in Gongju, Chungcheongnam-do. The statue, which displays a style prevalent during the Baekje Period (18BC-660AD), wears a semi-circle-shaped crown adorned with floral patterns, with usnisa (a protuberance symbolizing supreme wisdom) displayed atop the crown. The square-shaped face has an unsmiling, stern look. The thin, close-fitting robe displays the curves of the body, but the lines expressing the robe wrinkles are not clear. The four strings of ornamental beads cross each other at the lower belly and cover the legs. A round, floral-patterned link is set at the belly. This type of robe adornment, which was in vogue in ancient China, is featured in many gilt-bronze Buddha statues made during the late Three-Kingdoms Period (57BC-668). This statue is thought to be an Avalokitesvara Bodhisattva image based on the kundika bottle held on the left hand and the right hand holding the end of the robe. The hexagonal pedestal on which the statue stands is carved with lotus flower patterns facing upside down. The fully blown lotus flowers with wide leaves inscribed on the bottom stone put on the pedestal carry the unique style of the Baekje Period. Many parts of the body have become rusty, but the gold color still looks splendid. The entire body suggests softness unique to Buddha statues made during the Baekje Period.

据传在忠清南道的公州出土,很好地体现了百济时代小型的菩萨立像风格,高为15.2cm。菩萨像整体上锈蚀很严重,但仍然金色灿烂,显示着佛像特有的柔和温润。

忠清南道公州で出土されたと伝えられ、百済時代の様式を見せる小さい菩薩立像で、高さは15.2cmである。菩薩像全体に多くさびがついているが、まだ金色が燦然として百済仏像特有の柔軟さを見せている。