녹유골호(부석제외함) (綠釉骨壺(附石製外函))
분 류 유물 / 생활공예 / 토도자공예 / 녹유
수량/면적 1개
관리자(관리단체) 국립중앙박물관

골호란 불교에서 시신을 화장한 후 유골을 매장하는데 사용된 뼈 항아리로, 삼국시대 후기부터 고려시대까지 성행하였다.

뚜껑에 둥근 꼭지가 달리고 꽃잎모양으로 각이진 화강암으로 된 외함속에서 발견된 이 골호는 몸체와 뚜껑에 녹색유약을 입힌 높이 16㎝, 입지름 15.3㎝의 통일신라시대 뼈 항아리이다.

몸체에는 도장을 찍듯 점선과, 꽃무늬로 가득 장식하였다. 골호 중에는 이처럼 무늬를 찍어서 장식한 뒤 유약을 바른 시유골호(施釉骨壺)가 몇 점 전해지는데, 이 골호는 그 중에서 가장 뛰어난 작품이다.

Burial urns were used between the late Three-Kingdoms Period (circa 57BC-668AD) and the Goryeo Period (918-1394). At the time of excavation, this urn (height: 16cm; mouth diameter: 15.3cm) was put in a rectangular granite outer casket. The object dates back to the Unified Silla Period (676-935). The body is filled with regularly placed dots and floral patterns. This one has been the most exquisitely made among the glazed burial urns adorned with regularly placed patterns found on the Korean Peninsula.

骨壶是佛教里将尸身火葬后,埋葬遗骨时使用的骨罐,从三国时代后期到高丽时代盛行。壶身上仿佛印着章似的,印满了点线和花纹。骨壶中,像这种印有装饰纹样、施有釉的施釉骨壶留传着几个,这个骨壶是施釉骨壶中最为优秀的作品。