국보 제116호

청자 상감모란문 표주박모양 주전자 (靑磁 象嵌牡丹文 瓢形 注子)
분 류 유물 / 생활공예 / 토도자공예 / 청자
수량/면적 1개
관리자(관리단체) 국립중앙박물관

12세기 중엽의 고려시대 청자 주전자로 고려자기 중에서 종종 확인되는 표주박 모양을 하고 있다. 물을 따르는 부리와 손잡이를 갖추고 있으며, 크기는 높이 34.4㎝,아가리지름 2㎝, 배지름 16㎝, 밑지름 9.7㎝이다.

세련된 유선형의 모양에 완벽한 비례의 아름다움까지 곁들여 조화시킨 이 작품은 목의 윗부분에 흑백상감으로 구름과 학무늬를 그려 넣었다. 잘록한 목은 골이 지게 패여있어 주름이 잡혀 있는 듯한 형태를 이루고 있다. 병의 아래 부분 몸통에는 활짝 핀 모란과 피지 않은 봉오리, 잎들이 꽉 짜여진 채 전체를 장식하고 있다.

그릇 형태나 유약색으로 볼 때 선이 매우 우아하면서도 안정감을 주며 은근한 빛을 머금고 있어 고려인의 조형성을 유감없이 보여주고 있다.

This celadon ewer from Goryeo in the mid-12th century has gourd-shaped body, height of 34.4 centimeters, and mouth diameter of 2 centimeters, measures 16 centimeters in the largest part of the body, and has foot diameter of 9.7 centimeters complete with elegantly curved spout and handle. It has an attractive body of double ovoid shapes in perfect proportional harmony with the long spout and handle. The upper, smaller part of the body is decorated with a pair of cranes flying between clouds inlaid with black and white slips. It is then connected through a nicely narrowed waist with the lower, much larger ovoid body whose surface is covered with peony blossoms and dense scrolling foliage inlaid with white slip. The masterful inlaying technique combined with a balanced body showcasing elegant curves and translucent celadon glaze evenly covering the surface make this ewer one of the finest examples of the artistic supremacy of the art of Goryeo celadon ware.

12世纪中叶的高丽时代青瓷壶,是高丽瓷器中常见的瓢形。有倒水口和手柄,大小是高34.4㎝,口径2㎝,瓶径16㎝,底径9.7㎝。从碗的形状或釉药色来看,线条优美的同时不失沉稳,颜色淡雅,充分地显现了高丽人高超的造型技术。

12世紀中葉の高麗時代の青磁水差しで、高麗磁器の中でよく見かける瓢形である。水を注ぐ注ぎ口と取っ手があり、大きさは高さ34.4cm、口径2cm、胴径16cm、底径9.7cmである。器の形態や釉薬の色から見ると、線が非常に優雅で安定感を与えて微かな光を含んでおり、高麗人の造形性が遺憾無く発揮されている。