청자 철화양류문 통형 병 (靑磁 鐵畵楊柳文 筒形 甁)
분 류 유물 / 생활공예 / 토도자공예 / 청자
수량/면적 1개
관리자(관리단체) 국립중앙박물관

고려시대에 제작된 높이 31.6㎝의 철회청자병으로 긴 통모양의 병 앞뒤에 한 그루씩의 버드나무를 붉은 흙으로 그려 넣은 소박한 병이다.

전체적으로 선의 변화가 거의 없는 직선이고 단순한 형태를 하고 있는데, 어깨 부분을 적당하게 모깎기를 하고 아가리가 밖으로 벌어진 모양을 하고 있어 단조로움을 덜어주고 있다. 몸통의 양면에 있는 버드나무를 제외하고 특별한 장식이 없으며, 대담하게 단순화시킨 버드나무의 간결한 표현에서 운치있고 세련된 감각이 엿보인다.

유약은 굽는 과정에서 우연히 한쪽 면의 버드나무 아랫부분과 다른 면의 버드나무 배경 부분이 담담한 푸른색을 띠게 되었는데 이것이 마치 연못과 같은 회화적 효과를 더해주고 있다.

고려 철회청자 중에는 긴 원통형의 몸체를 지닌 특이한 형태의 병들이 몇 점 전해지고 있는데, 이 병은 그 중의 한 예로 1931년 조선총독부 박물관이 일본인 수집가로부터 사들인 것이다. 형태상의 적절한 비례와 어깨의 모깎기 형태, 몸체에 그린 자연스러운 선의 흐름, 독창적인 표현들이 매우 돋보이는 작품이다.

This celadon bottle of Goryeo (918-1392) features a 31.6 centimeter-tall tubular body decorated with a pair of willows each painted on the opposite side of the bottle in iron red pigment. The body is marked by a straight wall with beveled shoulder, with an everted mouth at the top. The vessel has no notable decoration except the two willows rendered in a delightfully simple manner, exhibiting highly sophisticated aesthetic taste. The bottle is also characterized by blue tints of the glazing around the willows on both sides, creating a painterly effect of trees standing at the side of a pond or a river. Surviving today are a limited number of Goryeo celadon vessels featuring a tubular body as well as designs in underglaze iron red, and this is one of those rare pieces. According to records, the bottle was purchased from a Japanese collector by the Japanese Government-General in Korea in 1931. The appealing proportion, nicely beveled shoulder, and pleasantly simple and unassuming rendering of the decorative motifs make the bottle a great example of the great heritage achieved by Goryeo celadon potters.

12世纪前后制作的高31.6㎝的铁画青瓷瓶,是在长筒形状的瓶前后各用红泥勾画了一棵杨柳的设计朴素的瓶子。高丽铁画青瓷中,具有长圆筒形瓶身的这种独特样式的瓶有几个留传了下来,这个瓶作为其中的一个,是1931年由朝鲜总督府博物馆从日本收藏家那里购买的。形态上适当的比例和削弱肩膀的形态,画在瓶身上的自然的线条,具有创造性的表现非常出众的作品。

12世紀頃に作った高さ31.6cmの鉄絵青磁瓶で、長い筒模様の瓶の前後に一本ずつの柳を赤い土で描き入れた素朴な瓶である。高麗鉄絵青磁の中では長い円筒状の胴体を持った珍しい形の瓶が何点か伝えられているが、この瓶はその中の一例で、1931年朝鮮総督府博物館が日本人の収集家から買ったものである。形態上の適切な比例と肩部の角を削った形、胴部に描いた自然な線の流れ、独創的な表現が非常に目立つ作品である。