국보 제112호

경주 감은사지 동ㆍ서 삼층석탑 (慶州 感恩寺址 東ㆍ西 三層石塔)
소 재 지 경북 경주시 양북면 용당리 55-3, 55-9번지
관리자(관리단체) 경주시

감은사터 넓은 앞뜰에 나란히 서 있는 쌍탑이다. 2단의 기단(基壇)위에 3층 탑신(塔身)을 올린 모습으로, 서로 같은 규모와 양식을 하고 있으며, 옛신라의 1탑 중심에서 삼국통일 직후 쌍탑가람으로 가는 최초의 배치를 보이고 있다.

감은사는 삼국을 통일한 문무왕이 새 나라의 위엄을 세우고, 당시 틈만 나면 동해로 쳐들어 오던 왜구를 부처의 힘으로 막아내어 나라의 안정을 도모하고자 세운 절로, 동해 바닷가인 이 곳에 터를 잡았다. 문무왕은 생전에 절이 완성되는 것을 보지 못하고, 그 아들인 신문왕이 아버지의 뜻을 이어받아 즉위 이듬해인 682년에 완공하였다. 이러한 호국사상은 탑에도 이어져 장중하고 엄숙하면서도 기백이 넘치는 탑을 필요로 하게 되었다.

이 탑의 가장 큰 특징은, 각 부분들이 하나의 통돌로 이루어진 것이 아니라 여러개의 부분석재로 조립되었다는 것이다. 탑을 세운 시기는 신문왕 2년(682)으로, 1960년 탑을 해체 수리할 때 서쪽탑 3층 몸돌에서 금동 사리기(보물 제366-1호)와 금동 사리외함(보물 제366-2호)이 발견되었다. 경주에 있는 삼층석탑으로는 가장 거대하며, 동해를 바라보는 높은 대지에 굳건히 발을 붙이고 하늘을 향해 높이 솟아오른 모습은 실로 한국석탑을 대표할 만하다.

These twin pagodas, standing on a site once occupied by a historic Buddhist temple named Gameunsa, feature stone structures each of which consists of a double-tier base supporting a three-storied body. The pagodas show that Gameunsa is one of the first Silla temples that adopted a new architectural system established directly after the unification of the three ancient Korean kingdoms in the 7th century wherein a temple had two pagodas in its precincts but had only one under the old system. Gameunsa was established in this part of the southeastern coastal area by King Munmu (r. 661-681) who, having completed the unification of the three Korean kingdoms, wanted to strengthen the dignity of the kingdom -- and repel the Japanese pirates who disturbed its eastern coastal region so often -- by invoking magical intervention from Buddha. The king died before the completion of the temple, which was materialized in 682 when Silla was under the reign of his son, King Sinmun (r. 681-692). The Silla rulers’ yearning for the protection of their kingdom from foreign enemies is reflected on the twin pagodas’ imposing figures. One of the characteristic features of these pagodas is that, unlike most other stone pagodas made in the same period wherein each story is made of a single block of stone, each story is built by fitting a multiple number of stone blocks together. A major repair work done in 1960 led to the discovery of a gilt-bronze sarira reliquary (Treasure No. 366-1) and its matching gilt-bronze outer case (Treasure No. 366-2) on the West Three-story Stone Pagoda. These are the largest stone pagodas to have survived in Gyeongju today and are widely admired as majestic figures soaring high on a raised land against the East Sea.

在感恩寺址宽阔的前院并排耸立的双塔。在两层基坛上立着3的层塔身,双塔具有相同的规模和样式,体现了从旧新罗的一塔中心在三国统一之后演变为双塔式伽蓝的最初布局。这座塔最大的特点是各部分不是用一块石头做成的,而是由几十个部分石材组合而成的。立塔的时期是神文王2年(682),1960年拆解修理该塔时,在西边塔3层塔身上发现了青铜制舍利(宝物第366-1号)和青铜制四角龛(宝物第366-2号)。在庆州的3层石塔中规模最大,坚定地屹立在望着东海的高处,向着天空巍峨耸立样子正是代表了韩国石塔。

感恩寺址の広い前庭に並んで立っている双塔である。二段の基壇の上に三重の塔身を乗せた形で、両方とも同じ規模と様式になっており、昔の新羅の一塔中心から三国統一直後の双塔伽藍に変わる最初の配置が見られる。この塔の最大の特徴は、各部分が一つの通石で作られたのではなく、数十に至る部分石材で組み立てられたことである。塔を建てた時期は神文王2年(682)で、1960年に塔を解体・修理する時、西方の塔の三重目の塔身石から青銅製舎利(宝物第366-1号)と青銅製四角龕(宝物第366-2号)が発見された。慶州にある三重石塔としては一番巨大であり、東海を眺める高い大地に堅固に足を付け、空に向かって高くそびえた姿は、実に韓国石塔を代表するに値する。