안향 초상 (安珦 肖像)
분 류 유물 / 일반회화 / 인물화 / 초상화
수량/면적 1폭(幅)
소 재 지 경상북도 영주시
소유자(소유단체) 소***
관리자(관리단체) 소***

고려 중기 문신인 회헌 안향(1243∼1306) 선생의 초상화로 가로 29㎝, 세로 37㎝의 반신상이다. 안향은 고려 원종 1년(1260) 문과에 급제하여 여러 벼슬을 하였으며, 여러 차례에 걸쳐 원나라에 다녀오면서 주자학을 우리나라에 보급한 인물로 우리나라 최초의 주자학자라고 할 수 있다.

그림의 화면은 상하로 2등분되어 위에는 글이 쓰여 있고 아래에는 선생의 인물상이 그려져 있다. 머리에 평정건(平頂巾)을 쓰고 왼쪽을 바라보며 붉은 선으로 얼굴의 윤곽을 나타내었다. 옷주름은 선을 이용하여 명암없이 간략하게 처리하였다. 시선의 방향과 어깨선에서 선생의 강직한 인상이 보인다.

소수서원에 있는 이 초상화는 선생이 세상을 떠난지 12년 후인 고려 충숙왕 5년(1318) 공자의 사당에 그의 초상화를 함께 모실 때, 1본을 더 옮겨 그려 향교에 모셨다가 조선 중기 백운동서원(후에 소수서원이 됨)을 건립하면서 이곳에 옮겨놓은 것이다. 선생의 초상화는 현재 전해지는 초상화 가운데 가장 오래된 초상화로, 고려시대 초상화 화풍을 알 수 있어 회화사 연구에 중요한 비중을 차지하는 귀중한 작품이다.

This portrait, 29 centimeters wide and 37 centimeters long, shows An Hyang (1243-1306), a great scholar-statesman of mid Goryeo (918-1392) who served the dynasty in many important government posts and, above all, introduced Zhu Xi’s Neo-Confucian teachings to Korea through his visits to Yuan. The painting is divided into two parts to have a portrait of the scholar on the lower half and a eulogy praising his life and achievement written on the upper half. In the portrait, the sitter is in a plain headcloth, facing left. The face is outlined with red and the robe folds with simple strokes without shading. It is comparatively a simple painting but effectively captures the sitter’s integrity and nobility with the eyes gazing into the distance and firm shoulders. Currently enshrined in a historic Confucian shrine-academy called Sosu Seowon, the painting is known to have been copied from the original when the latter was produced in 1318, 12 years after his death, to be enshrined at a shrine honoring Confucius. The copied portraits was first enshrined at a local Confucian academy but later moved to Baegundong Seowon (today’s Sosu Seowon) when it was established in 1542. The portrait is known as the oldest extant portrait produced by a Korean artist and regarded as a valuable source of information about the portraits of Goryeo.

是高丽中期文臣晦轩-安珦(1243∼1306)先生的肖像画,是横29㎝,竖37㎝的半身像。安珦于高丽元宗1年(1260)文科及第,担任了许多官职,多次去过元朝,回来后是将朱子学在我国普及的人物,可以称为我国最初的朱子学家。绍修书院内的这幅肖像画,在先生离世12年后的高丽忠肃王5年(1318),在孔子的祠堂里和他的肖像画一起供奉时,多画了1张描摹本供奉在乡校里,朝鲜中期建造白云洞书院(后来成为绍修书院)时搬到了这个地方。先生的肖像画为现在流传下来的肖像画中最古老的肖像画,由此可知高丽时代肖像画画风,是绘画史研究上非常珍贵的资料。

高麗中期の文臣であった晦軒安珦(1243~1306)先生の肖像画で、横29cm・縦37cmの半身像である。安珦は高麗元宗1年(1260)文科試験に合格した後様々な官職につき、数回にかけて中国の元に行き来しながら朱子学を韓国に普及させた人物で、韓国の最初の朱者学者と言える。紹修書院にあるこの肖像画は、安珦が世を去ってから12年後の高麗忠粛王5年(1318)、孔子の祠堂に彼の肖像画を一緒に祀る時に、1枚多く描いて郷校に祀った後、朝鮮中期に白雲洞書院(後に紹修書院になる)を建立した時、ここに移したものである。先生の肖像画は現在伝えられている肖像画の中で一番古いもので、高麗時代の肖像画の画風を知ることができ、絵画史の研究において重要な比重を占める作品である。