이제현 초상 (李齊賢 肖像)
분 류 유물 / 일반회화 / 인물화 / 초상화
관리자(관리단체) 국립중앙박물관

고려 후기 문신이자 학자인 익재 이제현(1287∼1367)의 초상화이다. 이제현은 원나라의 만권당에서 조맹부 등과 교류하며 고려에 신학문과 사상을 소개하고, 성리학을 전파, 발전시키는데 중요한 역할을 하였다. 호는 익재·역옹으로, 『국사』, 『역옹패설』 등을 남겼다.

가로 93㎝, 세로 177.3㎝로 의자에 앉은 모습을 비단에 채색하여 그렸다. 그림 위쪽에는 원나라 문장가인 탕병룡이 쓴 찬(贊)과 잃어버린 줄 알았던 이 그림을 33년 만에 다시 보고 감회를 적은 익재의 글이 있다. 대부분의 초상화가 오른쪽을 바라보는데 비해 왼쪽을 바라보고 있으며 비단 테를 두른 흰 베로 짠 옷을 걸치고 두 손은 소매 안으로 마주 잡고 있다. 선생의 왼편 뒤쪽에는 몇권의 책이 놓인 탁자가 있고, 오른편 앞쪽으로는 의자의 손잡이가 있어 앉은 모습이 안정되어 보이며, 화면구성도 짜임새 있다. 채색은 색을 칠한 다음 얼굴과 옷의 윤곽을 선으로 다시 그렸는데 부분적으로 표현을 달리 하여 날카롭지 않고 부드러워 보인다. 그림의 색감은 오랜 세월이 지나 변색된 듯하나 차분한 느낌을 준다.

이 그림은 충숙왕 6년(1319) 이제현이 왕과 함께 원나라에 갔을 때 당시 최고의 화가인 진감여가 그린 그림으로, 전해오는 고려시대 초상화가 대부분 다시 그려진 이모본인데 비해 직접 그린 원본으로, 안향의 반신상과 함께 현재 남아 있는 고려시대 초상화의 원본 2점 가운데 하나이다. 이 그림은 전신을 그린 것으로 보존상태가 양호하다. 얼굴과 의복을 선으로 표현한 것은 고려시대 다른 초상화들과 비슷하며, 조선시대 초상화가 인물이 오른쪽을 향하고 배경이 되는 바탕에 아무런 그림을 그려 넣지 않은 것에 비해 빈틈없는 구성과 왼쪽을 향하고 있는 모습에서 고려 초상화의 단면을 엿볼 수 있다. 비록 원나라 화가가 그린 것이지만 구도가 안정되고 인물 묘사가 뛰어난 우수한 작품으로 우리나라 미술사에서 대단히 중요한 위치를 차지하고 있다. 현재 동일한 양식의 익재 이제현의 초상화 4점이 전해지는데 그 중 가장 뛰어난 작품이다.

This painting present a full-length portrait of Yi Je-hyeon (1287-1367), a renowned Confucian scholar-statesman of late Goryeo (918-1392), who had been active in introducing Goryeo to the new academic achievements made in the Yuan Dynasty (1271-1368) through his friendship with eminent Yuan scholars including Zhao Mengfu (1254–1322) which based on Mangwondang, a royal library King Chungseon of Goryeo set up in the Yuan capital. He left several important writings behind him including National History (Guksa) and Scribblings by Yeogong (Yeogong paeseol). The portrait, 93 centimeters wide and 177.3 centimeters long, and ink and color on silk, depicts the scholar seated in a chair and contains at the top a eulogy written by a Yuan scholar Tang Binglong (fl. 14th c.) and the sitter’s own postscript expressing his delight about the discovery of the painting 33 years after its production. Unlike most other portraits the sitter is facing left instead of right and wears a white robe with black silk trim with hands hidden in the wide sleeves. There are left behind the sitter a long-legged table with a couple of books on while on his front right an armrest of the chair he is in, creating a great balance and a sense of stability. The artist used a technique of applying colors to render the face and the robe and completing the details with outlining. Colors of the original painting have faded with time but the original serene atmosphere is still preserved. The portrait was commissioned by King Chungsuk (r. 1313-1330 & 1332-1339) and painted in 1319 by a renowned Yuan painter Chen Jianru (fl. 14th c.) when Yi was staying with the king in Beijing. While almost all the other Goryeo portraits remaining today are copies, this work is known to be one of the two original portraits produced during the Goryeo Period, the other being that of An Hyang (1243-1306). Still maintaining a fine condition, the portrait is regarded as an important source of knowledge about the painting techniques adopted by Goryeo artists, such as that of using lines to depict the details of the face and clothes, sitter’s direction, and treatment of the sitter’s background, which make an impressive contrast with those preferred by the Joseon artists in the following period. While the portrait is a work by a Yuan artist, its stable composition and outstanding depiction of the details as well as its historical background makes it a valuable part of the Korean artistic heritage. It is regarded as the best of all the four portraits capturing Yi Je-hyeon in the same style.

是高丽后期文臣兼学者益斋-李斋贤(1287-1367)的肖像画。李斋贤在元朝的万卷堂和赵孟頫等交流,在介绍高丽新学问和思想、传播发展性理学中发挥了重要作用。号是益斋·栎翁,留下了《国史》、《栎翁稗说》等著作。这幅画是忠肃王6年(1319)李斋贤和王一起去元朝时,由当时最有名的画家陈鉴如绘制的画,和传下来的高丽时代肖像画大部分是重画的描摹本比起来,这是原本,与安珦的半身像一起,是现存的高丽时代肖像画的两幅原本之一。这幅画是全身画,保存状态良好。脸庞和衣服是用线条表现出来的,这和高丽时代其他肖像画相似,朝鲜时代肖像画的人物面向右侧,并且在背景画面上不画进任何东西,但这幅画与此相反,从这一点可以窥探高丽肖像画的一大特点。虽然是元朝画家所作,但是构图比例谐调、人物描会突出,是非常优秀的作品,在我国美术史上占据着非常重要的地位。是现在所遗留的同一样式的益斋的4幅肖像画中最优秀的作品。

高麗後期の文臣で学者でもあった益斉李斉賢(1287~1367)の肖像画である。李斉賢は中国の元の萬巻堂で、趙孟頫などと交流して高麗に新学問と思想を紹介し、性理学を伝播・発展させるのに重要な役割をした。号は益斉・櫟翁で、『国史』や『櫟翁稗説』などを残した。この絵は忠粛王6年(1319)に李斉賢が王とともに元に行った時、当時最高の画家であった陣鑑如が描いた絵である。伝わって来た高麗時代の肖像画の大部分が描き直された模本なのに比べて、これは直接描いた原本で、安珦の半身像とともに現在残っている高麗時代の肖像画の原本2点の一つである。この絵は全身を描いたもので、保存状態は良好である。顔と衣服を線で表現した点は、高麗時代の他の肖像画に似ている。朝鮮時代の肖像画は人物が右側を向いて、背景になる基調に何も描かなかったのに比べて、隙の無い構成と左側を向いている姿をしており、高麗肖像画の断面をうかがうことができる。中国の元の画家が描いたものであるが、構図が安定して人物描写の優れた作品で、韓国美術史において非常に重要な位置を占めている。現在同じ様式の益斎の肖像画4点が伝わっているが、その中で最も優れた作品である。