백자 철화포도문 항아리 (白磁 鐵畵葡萄文 壺)
분 류 유물 / 생활공예 / 토도자공예 / 백자
수량/면적 1개
소 재 지 서울특별시 서대문구
관리자(관리단체) 이***

조선시대 검은색(철화) 안료를 사용해 포도무늬를 그린 백자항아리로, 높이 53.3㎝, 아가리지름 19.4cm, 밑지름 18.6cm이다.

조선시대에는 도화서의 화가인 화원들에게 도자기를 굽는 곳에 가서 도자기들에 그림을 그리게 하였다. 이러한 그림 중에는 청색 안료인 청화(靑華)로 된 것이 비교적 많은 편이었고, 검은색 안료인 철사나 붉은색 안료인 진사(辰砂)로 된 것은 비교적 수가 적었다.

항아리 중에서 포도무늬의 그림은 또 다른 격조를 가지고 있는데, 이 항아리의 크기로 보나 형식으로 보나 조선 중기 항아리의 전형으로 뛰어난 작품이라고 할 수 있다.

이 항아리의 아가리는 알맞게 올라왔으며, 아가리에서 어깨까지 둥글게 팽창되는 모습이 당당함과 대담함을 느끼게 한다.

몸체에는 검은색 안료를 사용해 포도 덩굴무늬를 그려넣었는데, 그 사실성 및 농담과 강약의 적절한 구사에서 18세기 백자의 높은 회화성을 볼 수 있는 작품이다.

This white porcelain jar decorated with a grape design brushed in underglaze iron is 53.3 centimeters high, 19.4 centimeters in mouth diameter, and 18.6 centimeters in foot diameter. In the Joseon Period (1392-1910), the royal court had a tradition of sending court painters to the ceramic kilns operated under its support to decorate the ceramic vessels produced here with their paintings. Most of the decorations were painted in blue pigment, but there were other pigments, too, iron oxide which made attractive black pigment and copper oxide making red in particular. The grape design decorating the jar adds additional dignity to the pottery and, combined with its size and shape, makes it one of the finest examples of the white porcelain jars produced during the mid-Joseon period. Artistic merits of the jar include the mouth featuring a comfortable size and height and the voluminous, imposing shoulder. The aesthetic beauty of the jar is perfected with the grape design painted in iron oxide on the upper body thanks to the fruit with vines depicted in an immaculate, realistic manner and the masterful use of painting techniques, including the shading of a single color. The jar is a tangible evidence to show the development of the Korean ceramic art in the 18th century where painting became a key factor for the production of great white porcelain works.

朝鲜时代使用黑色颜料勾画葡萄纹的白瓷壶,高是53.3㎝,口径是19.4cm,底径是18.6cm。器体上使用黑色颜料勾画了葡萄藤纹样,通过其写实性的表现及浓淡强弱的适当调整的构思,可以看出18世纪白瓷高超的绘画性。※2004年8月31日国宝第107号由李朝白瓷铁沙葡萄纹壶更名为白瓷铁画葡萄纹壶。(名称带有日本殖民色彩,用词使用有所不当,所以变更为适当的名称)

朝鮮時代の白磁壺で、高さ53.3cm、口径19.4cm、底径18.6cmである。胴には黒色の顔料を使って葡萄葛文を描き込んでおり、その写実性及び濃淡と強弱の適切な駆使から、18世紀白磁の高いレベルがうかがえる作品である。※2004年8月31日国宝第107号李朝白磁鉄砂葡萄文壺から白磁鉄画葡萄文壺に名称が変更される。(名称に日帝強占期の残滓が残っていて用語上不適切な面があり、適正な名称に変更)