표충사 청동 은입사 향완 (表忠寺 靑銅 銀入絲 香垸)
분 류 유물 / 불교공예 / 공양구 / 공양구
소 재 지 경남 밀양시
소유자(소유단체) 표***
관리자(관리단체) 표***

향완이란 절에서 의식을 행하거나 불단에 올려놓고 향을 피우는데 사용된 공양구이다. 특히 이처럼 완형(盌形)의 몸체에 나팔처럼 벌어진 자리와 원반형 받침을 지닌 형태를 향완이라 불렀다. 경상남도 밀양 표충사에 있는 청동 향완은 높이 27.5㎝, 입지름 26.1㎝의 크기이다. 향완에 무늬를 새기고 그 틈에 은실을 박아서 장식한 은입사(銀入絲) 기술이 매우 정교하면서도 세련된 작품이다.

향완의 형태는 주둥이 부분에 넓은 전이 달린 몸체와 바깥으로 벌어진 나팔모양의 받침을 갖춘 모습이, 고려시대의 전형적인 양식이다. 전과 몸체가 닿는 부분을 둥글게 처리하고 받침 둘레의 가장자리에 얕은 턱을 만들어 안정감을 주었다. 높이나 너비의 비율도 거의 1:1을 이룸으로써 균형잡힌 비례감각을 보여주고 있다. 넓은 전 윗면에는 일정한 간격으로 배치된 6개의 원 안에 ‘범자(梵字)’를 은입사하였으며, 그 사이사이에 구름무늬를 장식하였다. 몸체에도 역시 굵고 가는 여러 선으로 원 안에 굵게 은입사한 ‘범자(梵字)'가 4곳에 배치되어 있다. 받침에는 구름과 용무늬를 장식하였는데, 굵고 가는 선을 이용하여 능숙하게 표현된 용의 모습에서 고려시대 뛰어난 은입사기법을 보여주고 있다.

넓은 전의 안쪽 면에는 57자의 은입사로 된 명문을 새겼는데, 내용으로 미루어 고려 명종 7년(1177)에 제작된 것임을 알 수 있다. 이는 국내에 남아있는 향완으로는 가장 오래된 것으로, 고려 향완 연구에 귀중한 편년자료이다. 뿐만 아니라 원래 이 향완이 있었던 곳이 현재의 표충사가 아닌 창녕 용흥사였음을 알 수 있지만 언제, 어떻게 해서 표충사에 전래되었는지는 분명치 않다.

This bronze incense burner of Pyochungsa Temple in Miryang, Gyeongsangnam-do has height of 27.5 centimeters and mouth dimension of 26.1 centimeters. The censer is lavishly decorated with inlaid silver designs. The incense burner exhibits the typical style of Goryeo incense burners, consisting of a semispherical body with wide rim and a tubular stem on a flared circular base. The curve between the bowl and the tubular stem in the middle and the ledge made along the circular foot contribute to the increased sense of stability. The 1:1 ratio between height and width also realizes outstanding balance and proportion. On the upper surface of the rim are six silver-inlaid circles arranged at equal distances from each other, each containing a Brahmic script -- also silver-inlaid -- and cloud motifs in between. On the outer surface of the body are four more Brahmic scripts, all contained in circles and there are cloud and dragon motifs on the foot. All these fine decorative motifs combined with the near perfect form of the censer are considered a clear example of the outstanding achievements made by Goryeo artisans in metal craft and the art of silver inlaying. Inside the rim is a silver-inlaid inscription of 57 characters stating that the incense burner was made in 1177, showing that it is the oldest existing censer of this type. Another inscription remaining inside the foot shows that it was made for Yongheungsa Temple in Changnyeong, but no one knows how it arrived in Pyochungsa Temple.

香碗是寺庙里为了清洗心灵之垢而燃香时使用的道具,也叫做香炉。庆尚南道密阳表忠寺内的青铜香碗,高是27.5㎝、口圆径是26.1㎝。香碗上刻着花纹,是在缝里嵌入银丝来装饰的银入丝技术非常精练的作品。宽塼的里面有用银入丝构成的57个字,从内容上推测,可知制作于明宗7年(1177)。是韩国国内最古老的香碗,作为区分时代的资料,具有很大的价值。并且从底座内侧镌刻的字来看,能够得知这个香碗原来所在的地方不是现在的表忠寺,而是昌宁龙兴寺,至于怎么流传到表忠寺的,就不得而知了。

香垸とは、寺で心の垢を洗い落とすという意味の香を焚くのに使う道具で、香炉とも呼ぶ。慶尚南道密陽の表忠寺にある青銅香垸は、高さ27.5cm、口径26.1cmの大きさである。香垸に文様を刻んで、その隙間に銀糸を入れて装飾した銀入糸の技術が非常に洗練された作品である。内側には57字の銀入糸で出来た文字があるが、内容から推して明宗7年(1177)に製作されたことが分かる。これは国内に残っている香垸としては一番古いもので、時代を区分する資料として大きな価値を持つ。高台の内側に刻まれた文を見ると、元来この香垸があった所が現在の表忠寺ではなく昌寧の龍興寺であったことが分かるが、どのようにして表忠寺に伝来されたかは明らかではない。