금동계미명삼존불입상 (金銅癸未銘三尊佛立像)
분 류 유물 / 불교조각 / 금속조 / 불상
소 재 지 서울 성북구
시 대 삼국시대
소유자(소유단체) 전***
관리자(관리단체) 간***

커다란 하나의 광배(光背)를 배경으로 중앙에 본존불과 양 옆에 협시보살을 배치하고 있는 삼존불(三尊佛)이다.

중앙의 본존불은 상투 모양의 머리(육계)가 불상 전체 크기에 비해 크고 높게 표현되었다. 미소를 띤 갸름한 얼굴은 앞으로 약간 숙이고 있으며, 어깨와 가슴은 약간 좁은 듯 하지만 둥글고 강인하게 처리되었다. 양 어깨를 감싸고 있는 옷에는 정면으로 V자형 옷주름이 있으며, 좌우로는 새의 깃같은 옷자락이 뻗치고 있다. 오른손은 손바닥을 정면으로 하고 손끝이 위로 향하고 있으며, 왼손은 손바닥을 정면으로 하고 손끝은 아래를 향하고 있는데 손가락 2개를 구부리고 있는 모습이 특징이다.

양 옆에 배치한 협시보살은 광배의 끝에 매달리듯 표현하였으며, 세가닥으로 올라간 보관(寶冠)을 쓰고 있다. 신체 표현은 본존불과 비슷하지만, 앞면에서 X자로 교차하고 있는 옷주름과 손모양이 다르다. 불꽃이 타오르는 모양을 가는 선으로 장식한 광배(光背)는 끝이 뾰족한 배(舟) 모양으로, 본존 주위에는 머리광배와 몸광배를 도드라지게 새기고 그 안에 연꽃무늬, 덩쿨무늬, 인동초무늬를 새겼다. 불상이 서 있는 대좌(臺座)는 바닥이 밖으로 퍼진 원통형이며 연꽃이 새겨져 있다.

금동신묘명삼존불(국보 제85호)의 양식과 비슷한 점이 많으며, 중국 남북조시대의 불상 양식을 따르고 있는 이 불상은 광배 뒷면에 새겨진 글에 의해 백제 위덕왕 10년(563)에 만든 것으로 추정된다.

This Buddhist triad shows the statues of Buddha flanked by two attending bodhisattvas with a large single mandorla behind them. The principal Buddha at the center is marked by comparatively large topknot, face slightly bent downward with a benign smile, and shapely but somewhat narrow shoulders. The robe is draped down from both shoulders, creating V-shaped folds on the front of the body and spreading out at the bottom like wings. His symbolic hand gesture has the right palm turned forward with fingers turned upward and the left palm also turned forward, with fingers -- two of which are bent -- turned downward. His acolytes are in bejeweled crowns with three ornamental erections and are depicted as if they are hung on the low corners of the mandorla. They have an appearance similar to that of the principal Buddha but X-shaped, rather than V-shaped, robe folds and make different hand gestures. The boat-shaped mandorla is covered with the flame motif expressed with fine lines, with two halos -- one around the head and the other around the body of the principal figure -- carved in low relief and further ornamented with lotus, vine, and honeysuckle designs. The pedestal is tubular, covered with down-turned lotus petals and set up on a disk-like base. The triad shares stylistic similarities with the Gilt-bronze Standing Buddha Triad with Inscription of "Sinmyo Year" (National Treasure No. 85), displaying the characteristics of the Chinese Buddhist sculpture developed during the period of the Southern and Northern Dynasties (420-589 AD). With an inscription engraved on the back, art historians conjecture that it was made in Baekje in 563 when the kingdom was under the rule of King Wideok (r. 554-598).

是以一个巨大的光背为背景,中间布置本尊佛、两边布置胁侍菩萨的三尊佛像。中央的本尊佛头上肉髻和整个佛像的大小比起来表现得大而高。挂着微笑的略长的脸微低着,肩和胸虽然显得略窄,但是看起来浑圆而强韧。裹着双肩的衣服上正面有V字形衣褶,左右两侧衣角像鸟的羽毛一样延伸着。其特点是,右手掌向前,指尖向上,左手掌向前,指尖向下,两根手指弯曲着。与鎏金铜制辛卯铭三尊佛(国宝第85号)的风格有很多相似的地方,模仿中国南北朝时代的佛像风格的这尊佛像根据光背后面镌刻的记录,可推测其建造于百济威德王10年(563)。

大きな一つの光背を背景にして、中央に本尊仏と両側に脇侍菩薩を配置している三尊仏である。中央の本尊仏は、髪を剃った頭の上に結ったまげ(肉髻)が仏像全体の大きさに比べて大きくて高く表現されている。微笑みを帯びた細長い顔は少し前に下げており、肩と胸は少し狭いようであるが、丸くて強靭に処理されている。両肩を覆っている服には正面にV字型のしわがあり、左右には鳥の羽のような裾が伸びている。右手は掌が正面を向けており、指先が上を向いている。左手は掌を正面に向け、指先は下を向いているが、指2本を曲げている姿が特徴である。金銅辛卯銘三尊仏(国宝第85号)の様式と似ている点が多く、中国南北朝時代の仏像様式に沿っているこの仏像は、光背の裏面に刻まれた文から百済威徳王10年(563)に作られたと推定される。