원주 법천사지 지광국사탑비 (原州 法泉寺址 智光國師塔碑)
분 류 기록유산 / 서각류 / 금석각류 / 비
소 재 지 강원 원주시 부론면 법천리 산70번지
관리자(관리단체) 원주시

법천사터에 세워져 있는 지광국사(984∼1067)의 탑비로, 국사가 고려 문종 24년(1070)에 이 절에서 입적하자 그 공적을 추모하기 위해 사리탑인 지광국사탑과 함께 이 비를 세워놓았다. 지광국사탑은 현재 국립문화재연구소에서 보수중이며 탑비만이 옛 자리를 지키고 있다.

비는 거북받침돌 위로 비몸돌을 세우고 왕관 모양의 머릿돌을 올린 모습이다. 거북은 목을 곧게 세우고 입을 벌린 채 앞을 바라보고 있는데, 얼굴은 거북이라기보다 용의 얼굴에 가까운 형상으로, 턱 밑에는 길다란 수염이 달려 있고 눈을 부릅뜨고 있다. 독특한 무늬가 돋보이는 등껍질은 여러 개의 사각형으로 면을 나눈 후 그 안에 왕(王)자를 새겨 장식하였다. 비몸돌에서 눈에 띄는 것은 양 옆면에 새겨진 화려한 조각인데, 구름과 어우러진 두 마리의 용이 정교하고도 사실적으로 표현되어 있다. 머릿돌은 네 귀가 바짝 들려진 채로 귀꽃을 달고 있는데, 그 중심에 3단으로 이루어진 연꽃무늬 조각을 얹어 놓아 꾸밈을 더하고 있다.

비문에는 지광국사가 불교에 입문해서 목숨을 다할 때까지의 행장과 공적을 추모하는 글이 새겨져 있다. 비문은 정유산(鄭惟産)이 짓고, 글씨는 안민후(安民厚)가 중국의 구양순체를 기본으로 삼아 부드러운 필체로 썼다.

The stele erected to mark the stupa enshrining the relics of the State Preceptor (984-1067) is located at the site where a Buddhist temple named Beopcheonsa had existed. The preceptor’s reliquary stupa has been moved to the National Palace Museum of Korea. The stele is put on a tortoise-shaped pedestal and covered with a capstone resembling a crown. The tortoise forming the pedestal features the head of a dragon rather than a tortoise with bulging, wide open eyes, wide open mouth, and long beard. The shell of the tortoise is carved with many squares each containing the Chinese character Wang (meaning “king”). The body of the stele carries, in addition to the inscription honoring the monk, two dragons flying between clouds engraved in a detailed, realistic manner on both sides. The capstone has elaborately carved “corner flowers” and three lotus blossoms located between every two. The epitaph of the stele commemorates the life and achievement of State Preceptor Jigwang as a Buddhist leader. The text was composed by Jeong Yu-san (?-1091) and calligraphed by An Min-hu based on the style developed by great Chinese calligrapher Ouyang Xu (d. 618).

建造在法泉寺址上的智光国师的塔碑,国师于高丽文宗24年(1070)在这座寺庙圆寂,为了追慕他的功绩而建造了舍利塔——玄妙塔和这座碑。玄妙塔现在迁移到了景福宫,只有塔碑还留在原来的位置。碑身上镌刻着追慕智光国师从初入佛门到圆寂的行迹和功绩的文章。碑文由郑惟产所作,字体由安民厚以中国欧阳洵体为本、用柔和流畅的笔体所写。这座碑立于高丽宣宗2年(1085),其特点是乌龟背部的雕刻手法及螭首的形态新颖。碑前的边缘刻着藤纹,两侧有精致细腻的雕刻,是形态与雕刻非常和谐的高丽时代的代表作。

法泉寺址に建てられた智光国師(984~1070)の塔碑で、国師が高麗文宗24年(1070)にこの寺で入寂すると、その功績を追慕するために舎利塔である玄妙塔と共にこの碑を建てた。玄妙塔は現在景福宮に移されており、塔碑だけが昔の位置にある。碑文には、智光国師が仏教に入門して入寂するまでの行状と功績を追慕する文が刻まれている。碑文は鄭惟産が作り、字は安民厚が中国の欧陽詢体を基本にして滑らかな書体で書いた。高麗禅宗2年(1085)に建てられた作品で、亀の甲の彫刻手法と上の石の模様が新しいのが特徴である。碑の前面の縁に葛文を刻んで、両側に精巧な彫刻をした緻密さが目立ち、形態と彫刻がよく調和した高麗時代の代表作と言える。