합천 해인사 장경판전 (陜川 海印寺 藏經板殿)
분 류 유적건조물 / 종교신앙 / 불교 / 기타
지정(등록)일 1962.12.20
소 재 지 경남 합천군 가야면 해인사길 122, 해인사 (치인리)
소유자(소유단체) 해인사
관리자(관리단체) 해인사

가야산 중턱에 자리잡은 해인사는 통일신라 애장왕 3년(802)에 지은 사찰로, 왕후의 병을 부처의 힘으로 치료해 준 것에 대한 감사의 뜻으로 지었다고 한다. 우리나라 3대 사찰 중 하나이며, 8만대장경을 보관하고 있기 때문에 법보사찰이라고도 부른다.

장경판전은 고려시대에 만들어진 8만여장의 대장경판을 보관하고 있는 건물로, 해인사에 남아있는 건물 중 가장 오래 되었다. 처음 지은 연대는 정확히 알지 못하지만, 조선 세조 3년(1457)에 크게 다시 지었고 성종 19년(1488)에 학조대사가 왕실의 후원으로 다시 지어 ‘보안당’이라고 했다는 기록이 있다. 산 속 깊은 곳에 자리잡고 있어 임진왜란에도 피해를 입지 않아 옛 모습을 유지하고 있으며, 광해군 14년(1622)과 인조 2년(1624)에 수리가 있었다.

앞면 15칸·옆면 2칸 크기의 두 건물을 나란히 배치하였는데, 남쪽 건물은 ‘수다라장’이라 하고 북쪽의 건물은 ‘법보전’이라 한다. 서쪽과 동쪽에는 앞면 2칸·옆면 1칸 규모의 작은 서고가 있어서, 전체적으로는 긴 네모형으로 배치되어 있다. 대장경판을 보관하는 건물의 기능을 충분히 발휘할 수 있도록 장식 요소는 두지 않았으며, 통풍을 위하여 창의 크기를 남쪽과 북쪽을 서로 다르게 하고 각 칸마다 창을 내었다. 또한 안쪽 흙바닥 속에 숯과 횟가루,소금을 모래와 함께 차례로 넣음으로써 습도를 조절하도록 하였다.

자연의 조건을 이용하여 설계한 합리적이고 과학적인 점 등으로 인해 대장경판을 지금까지 잘 보존할 수 있었다고 평가 받고 있다.

해인사장경판전은 15세기 건축물로서 세계 유일의 대장경판 보관용 건물이며, 대장경판과 고려각판을 포함하여 1995년 12월 유네스코 세계문화유산으로 등재되었다.

Located on a mid-slope of Gayasan Mountain, Haeinsa Temple was established in 802 under the auspices of King Aejang (r. 800-809) of the Unified Silla, who believed that Buddha had helped his queen recover from her illness. As the Temple of Dharma, one of the three-jeweled temples in Korea, it houses a huge collection of about 80,000 Tripitaka Koreana woodblocks. The two buildings used to store the Tripitaka Koreana woodblocks in Haeinsa Temple are known to be the oldest of all the buildings currently standing in the temple, although no specific dates are given regarding their construction. Undergoing major renovation in 1457, the buildings were rebuilt in 1488 under the supervision of Buddhist Monk Hakjo and with the support of the royal family and named Boandang. Their location in a remote mountainous area helped the buildings remain safe during the Japanese Invasion of Korea in 1592 and maintain their original structures. Records show that the depositories underwent two more renovation works in 1622 and 1624. The two buildings, each with 15 bays on the front and 2 bays on the sides, stand side by side, one (called Sudarajang Depository) in the south and the other (Beopbojeon Hall) in the north. There are two small book storages in the east and west; thus forming a rectangular courtyard with the woodblock depositories. The buildings are designed such that they could best fulfill their functions as depositories of woodblocks; thus, all the extra decorative elements were removed. Each depository has two rows of windows in different sizes -- one on the front and the other on the rear -- designed to ensure effective natural ventilation. The earthen floor is laid over layers of powdered charcoal, lime, salt, and sand; thus effectively controlling moisture in a natural manner. Experts believe that these depositories have been able to exploit the natural condition surrounding them in a creative manner to provide scientifically effective condition for the preservation of the Tripitaka Koreana woodblocks for such a long period. These 15th century buildings are the world’s only structures built for the storage of Tripitaka printing woodblocks whose cultural uniqueness and value landed them in UNESCO’s list of world heritage sites.

位于伽倻山半山腰上的海印寺,是建于统一新罗哀庄王3年(802)的寺庙,据传是为了感谢借助佛祖的力量治愈了王后的病而建造的。是我国3大寺庙之一,由于保管了8万大藏经,所以又叫做法宝寺。藏经板殿是保管高丽时代制作的8万多张大藏经板的建筑物,是海印寺内最古老的建筑。初次建造的年代虽然不能确定,但是有记录写到‘朝鲜世祖3年(1457)重新大规模重建,圣宗19年(1488)学祖大师在王室的援助下重新建造并命名为‘保安堂’。由于坐落于深山中,壬辰倭乱时也没受到损坏,仍保存着原貌,曾于光海君14年(1622)和仁祖2年(1624) 修缮过。有评价说,由于利用自然条件进行了合理科学的设计,所以大藏经板直到现在也能保存得很好。海印寺藏经板殿作为15世纪的建筑物,是世界唯一的用于保存大藏经板的建筑物,大藏经板和高丽刻板于1995年12月被列入联合国世界文化遗产。

伽倻山の中腹に位置している海印寺は統一新羅哀荘王3年(802)に建てられた寺刹で、王后の病気を仏の力で治療したことに対する感謝の意味で建てたという。韓国の3大寺刹の一つであり、8万大蔵経を保管していることから法宝寺刹とも呼ぶ。蔵経板殿は高麗時代に作られた8万枚余りの大蔵経板を保管している建物で、海印寺に残っている建物の中で一番古い。創建された年代を正確に知ることはできないが、朝鮮世祖3年(1457)に大々的に再建し、成宗19年(1488)に学祖大師が王室の後援で再び再建して「普眼堂」と名づけたという記録がある。山奥に位置しており、壬辰倭乱の時にも被害を受けず昔の姿を維持している。光海君14年(1622)と仁祖2年(1624)に修理された。自然の条件を利用して設計した合理的で科学的な点などから、大蔵経板を今までよく保存することができたと評価されている。海印寺蔵経板殿は15世紀の建築物で、世界で唯一の大蔵経板保管用建築物であり、大蔵経板と高麗刻板とともに1995年12月ユネスコ世界文化遺産に登録された。