강릉 임영관 삼문 (江陵 臨瀛館 三門)
분 류 유적건조물 / 정치국방 / 궁궐·관아 / 관아
소 재 지 강원 강릉시 임영로131번길 6 (용강동)
관리자(관리단체) 강릉시

고려시대에 지은 강릉 객사의 정문으로, 현재 객사 건물은 없어지고 이 문만 남아 있다. 객사란 고려와 조선시대 때 각 고을에 두었던 지방관아의 하나로 왕을 상징하는 나무패를 모셔두고 초하루와 보름에 궁궐을 향해 절을 하는 망궐례를 행하였으며, 왕이 파견한 중앙관리나 사신들이 묵기도 하였다.

이 객사는 고려 태조 19년(936)에 총 83칸의 건물을 짓고 임영관이라 하였는데, 문루에 걸려 있는 ‘임영관’이란 현판은 공민왕이 직접 쓴 것이라고 한다. 몇 차례의 보수가 있었고, 일제시대에는 학교 건물로 이용하기도 하였다. 학교가 헐린 뒤 1967년에 강릉 경찰서가 들어서게 되고 현재는 마당에 객사문만 남아 있다. 남산의 오성정·금산의 월화정·경포의 방해정은 객사의 일부를 옮겨 지은 것이다.

문은 앞면 3칸·옆면 2칸 크기이며, 지붕은 옆면에서 볼 때 사람 인(人)자 모양을 한 맞배지붕이다. 지붕 처마를 받치기 위해 장식하여 짠 공포구조가 기둥 위에만 있는 주심포 양식으로 간결한 형태로 꾸몄다. 앞면 3칸에는 커다란 널판문을 달았으며, 기둥은 가운데 부분이 볼록한 배흘림 형태이다.

간결하고 소박하지만 세부건축 재료에서 보이는 세련된 조각 솜씨는 고려시대 건축양식의 특징을 잘 보여주고 있다.

This gatehouse was built during the Goryeo Period (918-1392) as the main entrance to the Gangneung Guesthouse, a government institution used during the Goryeo and Joseon Periods to provide accommodations for central government officials or foreign envoys visiting the area for public duties and as a venue for rites and ceremonies regularly held to honor the ruler in the capital. When it was first built in 936, this Gangneung Guesthouse, called Imyeonggwan -- “Imyeong” being an old name of the city, which is now called Gangneung -- had a complex of buildings with 83 bays in all. The name of the guesthouse, “Imyeonggwan,” is hung under the front eaves of the gatehouse and is known to have been written by King Gongmin of Goryeo. The guesthouse underwent several major renovations until the early 20th century when it was turned into a public school by the Japanese colonial authority. In 1967, following the closure of the school, the guesthouse housed the local police administration of Gangneung. Currently, only this gate remains. Some of the buildings that constituted the guesthouse were moved to some scenic locations to become Oseongjeong Pavilion in Namsan, Wolhwajeong Pavilion in Geumsan, and Banghaejeong Pavilion in Gyeongpo. The gatehouse features a wooden structure with three kan (a unit of measurement referring to the distance between two columns) on the front and two kan on the sides, gable roof, decorative brackets placed only on top of the columns that exhibit an attractive style of entasis, and three plank doors made to close the entrances. The building is generally simple and charmingly austere but contains details displaying the fine carving skills of Goryeo woodworkers.

高丽时代建造的江陵客舍的正门,现在客舍建筑已经不复存在,只留下了这扇门。客舍是高丽和朝鲜时代,安置在各邑的地方官衙之一,供奉着象征王的木牌,每逢初一和十五朝着皇宫方向磕头举行望阙礼,王派遣的中央官吏或使臣也可以在这里歇宿。虽然简洁朴素,但是细部建筑材料里显现的精湛的雕刻技艺,很好地体现了高丽时代建筑样式的特征。

高麗時代に建てられた江陵臨瀛館の正門で、現在臨瀛館建物はなくなってこの門だけ残っている。臨瀛館とは、高麗と朝鮮時代に各郡に置いた地方官衛の一つである。王を象徴する木で作った牌を祀り、月の初日と十五日目に宮廷に向かって拝む望闕礼を行い、時には王が派遣した中央官吏や使臣たちが泊まることもあった。簡潔で素朴であるが、細部の建築材料から見られる洗練された彫刻技術は、高麗時代の建築様式の特徴をよく表わしている。