영암 도갑사 해탈문 (靈巖 道岬寺 解脫門)
분 류 유적건조물 / 종교신앙 / 불교 / 문
지정(등록)일 1962.12.20
소 재 지 전남 영암군 군서면 도갑사로 306, 도갑사 (도갑리) / (지번)전남 영암군 군서면 도갑리 8 도갑사
소유자(소유단체) 도갑사
관리자(관리단체) 도갑사

도갑사는 월출산에 있는 절로, 신라말에 도선국사가 지었다고 하며 고려 후기에 크게 번성했다고 전한다. 원래 이곳은 문수사라는 절이 있던 터로 도선국사가 어린 시절을 보냈던 곳인데, 도선이 자라 중국을 다녀온 뒤 이 문수사터에 도갑사를 지었다고 한다. 그 뒤, 수미·신미 두 스님이 조선 성종 4년(1473)에 다시 지었고, 한국전쟁 때 대부분의 건물이 불에 타 버린 것을 새로 지어 오늘에 이르고 있다.

이 절에서 가장 오래된 해탈문은 모든 번뇌를 벗어버린다는 뜻으로, 앞면 3칸·옆면 2칸 크기이며, 절의 입구에 서 있다. 좌우 1칸에는 절 문을 지키는 금강역사상이 서 있고, 가운데 1칸은 통로로 사용하고 있다. 건물 위쪽에는 도갑사의 정문임을 알리는 ‘월출산도갑사(月出山道岬寺)’라는 현판이 걸려 있으며, 반대편에는 ‘해탈문(解脫門)’이라는 현판이 걸려 있다.

영암 도갑사 해탈문은 우리 나라에서 흔하게 볼 수 없는 산문(山門)건축으로, 춘천 청평사 회전문(보물 제164호)과 비교되는 중요한 건물이다.

The historic Buddhist temple Dogapsa located in Wolchulsan Mountain is known to have been established by an eminent Silla monk, State Preceptor Doseon (827-898), prospering during the late Goryeo Period (918-1392). On the temple site, there had been a temple called Munsusa where Doseon had spent his childhood; the new temple, Dogapsa, was built to replace the older one after the monk returned home from Tang (618-907) where his studied Buddhism. The temple underwent major renovation in 1473 under the supervision of two monks, Sumi and Sinmi, but lost most of its buildings by fire during the Korean War (1950-53). These buildings were then rebuilt. Standing at the entrance to the temple, Haetalmun, or Gate of Liberation, is an architectural work with three bays on the front and back and two bays on the sides. The right and left bays enshrine the statues of Diamond Guardians, with the central bay providing the main entrance to the temple. Under the front eaves is a name plaque carrying the inscription “Dogapsa Temple of Wolchulsan Mountain,” and under the rear eaves is the other name plaque inscribed with “Haetalmun Gate.” As a rare example of the traditional temple gate buildings developed in Korea, it is often compared with Hoejeonmun Gate (Treasure No. 164) of Cheongpyeongsa Temple in Chuncheon.

道岬寺为坐落于月出山的寺庙,据说新罗末由道诜国师建造,高丽后期非常繁盛。这里曾是文殊寺的遗址,是道诜国师度过童年的地方,道诜长大后,从中国回来后,在文殊寺址上建造了道岬寺。其后,守眉·信眉两位僧人于朝鲜成宗4年(1473)重新建造,韩国战争时大部分建筑物被焚毁,其后被重新建造而保存到了今天。道岬寺解脱门作为韩国罕见的山门建筑,是与淸平寺回转门(宝物第164号)相媲美的重要建筑。

霊岩道岬寺は月出山にある寺で、新羅末に道詵国師が建て、高麗後期には大きく繁盛したと伝えられている。元来ここは文殊寺という寺があった跡地で、道詵国師が幼年期を過ごした所である。道詵が成長して中国に行って来た後、この文殊寺址に道岬寺を作ったという。その後守眉•信眉という二人の僧侶が朝鮮成宗4年(1473)に再建し、韓国戦争の時に大部分の建物が焼失してしまったものを新たに再建して、今日に至る。道岬寺の解脱門は韓国ではあまり見られない山門建築で、春川清平寺廻転門(宝物第164号)と比較される重要な建物である。