하동 쌍계사 진감선사탑비 (河東 雙磎寺 眞鑑禪師塔碑)
분 류 기록유산 / 서각류 / 금석각류 / 비
소 재 지 경남 하동군
소유자(소유단체) 쌍***
관리자(관리단체) 쌍***

통일신라 후기의 유명한 승려인 진감선사의 탑비이다. 진감선사(774∼850)는 불교 음악인 범패를 도입하여 널리 대중화시킨 인물로, 애장왕 5년(804)에 당나라에 유학하여 승려가 되었으며, 흥덕왕 5년(830)에 귀국하여 높은 도덕과 법력으로 당시 왕들의 우러름을 받다가 77세의 나이로 쌍계사에서 입적하였다.

비는 몸돌에 손상을 입긴 하였으나, 아래로는 거북받침돌을, 위로는 머릿돌을 고루 갖추고 있는 모습이다. 통일신라 후기의 탑비양식에 따라 거북받침돌은 머리가 용머리로 꾸며져 있으며, 등에는 6각의 무늬가 가득 채워져 있다. 등 중앙에는 비몸돌을 끼우도록 만든 비좌(碑座)가 큼지막하게 자리하고 있는데, 옆의 4면마다 구름무늬가 새겨져 있다. 직사각형의 몸돌은 여러 군데가 갈라져 있는 등 많이 손상된 상태이다. 머릿돌에는 구슬을 두고 다투는 용의 모습이 힘차게 표현되어 있고, 앞면 중앙에는 ‘해동고진감선사비’라는 비의 명칭이 새겨져 있다. 꼭대기에는 솟은 연꽃무늬위로 구슬모양의 머리장식이 놓여 있다.

진성여왕 원년(887)에 세워진 것으로, 진감선사가 도를 닦던 옥천사를 ‘쌍계사’로 이름을 고친 후에 이 비를 세웠다 한다. 당시의 대표적인 문인이었던 최치원이 비문을 짓고 글씨를 쓴 것으로 유명한데, 특히 붓의 자연스런 흐름을 살려 생동감 있게 표현한 글씨는 최치원의 명성을 다시금 되새기게 할 만큼 뛰어나다.

This stele, standing at the precincts of Ssanggyesa Temple in Hadong, was built to honor the life and achievement of Master Jingam (774-850), an eminent Unified Silla Monk who introduced and spread the Buddhist musical heritage called “Brahma Chants” to Korea. He left his country in 804 for Tang where he studied Buddhism and got ordained as a monk. Returning home in 830, he was widely respected by Silla kings for his distinguished spiritual and ethical leadership until he died at Ssanggyesa Temple at the age of 77. Despite its damaged body, the stele is complete with the dragon capstone and tortoise pedestal in their original condition. The pedestal exhibits the style established during the late Unified Silla Period (676-935) marked by a dragon head, a tortoise back, and a large rectangular hole at the center holding the body of the stele as well as cloud designs on four sides. The capstone is carved with two dragons contending with each other over a magic pearl, with a finial consisting of a globe and a basin of upturned lotus petals holding it. On the front face of the body is an inscription of the stele’s name, “Stele for Master Jingam in the Eastern Country.” The stele was set up in 887 after the name of the temple where he was based was changed from Okcheonsa to Ssanggyesa. The lengthy epitaph engraved on the body was composed and calligraphed by Choe Chi-won (857-?), one of the greatest men of letters in Unified Silla, and is widely admired by today’s art historians for the vitality and natural beauty of the brush strokes.

统一新罗后期的著名僧侣-真鑑禅师的塔碑。真鑑禅师(774∼850)是引进佛教音乐即梵音,并使其大众化的人物,哀庄王5年(804)在唐朝留学成为了僧人,于兴德王5年(830)归国,因为高尚的道德和高深的法力得到当时君王的仰慕,以77岁高龄在双溪寺里圆寂。虽然碑身石受到了损坏,但是下面和上面的乌龟底座和头石俱全。真圣女王元年(887)建造的建筑物,据传,将自己修禅的玉泉寺改名为‘双磎寺’后建造了这座碑。因由当时的代表文人崔致远撰文并书写此碑文而闻名,特别是笔法自然流畅,其生动形象的字体证实了崔致远不愧是名声赫赫的书法家。虽然几乎完整的保存着原貌,但是塔整体上有很多开裂破碎的地方,让人切实地感受到了完整保存的重要性。

統一新羅後期の有名な僧侶であった真鑑禅師の塔碑である。真鑑禅師(774~850)は仏教音楽である梵唄を取り入れて広く大衆化させた人物で、哀荘王5年(804)に唐に留学して僧侶となり、興徳王5年(830)に帰国して高い道徳と法力で当時の王達に敬われ、77歳で双磎寺で入寂した。真聖女王元年(887)に建てられ、彼が修行していた宝泉寺を「双渓寺」に名前を変えた後、この碑を建てたという。当時の代表的な文人であった崔致遠が碑文を作って文字を書いたことで有名で、特に筆の自然な流れを生かした躍動感溢れる文字は、崔致遠の名声を再認識させるほど優れている。ほとんど完全な姿を保っているが、塔全体が破損されており、これからも大切に保存しなければならない貴重な遺物である。