혜심고신제서 (慧諶告身制書)
분 류 기록유산 / 문서류
수량/면적 1축
소 재 지 전라남도 순천시
소유자(소유단체) 송***
관리자(관리단체) 송***

이 문서는 고려 고종 3년(1216)에 조계산 송광사 제2세 진각국사 혜심에게 대선사의 호를 내릴 것을 제가(制可)한 것이다. 이것은 능형화문의 무늬가 있는 홍, 황, 백색 등의 비단 7장을 이어서 만든 두루마리에 묵서한 것으로, 크기는 가로 3.6m, 세로 33㎝이다. 이것은 고려시대 승려에게 하사한 제서 중 몇 점 되지 않는 귀중한 자료이다.

This is a royal edict proclaiming the bestowal of the title of great master upon Hyesim, otherwise known as second State Preceptor Jingak of Jogyesan Buddhism, a major branch of Buddhism in Korea, in 1216 (the 3rd year of the reign of King Gojong of the Goryeo Dynasty). The edict is written in ink on a scroll made of seven sheets of red, yellow, and white silk emblazoned with diamond-shaped flower patterns. The scroll measures 3.6 cm in width and 33 cm in length. It is one of the few surviving royal edicts bestowed upon a monk in the Goryeo Period.

这个文书是高丽高宗3年(1216),向曹溪山第2代真觉国师慧谌赐予大禅师的称号时赏赐的制书。将饰有红、黄、白色等菱形花纹的7张绸缎连接成卷轴后,在上面用墨书书写而成,大小是横3.6m,竖33㎝。遗憾的是,因为保存状态不好,字体模糊,看不清楚全文。这是高丽时代赏赐给僧侣的仅有的几个制书之一,所以非常珍贵。

この文書は、高麗高宗3年(1216)に曹渓山第2世の真学国師の恵諶に大禅師の号を授けた詔書である。これは菱形花文を表現した紅・黄・白色などの模様のある絹織物7枚をつないで作った巻紙に墨書したもので、大きさは横3.6m、縦33cmである。保存状態は悪く、字も見ずらくて全体の文章が分からなくなっている。これは高麗時代の僧侶に授けた詔書のうち、数少ない貴重な遺物である。