순천 송광사 목조삼존불감 (順天 松廣寺 木彫三尊佛龕)
분 류 유물 / 불교공예 / 장엄구 / 장엄구
수량/면적 1좌
소 재 지 전남 순천시
소유자(소유단체) 송***
관리자(관리단체) 송***

불상을 모시기 위해 나무나 돌, 쇠 등을 깎아 일반적인 건축물보다 작은 규모로 만든 것을 불감(佛龕)이라 한다. 불감은 그 안에 모신 불상의 양식뿐만 아니라, 당시의 건축 양식을 함께 살필 수 있는 중요한 자료가 된다. 이 목조삼존불감은 보조국사 지눌이 중국에서 돌아오는 길에 가져온 것으로 알려져 있으나 정확한 기록은 남아 있지 않다.

불감은 모두 3부분으로 이루어져 있는데, 가운데의 방을 중심으로 양쪽에 작은 방이 문짝처럼 달려 있다. 문을 닫으면 윗부분이 둥근 팔각기둥 모양이 되는데, 전체 높이는 13㎝이고, 문을 열었을 때 너비 17㎝가 되는 작은 크기이다.

가운데 큰 방에는 연꽃무늬가 새겨진 대좌(臺座) 위에 앉아 있는 본존불이 조각되어 있고, 양쪽의 작은 방에는 각각 보살상이 모셔져 있다. 본존불은 양 어깨를 감싼 옷을 입고 있으며, 옷주름은 2줄로 표현되어 있다. 오른손은 어깨 높이로 들었고, 무릎 위에 올리고 있는 왼손에는 물건을 들고 있다. 오른쪽 방에는 실천을 통해 자비를 나타낸다는 보현보살을 배치하였는데, 코끼리가 새겨진 대좌 위에 앉아 있다. 보살의 왼쪽에는 동자상이, 오른쪽에는 사자상이 서 있다. 왼쪽 방에는 지혜를 상징하는 문수보살이 연꽃가지를 들고 서 있다. 문수보살은 사자가 새겨져 있는 대좌 위에 서 있으며, 보살의 좌우에는 동자상이 1구씩 서 있다.

이 목조삼존불감은 매우 작으면서도 세부묘사가 정확하고 정교하여 우수한 조각 기술을 보여주고 있다. 세부의 장식과 얼굴 표현 등에서는 인도의 영향을 받은 듯 이국적인 면이 보이며, 불감의 양식이나 구조에서는 중국 당나라의 요소를 발견할 수 있다. 국내에 남아 있는 불감류 가운데 매우 희귀한 예라고 할 수 있다.

In Korea, devoted Buddhists used to carry around a miniature statue of Buddha in a portable shrine for protection against evil forces. Although there is no historical record about this particular portable shrine, it is known that Jinul, one of the most eminent Buddhist monks of Silla, brought it with him on his way back to Korea from China. This portable shrine consists of three compartments linked by hinges. When the compartments are closed, they form an octagonal box with an oval-shaped top. It is 13 cm high and 17 cm wide when fully opened. The central hall houses a statue of the Principal Buddha sitting on a pedestal decorated with a lotus design, while each side hall enshrines a Bodhisattva statue. The Principal Buddha in the center is wearing a robe draped over both shoulders, and two lines of creases are carved on the robe. His right hand is raised up to the shoulder, while his left hand rests on his lap, holding a symbolic object. The left hall enshrines a statue of Samantabhadra Bodhisattva, who shows mercy to mankind through knowledge and action, sitting on a pedestal carved with an elephant design. This statue is flanked by a statue of a child on the left and a statue of a lion on the right. In the right hall, the statue of Manjusri Bodhisattva, who symbolizes wisdom and intellect, stands on a pedestal carved with a lion design, holding a lotus flower. This statue is flanked by a small statue of a child. The intricately carved details of this portable shrine attest to the masterful skill of the sculptor. Overall the decoration and facial expression show the cultural influence of India, whereas Chinese techniques can be seen in its style and structure. This is one of the rare examples of a portable shrine discovered in Korea.

为了供奉佛像,切削木材或石头、铁等,做成比一般建筑物规模更小的物品叫做佛龛。佛龛成为了了解供奉在龛里的佛像样式和当时建筑样式的重要资料。据悉这个木造三尊佛龛是普照国师知讷从唐朝返回的路上带回的,但是没有留下确切的记录。该木造三尊佛龛虽然很小,但是细部描绘却非常精致入微,体现出了优秀的雕刻技术。从细部装饰和面部表情等,可以看出似乎受到印度影响的异国风情,无论是从佛龛的样式还是构造,都能够发现中国唐朝的特色。可以说是国内保存的佛龛类是非常珍贵的一个。

仏像を祀るために木や石、鉄などを削って一般的な建築物より小さい規模で作ったものを仏龕という。仏龕はその中に祀った仏像の様式だけではなく、当時の建築様式も察することができる重要な資料となる。この木彫三尊仏龕は、普照国師の知訥が唐から帰って来る時に持って来たものと知られているが、正確な記録は残っていない。この木造三尊仏龕は非常に小さいながらも細部の描写が正確かつ精巧で、優れた彫刻技術を見せている。細部装飾と顔の表現などからは、インドの影響を受けたらしく異国的な面が見え、仏龕の様式や構造からは唐の要素を見ることができる。国内に残っている仏龕類の中で非常に珍しい例と言える。