경주 나원리 오층석탑 (慶州 羅原里 五層石塔)
소 재 지 경북 경주시 현곡면 라원리 676
관리자(관리단체) 경주시
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

나원리마을의 절터에 남아 있는 석탑으로, 경주에 있는 석탑 가운데 경주 감은사지 동ㆍ서 삼층석탑(국보 제112호)과 경주 고선사지 삼층석탑(국보 제38호)과 비교되는 거대한 규모를 자랑한다. 천년의 세월이 흐른 지금까지도 순백의 빛깔을 간직하고 있는데, 이로 인해 ‘나원 백탑(白塔)’이라 부르기도 한다.

2층 기단(基壇)에 5층의 탑신(塔身)을 세운 모습으로, 기단과 1층 탑신의 몸돌, 1·2층의 지붕돌을 제외한 나머지가 모두 하나의 돌로 이루어져 있다. 기단은 각 면마다 가운데와 모서리에 기둥 모양의 조각을 새겼는데, 가운데 조각을 아래층은 3개씩, 위층은 2개씩 두었다. 탑신부는 각 층 몸돌의 모서리에 기둥 모양의 조각이 새겨져 있다. 지붕돌은 경사면의 네 모서리가 예리하고 네 귀퉁이가 살짝 들려있고, 밑면에는 5단씩의 받침을 두었다. 꼭대기에는 부서진 노반(露盤:머리장식 받침)과 잘려나간 찰주(擦柱:머리장식의 무게중심을 지탱하는 쇠꼬챙이)가 남아있다.

짜임새있는 구조와 아름다운 비례를 보여주고 있어 통일신라시대인 8세기경에 세웠을 것으로 추정된다. 경주 부근에서는 보기 드문 5층석탑으로, 탑이 지니고 있는 듬직한 위엄에 순백의 화강암이 가져다주는 맑은 기품이 잘 어우러져 있다. 높은 산골짜기에 우뚝 솟은 거대한 모습에서 주위를 압도하는 당당함이 묻어난다.

This five-story stone pagoda located at a temple site in Nawon-ri, Gyeongju is the largest of the extant stone pagodas in Gyeongju after the East and West Three-story Stone Pagodas at Gameunsa Temple Site (National Treasure No. 112) and the Three-story Stone Pagoda from Goseonsa Temple Site (National Treasure No. 38). Having retained its pure white color for over one millennium, it is also known as Nawon Baektap, meaning “White Pagoda in Nawon-ri.” The well-proportioned parts of the pagoda, which consists of a five-story body on a two-story platform, form a perfect harmony with the white granite, giving it a new and fresh appearance. The main characteristic of the pagoda is that the whole pagoda is made of a single stone – except for the upper and lower platforms, the one-story pagoda body, and the first and second roof stones. The upper and lower platforms and the main body of the pagoda are adorned with pillar-shaped carvings. The four corners of the roof stone are sharp and their ends are slightly raised, giving the pagoda a light appearance. The roof supports consist of five layers. Only the broken finial pole and the base of the pagoda finial are left on the top. Presumed to have been built in the 8th century, five-story stone pagodas such as this one are rarely seen in the Gyeongju area. The pagoda is a beautifully proportioned structure that exudes dignity in harmony with the freshness of pure white granite.

作为遗留在罗原里村庄的寺址上的石塔,在庆州的石塔中,与感恩寺址三层石塔(国宝第112号)及高仙寺址三层石塔(国宝第38号)相比,以宏大的规模而著称。历经千年,现在还保存着纯白的颜色,因此又被称为‘罗原白塔’。通过其精致的构造和完美的比例,可以推测建造于统一新罗时代的8世纪前后。作为庆州附近罕见的5层石塔,塔所具有的威严气势和纯白的花岗岩所带来的清新格调非常和谐地融合在一起。巍峨耸立于高高的山谷中,其雄伟壮观似乎能压倒周围的一切景物。

羅院里村の寺跡に残っている石塔で、慶州にある石塔の中で感恩寺址三重石塔(国宝第112号)と高仙寺址三重石塔(国宝第38号)と比較できる巨大な規模を誇る。千年の歳月が経った今でも純白の色を保っていることから「羅原白塔」とも呼ぶ。整った構造と美しい比例を見せ、統一新羅時代の8世紀頃に建てられたと推定される。慶州付近では珍しい五重石塔で、塔が持っている重々しい威厳と純白の花崗岩がもたらす清新な気品がよく調和している。深い谷に高く聳えた巨大な姿で、周りを圧倒する堂々さが漂う。