창녕 술정리 동 삼층석탑 (昌寧 述亭里 東 三層石塔)
소 재 지 경남 창녕군 창녕읍 시장2길 37 (술정리)
관리자(관리단체) 창녕군

탑이 세워져 있는 창녕군 지역은 삼국시대부터 신라의 영역에 속해 있던 곳이며, 진흥왕 때부터 신라의 정치·군사상의 요지가 되었다. 탑은 2단의 기단(基壇)에 3층의 탑신(塔身)을 올린 형태로, 통일신라 석탑의 일반적인 모습이다.

기단에는 위·아래층 모두 각면의 모서리와 가운데에 기둥 모양이 새겨져 있고, 탑신 역시 몸돌의 모서리마다 기둥모양을 한 조각이 있다. 지붕돌은 수평을 이루던 처마가 네 귀퉁이에서 살짝 치켜 올라가 간결한 모습이며, 밑면에는 5단의 받침을 두었다. 1965년 탑을 해체, 복원할 당시 3층 몸돌에서 뚜껑달린 청동잔형사리용기 등의 유물들이 발견되었고, 바닥돌 주위에 돌림돌을 놓았던 구조도 밝혀졌다.

8세기 중엽인 통일신라시대에 세워진 탑으로, 위로 올라가면서 적당한 비율로 줄어드는 몸돌로 인해 충분한 안정감과 아름다움이 느껴진다. 세부적인 수법도 정교하여 경주 불국사 삼층석탑(국보 제21호)과 비길만한 기품이 있으며, 삼국시대부터 신라 영역에 속해있던 창녕의 지역적인 특성으로 볼 때, 경주 중심의 탑 건립 경향이 지방으로 확산되는 과정을 보여주고 있어 중요한 가치를 지니고 있다.

This pagoda is situated in Changnyeong, an area that belonged to Silla from the Three Kingdoms Period on, and which became the political and military center of Silla from the reign of King Jinheung. The pagoda consists of a three-story body on a two-story platform, which was a common form for stone pagodas made in the Unified Silla Period. Each story of the platform is adorned with carvings of corner pillars and interior pillars. The roofstone is horizontal but its four corners are slightly raised, creating a simple figure. The roof supports consist of five layers. When the pagoda was dismantled for reconstruction in 1965, a number of Artifact including bronze cup-shaped lidded reliquaries were found in the third story of the main body, and surrounding stones were found around the bottom stone. The pagoda is well balanced and proportioned as a whole, and the detailed skills are also elaborate. As such, it is considered enough of a masterpiece to be compared with the Three-story Stone Pagoda of Bulguksa Temple (National Treasure No. 21). Furthermore, considering the regional characteristics of Changnyeong (i.e. that it belonged to the territory of Silla from the Three Kingdoms Period), this masterpiece of the Unified Silla Period (c. mid-8th century) also sheds light on the pagoda construction trend that emerged around Gyeongju.

立有塔的昌宁地区从三国时代开始就属于新罗领域,从真兴王时期开始成为了新罗的政治·军事要地。塔为两层基坛上立有3层塔身的形态,是统一新罗石塔的普通样式。这座塔建造于8世纪中叶统一新罗时代,越高越细的塔身比例谐调,给人以稳定感和美感。细节手法也很精巧,其格调可以和佛国寺三层石塔(国宝第21号)相媲美,作为从三国时代起属于新罗领域的昌宁的地域特性来看,体现了以庆州为中心的塔向地方扩散的建塔过程,具有重要的价值。

塔が建てられている昌寧地域は三国時代から新羅の領域に属していた所であり、真興王の時から新羅の政治•軍事上の要地になった。塔は二段の基壇に三重の塔身を乗せた形で、統一新羅石塔の一般的な形態である。この塔は8世紀中期の統一新羅時代に建てられた塔で、上に行くほど適切な比率に小さくなる塔身によって、十分な安定感と美しさが感じられる。細部の手法も精巧で、仏国寺三重石塔(国宝第21号)と肩を並べる気品が感じられる。三国時代から新羅領域に属していた昌寧の地域的な特性から、慶州中心の塔建立の傾向が地方に拡散する過程が分かるという重要な価値を持っている。