합천 해인사 대장경판 (陜川 海印寺 大藏經板)
분 류 기록유산 / 서각류 / 목판각류 / 판목류
소 재 지 경상남도 합천군
소유자(소유단체) 해***
관리자(관리단체) 해***
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

대장경은 경(經)·율(律)·논(論)의 삼장(三藏)을 말하며, 불교경전의 총서를 가리킨다. 이 대장경은 고려 고종 24∼35년(1237∼1248)에 걸쳐 간행되었다. 이것은 고려시대에 간행되었다고 해서 고려대장경이라고도 하고, 판수가 8만여 개에 달하고 8만 4천 번뇌에 해당하는 8만 4천 법문을 실었다고 하여 8만대장경이라고도 부른다.

이것을 만들게 된 동기는 고려 현종 때 새긴 초조대장경이 고종 19년(1232) 몽고의 침입으로 불타 없어지자 다시 대장경을 만들었으며, 그래서 재조대장경이라고도 한다. 몽고군의 침입을 불교의 힘으로 막아보고자 하는 뜻으로 국가적인 차원에서 대장도감이라는 임시기구를 설치하여 새긴 것이다. 새긴 곳은 경상남도 남해에 설치한 분사대장도감에서 담당하였다.

원래 강화도 성 서문 밖의 대장경판당에 보관되었던 것을 선원사를 거쳐 태조 7년(1398) 5월에 해인사로 옮겨 오늘날까지 이어오고 있다. 현재 해인사 법보전과 수다라장에 보관되어 있는데 일제시대에 조사한 숫자를 보면 81,258장이지만 여기에는 조선시대에 다시 새긴 것도 포함되어 있다. 경판의 크기는 가로 70㎝내외, 세로 24㎝내외이고 두께는 2.6㎝ 내지 4㎝이다. 무게는 3㎏ 내지 4㎏이다.

구성을 보면 모두 1,496종 6,568권으로 되어있다. 이 대장경의 특징은 사업을 주관하던 개태사 승통인 수기대사가 북송관판, 거란본, 초조대장경을 참고하여 내용의 오류를 바로잡아 대장경을 제작하였다고 한다.

이 대장경판은 현재 없어진 송나라 북송관판이나 거란의 대장경의 내용을 알 수 있는 유일한 것이며, 수천만 개의 글자 하나 하나가 오자·탈자없이 모두 고르고 정밀하다는 점에서 그 보존가치가 매우 크며, 현존 대장경 중에서도 가장 오랜 역사와 내용의 완벽함으로 세계적인 명성을 지니고 있는 문화재이다. 또한 2007년 세계기록유산에 등재되었다.

The vast project entailing the publication of the Tripitaka Koreana was begun in 1237 (the 24th year of the reign of King Gojong of the Goryeo Dynasty) and completed in 1248 (the 35th year of King Gojong’s reign). As it was printed in the Goryeo Period, it is widely known as Goryeo Daejanggyeong (meaning, “Great Collection of Buddhist Scriptures of Goryeo”) or as Palman Daejanggyeong (“Eighty-Thousand Tripitaka”) since the total number of woodblocks used to print the scriptures came to more than eighty thousand. It is the second Tripitaka Koreana, replacing the first edition of the Tripitaka Koreana published by the Buddhist monk Uicheon, which had been destroyed by fire during the Mongol invasions in the reign of King Hyeonjong. The Tripitaka Koreana has since then been housed in Beopbojeon Hall and the Sudarajang Depositories of Haeinsa Temple. According to an investigation conducted under the Japanese Imperial Regime, the number of woodblocks reached up to 81,258, including some re-carved blocks that were added in the Joseon Dynasty. Each wood block weighs around 3 to 4 kilograms and measures 70 cm in width and 24 cm in length, although their thickness varies from 2.6 to 4 cm. The Tripitaka Koreana consists of 1,496 titles and 6,568 volumes. It is recognized as the most accurate Tripitaka, as the Buddhist monk Sugi of Gaetaesa Temple, who was in charge of the project, took extra care to correct any errors after conducting a thorough study of the Northern Song Tripitaka, a Khitan Tripitaka, and the Old Tripitaka Koreana. This is the oldest surviving Tripitaka in the world, clearly reflecting the influence of the Northern Song version and the Khitan version, neither of which has survived to the present day. It is one of the most prized cultural treasures in Korea, and has been designated as a UNESCO Memory of the World.

大藏经说的是经·律·论三藏,指的是佛教经典的丛书。这部大藏经是高丽高宗24∼35年(1237∼1248)刊行的。据说由于发行在高丽时代,所以又称高丽大藏经。又因为版数达8万多个,记载了相当于8万4千个烦恼的8万4千个法门,所以又称为8万大藏经。制作的动机是因为高丽显宗时期雕刻的初雕大藏经,在高宗19年(1232)由于蒙古的入侵被焚烧成灰烬,因而重新制作了大藏经,所以又称为再雕大藏经。为了借助佛教的力量阻止蒙古军的入侵,因而在国家层面上设置名为大藏都监的临时机构进行了雕刻。雕刻的地方由设置在庆尚南道南海的分司大藏都监负责管理。这个大藏经版是唯一可以了解现在已经消失的宋朝北宋官版、或是契丹大藏经内容的物品,数千万字中没有一个错别字和漏字,整体上非常均匀精密,因而具有很大的保存价值,作为现存大藏经中具有最古老的历史和最完整的内容上来看,是具有世界声誉的文化遗产。

大蔵経は経•律•論の三蔵を言い、仏教経典の叢書を指す。この大蔵経は高麗高宗24~35年(1237~1248)にわたって刊行された。これは高麗時代に刊行されたことから高麗大蔵経とも言い、版数が8万枚ぐらいに達して8万4千の煩悩にあたる8万4千法門を載せたことから、8万大蔵経とも呼ぶ。これが作られた動機は、高麗顕宗の時代に彫った初雕大蔵経が高宗19年(1232)モンゴルの侵入によって焼失してしまったことで、新たに大蔵経を作ったことから再雕大蔵経とも言う。モンゴル軍の侵入を仏教の力で防ごうとする意味で、国家的なレベルで大蔵都監という臨時機構を設置して彫ったものである。彫った所は慶尚南道南海に設置した分司大蔵都監である。この大蔵経板は現在なくなった宋の北宋官版や契丹の大蔵経の内容を知ることができる唯一のものであり、数千万字の文字一つ一つに誤字•脱字がなく、すべて均等で精密であるという点でその保存価値が非常に高い。現存する大蔵経の中でも一番長い歴史と内容の完壁さを備えたことで、世界的な名声を誇る文化財である。

더보기

동영상