국보 제23호

경주 불국사 청운교 및 백운교 (慶州 佛國寺 靑雲橋 및 白雲橋)
분 류 유적건조물 / 교통통신 / 교통 / 교량
소 재 지 경북 경주시 불국로 385, 불국사 (진현동)
소유자(소유단체) 불국사
관리자(관리단체) 불국사

불국사의 예배공간인 대웅전과 극락전에 오르는 길은 동쪽의 청운교와 백운교, 서쪽의 연화교와 칠보교가 있다. 청운교와 백운교는 대웅전을 향하는 자하문과 연결된 다리를 말하는데, 다리 아래의 일반인의 세계와 다리 위로의 부처의 세계를 이어주는 상징적인 의미를 지닌다.

전체 34계단으로 되어 있는 위로는 16단의 청운교가 있고 아래로는 18단의 백운교가 있다. 청운교(靑雲橋)를 푸른 청년의 모습으로, 백운교(白雲橋)를 흰머리 노인의 모습으로 빗대어 놓아 인생을 상징하기도 한다.

계단을 다리형식으로 만든 특이한 구조를 하고 있으며, 오르는 경사면을 45°각도로 구성하여 정교하게 다듬었다. 다리 아래는 무지개 모양으로 이루어져 있어서 직선으로 딱딱해졌던 시선을 부드럽고 생동감있게 풀어주고 있다. 다리가 있는 석축 아래쪽으로 연못이 있었다고 전하는데, 지금도 계단 왼쪽에 물이 떨어지도록 만들어 놓은 장치가 남아 있다. 이곳에서 물이 떨어지면 폭포처럼 부서지는 물보라에 의해 무지개가 떴다고 전하고 있어, 무척이나 아름다웠을 옛 불국사를 그려보게 된다.

통일신라 경덕왕 10년(751)에 세워진 것으로 보이며, 당시 다리로는 유일하게 완전한 형태로 남아있는 매우 귀중한 유물이다. 또한, 무지개모양으로 이루어진 다리 아래부분은 우리나라 석교나 성문에서 보여지는 반원아치모양의 홍예교의 시작점을 보여주고 있어 중요한 자료가 되고 있다.

Daeungjeon and Geungnakjeon, the prayer halls of Bulguksa Temple, can be reached by two ways – via Cheongungyo and Baegungyo Bridges to the east, or via Yeonhwagyo and Chilbogyo Bridges to the west. Cheongungyo and Baegungyo Bridges are connected to Jahamun Gate, which leads to Daeungjeon Hall, and are considered to be symbolic structures that connect the world of common people under the bridge with the world of Buddha over it. The bridges consist of thirty-four steps of which the sixteen steps forming the upper part are called Cheongungyo Bridge and the eighteen steps forming the lower part are called Baegungyo Bridge. These bridges are sometimes compared to life itself, the former standing for ‘green youth’ and the latter for ‘white-haired elders’. The structure is unique in bridge-shaped staircase, and the climbing slope is elaborately trimmed in 45 degrees. Since the under part of the bridges is rainbow-shaped arch, it make smooth and vital the view that is hardened by the rectilinear lines. It is said that there used to be a pond under the reinforced stonewall where the bridges are. Even now, a device making water fall down remains to the left of the staircase. It is said that when water fell from here, a rainbow was created by the spray from the falling water. Presumed to have been built in 751 (the 10th year of the reign of King Gyeongdeok of Unified Silla), these structures are very precious because they are the only bridges of the Silla Period to have survived fully intact. Furthermore, the rainbow-shaped arch of the under part is of great significance as it provides an indication of the earliest use of arches in stone bridges and fortress gates.

通往佛国寺的朝拜之地-大雄殿和极乐殿的路东有青云桥和白云桥,西有莲华桥和七宝桥。青云桥和白云桥是和通向大雄殿的与紫霞门连接的桥,具有将桥下世俗人的世界和桥上佛祖世界相连接的象征意义。推测建造于统一新罗景德王10年(751),作为新罗时代的桥,是仅存的保存状态完好的非常珍贵的遗物。并且,彩虹形状的桥下方,被看作是在我国石桥或城门中看到的半圆拱形虹霓桥的起点,因而成为了重要的资料。

仏国寺の礼拝空間である大雄殿と極楽殿に上がる道には、東に青雲橋と白雲橋、西に蓮華橋と七宝橋がある。青雲橋と白雲橋は大雄殿に向かう紫霞門とつながっている橋(階段)のことを指すが、橋の下の一般人の世界と橋の上の仏の世界を結ぶ象徴的な意味を持つ。統一新羅景徳王10年(751)に建てられたと見られ、新羅時代の橋としては唯一完全な形で残っている非常に貴重な遺物である。また、虹模様の橋の下部は韓国の石橋や城門に見られる半円アーチ型の虹霓橋の始まりを見せており、重要な資料となっている。