국보 제3호

서울 북한산 신라 진흥왕 순수비 (서울 北漢山 新羅 眞興王 巡狩碑)
분 류 기록유산 / 서각류 / 금석각류 / 비
지정(등록)일 1962.12.20
소 재 지 서울 용산구 서빙고로 137, 국립중앙박물관 (용산동6가)
시 대 신라
관리자(관리단체) 국립중앙박물관

신라 진흥왕(재위 540∼576)이 세운 순수척경비(巡狩拓境碑) 가운데 하나로, 한강유역을 영토로 편입한 뒤 왕이 이 지역을 방문한 것을 기념하기 위하여 세운 것이다. 원래는 북한산 비봉에 자리하고 있었으나 비(碑)를 보존하기 위하여 경복궁에 옮겨 놓았다가 현재는 국립중앙박물관에 보관되어 있다.

비의 형태는 직사각형의 다듬어진 돌을 사용하였으며, 자연암반 위에 2단의 층을 만들고 세웠다. 윗부분이 일부 없어졌는데, 현재 남아 있는 비몸의 크기는 높이 1.54m, 너비 69㎝이며, 비에 쓰여져 있는 글은 모두 12행으로 행마다 32자가 해서체로 새겨져 있다. 내용으로는 왕이 지방을 방문하는 목적과 비를 세우게 된 까닭 등이 기록되어 있는데, 대부분이 진흥왕의 영토확장을 찬양하는 내용으로 이루어져 있다.

비의 건립연대는 비문에 새겨진 연호가 닳아 없어져 확실하지 않으나, 창녕 신라 진흥황 척경비(국보 33호)가 건립된 진흥왕 22년(561)과 황초령비가 세워진 진흥왕 29년(568) 사이에 세워졌거나 그 이후로 짐작하고 있다.

조선 순조 16년(1816)에 추사 김정희가 발견하고 판독하여 세상에 알려졌으며, 비에 새겨진 당시의 역사적 사실 등은 삼국시대의 역사를 연구하는데 귀중한 자료가 되고 있다.

As one of the several markers set up to commemorate the visits of King Jinheung (r. 540-576) of Silla to the border areas of his newly expanded territory, this stone monument was originally located on one of the tallest Bukhansan peaks now called Bibong to commemorate Silla’s territorial expansion to the area around Han River, but was moved to the precincts of Gyeongbokgung Palace for its safe preservation and, finally, to its current location in the National Museum of Korea. The monument originally featured a hewn rectangular stone set up on a double-tier pedestal, which was in turn placed on natural rock. The monument lost some of its upper part; the remaining body, 1.54 meters tall and 0.69 meter wide, contains an inscription of Chinese characters in regular script arranged in 12 lines each of which consists of 32 characters. The inscription provides a background on the king’s visit to the site and the erection of the monument and contains ample praise of the king’s territorial expansion. No one knows exactly when the monument was set up since its abraded surface renders the engraving of the date of the royal visit indecipherable. Historians believe, however, that it was built sometime around 561 or 568 when the Changnyeong Monument (National Treasure No. 33) and the Hwangchoryeong Monument were erected, respectively. It was in 1816 through Kim Jeong-hui (better known by his pen-name Chusa 1786-1856), a great calligrapher and epigraphist, that the Bukhansan Monument became known as Silla heritage, and it was related to King Jinheung’s border inspection held in the 6th century. The inscription on the monument is considered a valuable source of knowledge on the history of Korea’s three kingdoms.

新罗真兴王(在位540-576)所立的巡狩拓境碑中的一个,将汉江流域纳入其领土范围内后,王为了纪念巡访该地区而建造的。虽然原来坐落在北汉山碑峰上,但是为了保存该碑,后迁移到景福宫,现在保管在国立中央博物馆里。朝鲜纯祖16年(1816)由秋史金正喜发现和解读而被世人所知,碑上镌刻的当时的历史事实等成为了研究三国时代历史的珍贵资料。

新羅真興王(在位540~576)が建てた巡狩拓境碑の一つで、漢江流域を領土に編入した後、王がこの地域を訪問したことを記念するために建てたものである。本来は北漢山の秘峰に位置していたが、碑を保存するため景福宮に移されたのち現在は国立中央博物館に保管されている。朝鮮純祖16年(1816)に秋史金正喜が見つけて判読して世に知られるようになり、碑に刻んであった当時の歴史的な事実などは三国時代の歴史を研究するのに貴重な資料となっている。