서울 숭례문 (서울 崇禮門)
분 류 유적건조물 / 정치국방 / 성 / 성곽시설
소 재 지 서울 중구 세종대로 40 (남대문로4가)
관리자(관리단체) 문화재청 덕수궁관리소

조선시대 한양도성의 정문으로 남쪽에 있다고 해서 남대문이라고도 불렀다. 현재 서울에 남아 있는 목조 건물 중 가장 오래된 것으로 태조 5년(1396)에 짓기 시작하여 태조 7년(1398)에 완성하였다. 이 건물은 세종 30년(1448)에 고쳐 지은 것인데 1961∼1963년 해체·수리 때 성종 10년(1479)에도 큰 공사가 있었다는 사실이 밝혀졌다. 이후, 2008년 2월 10일 숭례문 방화 화재로 누각 2층 지붕이 붕괴되고 1층 지붕도 일부 소실되는 등 큰 피해를 입었으며, 5년 2개월에 걸친 복원공사 끝에 2013년 5월 4일 준공되어 일반에 공개되고 있다.

이 문은 돌을 높이 쌓아 만든 석축 가운데에 무지개 모양의 홍예문을 두고, 그 위에 앞면 5칸·옆면 2칸 크기로 지은 누각형 2층 건물이다. 지붕은 앞면에서 볼 때 사다리꼴 형태를 하고 있는데, 이러한 지붕을 우진각지붕이라 한다. 지붕 처마를 받치기 위해 기둥 위부분에 장식하여 짠 구조가 기둥 위뿐만 아니라 기둥 사이에도 있는 다포 양식으로, 그 형태가 곡이 심하지 않고 짜임도 건실해 조선 전기의 특징을 잘 보여주고 있다.

『지봉유설』의 기록에는 ‘숭례문’이라고 쓴 현판을 양녕대군이 썼다고 한다. 지어진 연대를 정확히 알 수 있는 서울 성곽 중에서 제일 오래된 목조 건축물이다.

ㅇ 숭례문 방화 화재(2008.2.10)

- 2008년 숭례문 방화 사건(崇禮門放火事件)은 2008년 2월 10일 ~ 2월 11일 숭례문 건물이 방화로 타 무너진 사건이다. 화재는 2008년 2월 10일 오후 8시 40분 전후에 발생하여 다음날인 2008년 2월 11일 오전 0시 40분경 숭례문의 누각 2층 지붕이 붕괴하였고 이어 1층에도 불이 붙어 화재 5시간 만인 오전 1시 55분쯤 석축을 제외한 건물이 훼손되었다.

One of the four main gates of the fortress built to protect the capital (present-day Seoul) of Joseon, this gatehouse is better known by its another name Namdaemun (“Great South Gate”), given since it is located on the south of the walled capital. The gate began to be built in 1396, just two years after the foundation of the Joseon Dynasty (1392-1910); completed three years later, it had since remained the oldest wooden building in Seoul until 2008. The gate was renovated in 1448 and later between 1961 and 1963. The building became the subject of an arson attack on February 10, 2008, which resulted in severe damage to its entire structure and destruction of the entire second-floor roof and part of the first-floor roof. The incident was promptly followed by restoration efforts that took five years and two months to complete and reopened the gate building to the public. As a work of architecture, the gate features a double-story pavilion building, five kan (a unit of measurement referring to the distance between two columns) on the front and back, and two kan on the sides, set up on a wall built by piling up granite blocks with an arched entrance at the center and a long-hipped roof. Under the eaves is a row of decorative support brackets placed on not just columns but between them, exhibiting the early Joseon style marked by solid frameworks of gently curved parts. According to a 17th century book, Jibong yuseol (Topical Discourses of Jibong), the name of the gate on its name plate was written by Prince Yangnyeong (1394~1462). Today, Sungnyemun Gate is regarded as the oldest among the existing wooden buildings set up in the fortified city of Seoul whose date of construction is clearly known. Sungnyemun Fire (February 10, 2008) - The Sungnyemun Fire was an arson attack that destroyed the historic building in February 2008. The fire started at 20:40 on February 10, 2008 and continued the following day, destroying the second-floor roof at about 00:40 and the entire structure except the stone base at about 01:55.

曾是朝鲜时代围绕首尔都城的城郭正门,原来叫崇礼门,因为位于南方,所以又叫做南大门。为首尔现存的最古老的木制建筑,始建于太祖5年(1396),太祖7年(1398)全部完工。这座建筑物,曾于世宗30年(1448)改建在1961-1963年拆除·修葺时发现在圣宗10年(1479)曾进行了大规模的翻修工程。据『芝峰类说』记载,‘崇礼门’的牌匾是由让宁大君亲笔书写的。是可以了解确切修建年代的首尔城郭中最古老的木制建筑物。

朝鮮時代ソウル都城を取り囲んでいた城郭の正門で、本来の名前は崇礼門であり、南の方にあるということから南大門ともいう。現在ソウルに残っている木造建築物の中で最も古いもので、太祖5年に建て始め太祖7年(1398)に完成した。この建物は世宗30年(1448)に改築したもので、1961~1963年に解体・修理した際、成宗10年(1479)にも大きい工事があったという事実が明らかになった。『芝峯類説』の記録には「崇礼門」と書かれた扁額を讓寧大君が書いたという。建てられた年代を正確に知ることができるソウルの城郭の中で、最も古い木造建築物である。