보물

권벌 종가 유묵 (權橃 宗家 遺墨)
소 재 지 경상북도 봉화군 충재길 60 (봉화읍, 충재박물관)
시 대 조선시대(중종)
소유자(소유단체) 권***
관리자(관리단체) 충재박물관
문화재 설명

「권벌 종가 유묵(權橃 宗家 遺墨)」은 조선 중종때의 명신이며 학자였던 권벌 선생이 살았을 적에 써 둔 필적들을 모아놓은 것으로, 권벌의 종손가에 소장되어 있다. 지정된 것은 8종 14점이다.

권벌은 연산군 2년(1496)에 진사가 되고 중종 2년(1507)에 문과에 급제하여 대간, 정원과 각 조의 판서 등 여러 벼슬을 지냈다. 인종 1년(1545)에 우찬성과 판의금부사를 지냈으며, 을사사화 때 소윤일파에 의하여 삭주로 유배가서 그곳에서 죽었다. 선조 때 억울함이 풀어져 영의정에 추증되었고, 봉화의 삼계서원에 모셔졌다.

지정된 유묵을 보면 조선 전기 명필로 손꼽히는 김구(金絿,1488∼1533) 선생이 초서체로 쓴 족자 1점, 퇴계 이황(1501∼1570)의 서첩, 전서체의 대가로 손꼽히는 미수 허목(許穆,1595∼1682) 선생의 『미수전』, 중국 명나라 초서체의 대가인 장동해가 직접 쓴 필적 3폭, 조선 중기 명필들의 필적을 모은 『암장고적』 5책(연산군 ∼인조대)과 『선조고적』 등이다.

이 유묵들은 권벌 및 그의 자제들의 교류와 당시 사대부들의 시문과 생활상도 살필 수 있는 자표로 평가된다.

These calligraphic works have been kept at the head house of Gwon Beol (1478-1548, pen-name: Chungjae), a famed official and scholar during the reign of King Jungjong (r. 1506-1544). A total of 14 items of 8 kinds were collectively designated as Treasure No. 902. After becoming a literary licentiate in 1496 (second year of King Yeonsangun’s reign), Gwon Beol passed the civil service examination in 1507 (second year of King Jungjong’s reign) and served in various government positions. Due to the political struggles of the Literati Purge in 1545, however, he was exiled to Sakju where he died. The calligraphies were written by several noted figures, such as Kim Gu (1488-1533), a master calligrapher of the early Joseon Period, Yi Hwang (1501-1570), an eminent scholar and civil official of the mid-Joseon Period, Heo Mok (1595-1682), a master of seal script, Zhang Donghai, a famed calligrapher of the Ming Dynasty, and many other excellent calligraphers. These calligraphic works show the association of the people with power and the lifestyle and literary works of the high-ranking officials of those times.

汇集了朝鲜中宗时期的名臣、学者权橃生前书写的笔迹,由权橃的宗孙家收藏。被指定为宝物的遗墨共有8种14件。这些遗墨是可以了解权橃与其弟子们的交流、当时士大夫们的诗文和生活面貌的资料。

朝鮮時代中宗の時の名臣であり、学者であった権橃が書いた筆跡を集めたもので、権橃の宗家の子孫の家に所蔵されている。文化財に指定されたものは、8種14点である。この遺墨は権橃及び彼の子弟の交流と、当時の士大夫達の詩文と生活像も知ることができる資料であると評価されている。