보물

권벌 종가 고문서 (權橃 宗家 古文書)
수량/면적 일괄 (15종 274점)
소 재 지 경상북도 봉화군 충재길 60 (봉화읍, 충재박물관)
소유자(소유단체) 권***
관리자(관리단체) 충재박물관
문화재 설명

조선 중종 때 명신이며, 학자인 권벌(1478∼1548)의 종손가에 소장 되어온 고문서와 일괄 유물들이다. 권벌은 연산군 2년(1496)에 진사가 되고 중종 2년(1507)에 문과에 급제하여 대간, 정원과 각 조의 판서 등 여러 벼슬을 지냈다. 인종 1년(1545)에 우찬성과 판의금부사를 지냈으며, 을사사화 때 소윤일파에 의하여 삭주로 유배가서 그곳에서 죽었다. 선조 때 억울함이 풀어져 영의정에 추증되었고, 안동의 삼계서원에 모셔졌다.

태종 14년(1414)에 황보인의 과거 합격자명단인 문과방목을 비롯하여, 성종 대 권벌의 어머니 윤씨 남매의 재사분배기록인 재산분배기가 있다. 또한 중종 때 권벌 선생에게 내려진 교서와 임금의 명령서인 교지, 관에서 발급하는 문서로 개인이 어떤 사실을 확인해줄 것을 요청할 때 이를 확인해 인정해주는 문서인 입안, 개인이 관청에 어떤 사실을 청원할 때 쓰는 진정서인 소지, 명문 등 570년간에 걸쳐 내려온 고문서가 수십종 1,000여점이 되나, 그중 15종 274점 선별 조사하였다.

이러한 각종 고문서와 유물들은 각각 역사적 자료로서의 가치가 높아, 조선 전기의 가족제도와, 정치, 인사행정제도 연구에 각각 중요한 자료들로 평가된다.

These relics and documents are kept at the head house of Gwon Beol (1478-1548, pen-name: Chungjae), a famed official and scholar during the reign of King Jungjong (r. 1506-1544) of the Joseon Dynasty. After becoming a literary licentiate in 1496 (second year of King Yeonsangun’s reign), he passed the civil service examination in 1507 (second year of King Jungjong’s reign) and served in various government positions. Due to the political struggles of the Literati Purge in 1545, however, he was exiled to Sakju where he died. The documents include Mungwa bangmok (Roster of Successful Civil Service Examination Candidates) issued in 1414 (14th year of King Taejong’s reign), records of property inheritance of Lady Yun, who was Gwon Beol’s mother, and her siblings, and various official documents issued to Gwon Beol during King Jungjong’s reign, such as royal edicts, royal orders, certificates, and petitions as well. The Gwon family has preserved around 1,000 documents for more than 570 years, and 274 documents of 15 kinds were designated as Treasure. These documents are deemed valuable for the research on the family system, politics, and personnel administration system in the early Joseon Period.

朝鲜中宗时期的名臣、学者冲斋权橃(1478~1548)宗孙家收藏的古文书和总括遗物。权橃于燕山君2年(1496)考中进士,中宗2年(1507)文科科举及第,历任台谏、定员和各曹判书等官职。仁宗1年(1545)任右赞成和判义禁府事,乙巳士祸时期被少尹一派流放至朔州并死于朔州。宣祖时期冤屈得以昭雪,被追封为领议政并供奉于奉化的三溪书院。各种古文书和遗物均为具有较高价值的历史资料,是研究朝鲜前期的家族制度、政治、人事行政制度的重要资料。

朝鮮時代中宗の時の名臣であり、学者であった権橃(1478~1548)の宗家の子孫の家に所蔵されてきた古文書と一括遺物である。権橃は燕山君2年(1496)に進士になり、中宗2年(1507)に文科試験に及第して、台諌、定遠と各組の判書など様々な位に就いた。仁宗1年(1545)に右賛成と判義禁府事に就き、乙巳士禍の時は小尹一派によって朔州に島流しされ、そこで死を迎えた。宣祖の時に無罪であることが判明されて、領議政に追贈され、安東の三戒書院に祭られた。これらの各種古文書と遺物は各々歴史的資料としての価値が高く、朝鮮前期の家族制度と、政治・人事行政制度研究に各々重要な資料であると評価されている。