보물

이경석 궤장 및 사궤장 연회도 화첩 (李景奭 几杖 및 賜几杖 宴會圖 畵帖)
분 류 유물 / 일반회화 / 기록화
수량/면적 2종 6점
시 대 조선 현종 9년(1668)
소유자(소유단체) 공유
관리자(관리단체) 경기도박물관
문화재 설명

조선시대에는 70세가 넘는 신하에게 공경의 뜻으로 나라에서 지팡이 <장 (杖)>와 의자 <궤 (几)>와 가마 등을 주는 풍습이 있었는데, 그에 따라 왕이 내린 물품이다. 현종 9년(1668) 11월 왕이 당시 원로대신이었던 이경석에게 공경의 뜻으로 내린 궤 1점과 장 4점 그리고 이를 받는 장면을 그린 그림 1점 등 총 6점의 유물이다.

① 궤:높이 93㎝, 폭 77.4㎝로 앉을 때만 펴고 평상시 에는 접어둘 수 있게 만든 의자이다. 앉는 곳에는 단단한 노끈을 X자로 엮어 접어두기 편하게 만들었다. 뒤에 몸을 기대는 부분은 괴목으로 가운데 구멍을 뚫었고 등받이 표면을 자작나무의 껍질로 싼 점이 특이하다.

② 지팡이:길이 189.5㎝의 새머리가 조각되어 있는 지팡이와 149.5㎝의 칼이 들어있는 지팡이 그리고 총 길이가 141㎝인 삽모양의 지팡이 2점 등 총 4점이다. 먼저 조두형 (鳥頭形)지팡이 끝 부분에는 오리로 생각되는 새머리를 조각해 끼웠고 2곳에 국화꽃의 장식을 단 고리가 있다. 몸통부분은 직선이고 반대쪽엔 작은 삽이 달려있는 것이 특징으로 나무의 질은 알 수 없으나 매우 가볍고 연하다. 칼이 들어 있는 지팡이의 겉모습은 지팡이 모양이지만 안은 칼이 부착되어 나무로 만든 손잡이 부분을 빼면 칼의 모습이다. 칼날의 길이가 60㎝로 손잡이를 포함하면 총 길이가 80.4㎝이다. 끝부분에는 무쇠삽이 달려있다. 이 외 2개의 지팡이는 삽모양으로, 하나는 여름용이고 다른 하나는 겨울 외출용으로 보인다. 긴 막대끝의 삽모양과 뾰족한 부분이 무쇠로 되어 있다.

③ 화첩:궤장을 내릴 때에는 반드시 잔치를 열었는데 의정부의 동서반을 비롯한 대신들을 참석하게 하고 예문관이 작성한 교서를 낭독하게 하였다. 이 그림은 바로 이런 장면들을 3부분으로 나누어 그린 것이다. <지병궤장도>는 임금이 내리는 궤장을 맞아들이는 장면, <선독교서도>는 임금이 내린 교서를 낭독하는 장면, <내외선온도>는 궁중에서 보낸 악사와 무희들이 연주하고 춤추는 장면이 묘사되어 있다.

벼슬이 정승까지 올랐어도 70세까지 수를 누린다는 것은 드문 일로 그에 따라 임금이 내린 이 물품은 매우 귀중한 유물이다. 궤장은 조선 중기 국가에서 운영하던 공전에서 제작된 것으로 그 당시 제작규정과 양식을 알 수 있는 대표적인 조선시대 공예품이며『연회도첩』은 당시 풍속도로 회화적 가치가 큰 작품이다.

During the Joseon Dynasty, kings customarily granted a staff, a chair, and a palanquin to a senior official over 70 years old to show respect to them. These six items -- a chair, four staffs, and a painting -- were bestowed upon Yi Gyeong-seok in the 11th lunar month of 1668 (9th year of King Hyeonjong’s reign). 1) Chair: This is 93 cm tall and 77.4 cm wide. The seat of the chair is made of twisted cords to make the chair foldable. The barks of white birches wrapping the back surface of the chair and the supporting wood with the hole in the middle are two characteristic features. 2) Walking Staffs: There are four staffs: a 189.5 cm long one with a carved bird head on it, a 149.5 cm long staff with a sword in it, and two other 141 cm long, shovel-shaped staffs. The carved bird head, believed to be a duck, is inserted into one end of the staff. There are also two rings with chrysanthemum-shaped ornaments on the bird head-shaped staff. One staff has a straight middle body with a small shovel attached to one end. It is not known what kind of wood was used for the staff, but it is very light and soft. The second staff appears to be a rod, but it has a sword in it. Therefore, when the wooden handle is drawn, it changes into a sword. The blade is 60 cm long; including the handle, however, its total length is 80.4 cm. The other two staffs are shovel-shaped with iron shovels at the ends; one is for the summer and the other is for the winter. 3) Painting album: A banquet was usually thrown when the king granted a staff and a chair. Senior officials were invited to the banquets, with the king’s messages written by Yemungwan -- the government department responsible for making the king’s speeches -- read. The paintings in this album depict those scenes. “Jibyeong gwejangdo” portrays the moment of receiving the presents from the king, “Seondok gyoseodo” depicts the scene of reading the king’s message, and “Naeoe seonondo” shows the scene wherein the band and dancers sent from the palace are playing music and dancing, respectively. During the Joseon Dynasty, it was very rare for someone to live up to the age of 70 years even when he attains the highest position. Thus, these items, bestowed upon senior officials over 70 years old, are truly important treasures. The staffs and chairs were made in Gongjeon, the government department responsible for making industrial art objects, during the mid-Joseon Period. These artifacts show the production style and process of similar items from that time. Therefore, they are said to be representative art objects of the Joseon Dynasty. The painting album also has great artistic value as genre paintings.

朝鲜时代具有国家赐予七旬以上的大臣拐杖、椅子和轿子,以示尊敬的风俗,这些宝物就是国王依据此风俗下赐的物品。此帖绘制了显宗9年(1668)11月国王为表示对当时的元老大臣李景奭的尊敬下赐一几、四杖,以及一幅接受恩赐的场面之画等共六幅遗物。即便官至政丞年逾七旬也实属罕事,因此,国王下赐的物品是十分珍贵的遗物。几杖由朝鲜中期国家经营的工典制造,此物是了解当时制作规定和样式的朝鲜时代代表性的工艺品,《宴会图帖》作为当时的风俗图具重大的绘画艺术价值。

朝鮮時代には70歳以上の臣下に尊敬の思いで、国から杖や椅子(几)や御輿などを与える風習があったが、それにより王が下賜した物品である。玄宗9年(1668)11月、王が当時の元老大臣であった李景奭に尊敬の意として下賜した几1点と杖4点、それから、それを受ける場面を描いた絵1点など総6点の遺物である。官職が大臣まで上がっても、70歳までその運を享受するということは稀なことであるため、王が下賜したこの物品は非常に貴重な遺物である。几や杖は朝鮮中期に国家で運営した工殿で製作されたもので、当時の製作規定と様式が分かる代表的な朝鮮時代の工芸品である。『宴会図帖』は、当時の風俗図で絵画的価値が大きい作品である。