국보

경주 불국사 다보탑 (慶州 佛國寺 多寶塔)
소유자(소유단체) 불국사
관리자(관리단체) 불국사
안내판 설명
개별안내판

경주 불국사 다보탑 慶州 佛國寺 多寶塔 국보 제20호 석가탑 다보탑이라는 이름은 인도 영취산에서 석가모니 부처님이 설법하신 진리를 다보 부처님이 증명하였다고 하는 『법화경』 「견보탑품」의 내용에서 유래한 것이다. 두 탑 모두 8세기 중엽 신라 재상이었던 김대성이 불국사를 건립했을 때 세워졌다. 다보탑은 통일신라의 전형적인 삼층석탑 형식인 석가탑과는 달리 목조 건축의 여러 요소들을 조합한 독창적인 형태의 탑으로, 높이 10.3m이다. 기단 위에 놓인 돌사자는 원래 4마리였으나, 일제강점기를 거치며 없어져 현재 1마리만 남아있다. 탑 내부에 안치되었던 사리장엄도 1925년의 수리공사 때 없어진 것으로 추정된다.

문화재 설명

불국사는 통일신라 경덕왕 10년(751) 김대성의 발원에 의해 창건된 사찰로, 과거·현재·미래의 부처가 사는 정토(淨土), 즉 이상향을 구현하고자 했던 신라인들의 정신세계가 잘 드러나 있는 곳이다.『삼국유사』에는 김대성이 전생의 부모를 위해서 석굴암을, 현생의 부모를 위해서 불국사를 지었다고 전해진다. 그러나 그가 목숨을 다할 때까지 짓지 못하여 그 후 나라에서 완성하여 나라의 복을 비는 절로 삼게 되었다.

다보탑과 석가탑(경주 불국사 삼층석탑, 국보)은 우리나라의 가장 대표적인 석탑으로, 높이도 10.29m, 10.75m로 비슷하다. 절내의 대웅전과 자하문 사이의 뜰 동서쪽에 마주 보고 서 있는데, 동쪽탑이 다보탑이다. 다보탑은 특수형 탑을, 석가탑은 우리나라 일반형 석탑을 대표한다고 할 수 있다. 두 탑을 같은 위치에 세운 이유는 ‘과거의 부처’인 다보불(多寶佛)이 ‘현재의 부처’인 석가여래가 설법할 때 옆에서 옳다고 증명한다는『법화경』의 내용을 눈으로 직접 볼 수 있게 탑으로 구현하고자 하기 위함이다.

석가탑을 보면 2단의 기단(基壇)위에 세운 3층탑이라는 것을 쉽게 알 수 있지만, 다보탑은 그 층수를 헤아리기가 어렵다. 십(十)자 모양 평면의 기단에는 사방에 돌계단을 마련하고, 8각형의 탑신과 그 주위로는 네모난 난간을 돌렸다.

탑이 건립된 시기는 불국사가 창건된 통일신라 경덕왕 10년(751)으로 추측된다. 목조건축의 복잡한 구조를 참신한 발상을 통해 산만하지 않게 표현한 뛰어난 작품으로, 4각, 8각, 원을 한 탑에서 짜임새있게 구성한 점, 각 부분의 길이·너비·두께를 일정하게 통일시킨 점 등은 8세기 통일신라 미술의 정수를 보여주고 있다.

안타깝게도 다보탑에는 일제에 나라를 빼앗겼던 설움이 고스란히 전해져 온다. 1925년경에 일본인들이 탑을 완전히 해체, 보수하였는데, 이에 관한 기록이 전혀 남아 있지 않다. 또한 탑 속에 두었을 사리와 사리장치, 그 밖의 유물들이 이 과정에서 모두 사라져버려 그 행방을 알 수 없게 되었다. 그리고 기단의 돌계단 위에 놓여있던 네 마리의 돌사자 가운데 3마리가 일제에 의해 약탈되어, 이를 되찾기 위한 노력이 오래전부터 있었으나 아직까지 그 행방을 알 수가 없으며, 현재 1마리의 돌사자가 남아있다.

Dabotap Pagoda and Seokgatap Pagoda (the Three-story Stone Pagoda of Bulguksa Temple, National Treasure No. 21) are the two most renowned pagodas in Korea. They are similar in height (10.29m and 10.75m), and stand facing each other, Dabotap Pagoda in the east, Seokgatap Pagoda in the west, between Daeungjeon Hall and Jahamun Gate of Bulguksa Temple . Dabotap is a unique type of pagoda, while Seokgatap Pagoda (also known as “Sakyamuni Buddha Pagoda”) is representative of the more general type of stone pagoda. The two pagodas were built at the same site to reflect the content of the Saddharmapundarika Sutra (The Lotus Sutra), in which the Dabo Buddha (“Buddha of the past”) stands beside Sakyamuni (“Buddha of the present”) to prove that his Buddhist sermon is right. Bulguksa Temple was founded by Kim Dae-seong’s offer in 751 (the 10th year of the reign of King Gyeongdeok of Silla). Samguk yusa (Memorabilia of the Three Kingdoms) states that Kim Dae-seong built Seokguram Grotto for his parents in his former life, and Bulguksa Temple for his present parents. However, the temple was not completed at the time of his death, so it was finished afterwards by the kingdom, and in the end, the temple was run not for the private individual Kim Dae-seong but for the benefit of the kingdom as a whole. Bulguksa Temple can be said to be the realization of the Buddhist paradise in which Buddhist monks of past, present, and future live together. It clearly reveals aspects of the spiritual world of the people of Silla. While it is perfectly clear that Seokgatap Pagoda is a three-story pagoda standing on a two-story platform, it is difficult to count the number of stories of Dabotap Pagoda. In fact, even experts have diverging opinions, with some saying it is has four stories and others that it has only three. However, the uniqueness of Dabotap Pagoda can be seen in the structure of each part. Stone staircases are attached to each side of the cross-shaped platform, with an octagonal pagoda body surrounded by square railings placed upon it. It is presumed that the pagoda was built in 751 during the construction of Bulguksa Temple. This work is a masterpiece that beautifully expresses the complicated structure of wooden construction without any distraction by the use of through novel ideas. The work exhibits the artistic sensibility of Unified Silla through its well-organized structure consisting of squares, octagons, and circles, and in its length, width and thickness, which are standardized in every part. During the Japanese Colonial Period, the Japanese dismantled and repaired the pagoda around 1925, but they left behind no records of this work. In the process, Artifact, reliquaries, and other artifacts that must have been placed inside the pagoda all disappeared. In addition, of the four lions originally placed on the stone staircases of the pagoda, the Japanese took away three, all of which must have been in good condition. Though there have been continuous efforts to retrieve these precious cultural heritages, no trace has been found of them as yet.

佛国寺是统一新罗景德王10年(751)按照金大城的发愿建造的古刹,很好地反映了希望体现过去·现在·未来佛祖所在的净土,即乌托邦的新罗人的精神世界。『三国遗事』里说到,金大城为了前生的父母建造了石窟庵,为了现世的父母建造了佛国寺。但是直到他逝世的时候也没能建成,之后由国家来继续完成被当作为国祈福的寺庙。塔建造的时期推测为创建佛国寺的统一新罗景德王10年(751)。通过新颖的构思洗练地表现出了木造建筑的复杂构造,可以说是一个优秀作品。在一座塔上把4角、8角、圆组合得相当精细,各部分一定程度上统一的长度、宽度、厚度显现出了8世纪统一新罗美术的精髓。遗憾的是多宝塔原原本本地传达了国家被日帝侵略的屈辱。1925年左右日本人将多宝塔完全拆除,翻修,但是毫无相关记录。并且塔内放置的舍利和舍利藏置,以及其他遗物等在这个过程中全部遗失,其下落不得而知。还有基坛的石台阶上放置的4只石狮子像中,保存状态良好的3只被日帝掠夺,虽然为了找到它们一直在努力,但是直到现在也不见其踪。

仏国寺は統一新羅の景徳王10年(751)に金大城の発願によって創建された寺刹で、過去・現在・未来の仏が住む浄土、すなわち理想郷を具現しようとした新羅人達の精神世界がよく現われている所である。『三国遺事』には金大城が前世の親のために石窟庵を、現世の親のために仏国寺を建てたと伝えられている。しかし、彼の生前には建て終えることができず、以後国によって建てられ、国の福を祈る寺となった。塔の建立された時期は仏国寺が創建された統一新羅景徳王10年(751)であると推測される。木造建築の複雑な構造を斬新な発想を通じて散漫にならないように表現したすぐれた作品で、4角、8角、円を一つの塔の中に取り入れて構成した点、各部の長さ•幅•厚さを統一させた点などは8世紀統一新羅美術の精髄を見せてくれる。多宝塔には日本に国を奪われた悲しみがそっくり入っている。1925年頃、日本人が塔を完全に解体・補修したが、これに関する記録がひとつも残っていない。また塔の中に残っているべき舎利と舎利蔵置、その外の遺物品がすべて失われ、その行方はわからなくなった。そして、基壇の石段の上に置かれていた四匹の石獅子の中で保存状態が一番良かったと思われる三匹が日本に略奪され、これを取り戻すための努力がずいぶん前から行われているが、いまだにその行方は分からない。