세계유산이란?

국가무형문화재

낙죽장 (烙竹匠)
분 류 무형문화재 / 전통기술 / 미술
소 재 지 전라남도 보성군
문화재 담당부서 : 무형문화재과- 상세문의
문화재 설명

낙죽장(烙竹匠)이란 불에 달군 인두를 대나무에 지져가면서 장식적인 그림이나 글씨를 새기는 기능 또는 그 기술을 가진 사람을 말한다. 우리나라에서는 매우 드문 기술이었으나 조선 순조(재위 1800∼1834)때 박창규에 의해 일제강점기까지 전승되었다.

낙죽은 온도를 맞추어 그려야 하고 인두가 식기 전에 한 무늬나 글씨를 마무리지어야 하기 때문에 작업 경험과 속력을 필요로 하는데, 주로 화살대·침통·칼자루·병풍·담뱃대·부채·대나무필통 등에 쓰인다. 낙죽은 접는 부채의 맨 처음과 마지막에 쓰이는 두꺼운 대나무(합죽선)살에 가장 많이 쓰인다. 합죽선에는 나비무늬를 많이 사용하지만 간혹 박쥐무늬도 보인다.

Nakjukjang refers to bamboo pyrography or artisan with such skill. During the reign of King Sunjo (r. 1800-1834), Park Chang-gyu engaged in the practice, and it was maintained until the colonial period. The practice requires lots of experience and speed. Applications of bamboo pyrography are arrow shafts, acupuncture needle cases, sword handles, folding screens, tobacco pipes, handheld folding fans (particularly thick bamboo pieces forming the first and last sticks), pencil cases, etc. Shapes of butterflies are often used in handheld folding fans, with shapes of bats sometimes used as well. The demand for objects containing bamboo pyrography has decreased noticeably. The skill has been designated as important intangible cultural heritage for protection.

烙竹匠是指用烙铁在竹木上雕刻装饰性图画或文字的技术或技工。朝鲜纯祖(在位1800∼1834)时期朴昌珪将其流传至日帝时代。烙竹匠是传统的工艺技术,由于需求减少,现主要见于观光旅游景点。为了保存及继承烙竹匠,已将其指定为重要的无形文化财,现由技能保有者金奇灿传承。

烙竹匠とは火に熱した焼きごてを竹に当てて焼き、装飾的な絵や文字を刻む技術またはそのような技術を持った人のことである。朝鮮時代純祖(在位1800~1834)の時朴昌圭によって日帝強占期にまで受け継がれた。烙竹匠は伝統的な工芸技術で、現在はその需要が減り、観光地にしかその命脈が保たれていないのが実情である。従って、その技術を継承し保護するため、または文化財保全のために重要無形文化財に指定している。技能保持者としては金基燦氏が認められ、その命脈を保っている。